Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

Wipro Placement Paper 2009

Posted on :25-01-2016

Q1. Consider the following expressions indicating the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed control system-

a. (5/4e-2+) u(t)

b. (e-2t +5) (u(t))

c. V(t) + 8e-2t u(t)

d. V(t) + 4e-2t 4(t)


Q2.Which is the following relate to rational transfer function of a system-

1. Ratio of Fourier transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
2. Ratio of Laplace transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
3. Laplace transform of system impulse response.
4. Laplace transform of system unit step response.

 Select the correct answer using the codes given below. Codes

a. 1 and 4

b. 2 and 3

c. 1 and 3

d. 2 and 4


Q3.For the signal g (t) - 10 cos (50 pt) cos2 (150at) The Nyquist sampling state in t seconds is

a. 150 samples per second

b. 200 samples per second

c. 300 samples per second

d. 350 samples per second


Q4. In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between --- MHz.

a. 34 and 106

b. 52. And 88

c. 106 and 142

d. 34 and 142


Q5. Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is ---

a. Pulse radar

b. Tracking radar

c. MTI radar

d. Mono pulse radar


Q6. The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because ---

a. The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm

b. The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm

c. Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed

d. It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing


Q7. Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-

a. Compression of the modulating signal

b. Expansion of the modulating signal

c. Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.

d. Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.


Q8. In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-

a. reflection from the ionosphere

b. line of sight mode

c. reflection from the ground

d. diffraction from the stratosphere.


Q9. Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to

a. increase the gain of the system

b. increase the bandwidth of the system

c. reduce the size of the main reflector

d. allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.


Q10. In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-

a. scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.

b. scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.

c. absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid

d. absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


Q11. When a (75 - j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the line can be accomplished by connecting-

a. A short - circuited stub at the load

b. An inductance at the load

c. A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load

d. None of the above


Q12. As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeterss are ---

a. less accurate

b. more accurate

c. equally accurate

d. none.


Q13. When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used ---

a. VTVM

b. Cathode ray oscilloscope

c. Moving iron voltmeter

d. Digital multimeter


Q14. Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent because-

a. It is biased almost to saturation

b. Its quiescent current is low

c. Its output is an exact replica of its input

d. It is biased well below cut off


Q15. The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response is-

a. Direct coupling

b. Impedance coupling

c. R C coupling

d. Transformer coupling


Q16. A superconductor is a ---

a. A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature

b. A conductor having zero resistance

c. A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility

d. A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value


Q17. When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self capacitance of the inductor would be ---

a. 8.05 pF

b. 10.05 pF

c. 16.01 pF

d. 20.01 pF


Q18. The Q of a radio coil ---

a. is independent of frequency

b. increases monotonically as frequency increases

c. decreases monotonically as frequency increases

d. increases up to a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency


Q19. When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is ---

a. 0.5

b. 1.5

c. 2.5

d. 1.75

 

Q20. X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

a. 3

b. 9

c. 1/3

d. 1/9

ANS: d


Q21. If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

a. 1 : 2

b. 2 : 1

c. 5 : 1

d. 10 : 1

ANS: b

 

Q22. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is Bs contribution in the Capital ?

a. Rs. 7500

b. Rs. 8000

c. Rs. 8500

d. Rs. 9000

ANS: d


Q23. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?

a. 7 hours 30 minutes

b. 8 hours

c. 8 hours 15 minutes

d. 8 hours 25 minutes

ANS: c


Q24. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A and C can do it in 4 days. Who among these will take the least time if put to do it alone?

a. 80 days

b. 100 days

c. 120 days

d. 150 days 

ANS: c


Q25. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?

a. 4.5 hours

b. 5 hours

c. 6.5 hours

d. 7.2 hours

ANS: d


Q26. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will the tank completely ?

a. 6 min. to empty

b. 6 min to fill

c. 9 min. to empty

d. 9 min. to fill

ANS: c


Q27. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets off in another car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.

a. 4.30 p.m

b. 4.45 p.m

c. 5 p.m

d. 5.15 p.m

ANS: d

 

Q28. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross each other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds? 

a. 9 : 20

b. 11 : 9

c. 11 : 20

d. None of these

ANS: b


Q29. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is

a. 30 km /hr

b. 45 km / hr

c. 60 km/hr

d. 75 km/hr

ANS: c


Q30. Laplace transform of system unit step response select the correct answer using the codes given below. Codes

a. 1 and 4

b. 2 and 3

c. 1 and 3

d. 2 and 4

 

Q31. For the signal g (t) - 10 cos (50 pt) cos2 (150at) The Nyquist sampling state in t seconds is

a. 150 samples per second

b. 200 samples per second

c. 300 samples per second

d. 350 samples per second


Q32. In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between --- MHz.

a. 34 and 106

b. 52. And 88

c. 106 and 142

d. 34 and 142

 

Q33. Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is ---

a. Pulse radar

b. Tracking radar

c. MTI radar

d. Mono pulse radar

 

Q34. The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because ---

a. The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm

b. The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm

c. Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed

d. It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing


Q35. Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-

a. Compression of the modulating signal

b. Expansion of the modulating signal

c. Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.

d. Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.

 

Q36. In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-

a. reflection from the ionosphere

b. line of sight mode

c. reflection from the ground

d. diffraction from the stratosphere.

 

Q37. Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to

a. increase the gain of the system

b. increase the bandwidth of the system

c. reduce the size of the main reflector

d. allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.


Q38. In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-

a. scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.

b. scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.

c. absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid

d. absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.

 

Q39. When a (75 - j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the line can be accomplished by connecting-

a. A short - circuited stub at the load

b. An inductance at the load

c. A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load

d. None of the above


Q40. As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters are ---

a. less accurate

b. more accurate

c. equally accurate

d. none.


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop