Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

NASSCOM Written Test - 2012

Posted on :13-02-2016
NASSCOM Placement Paper - 2012:-

Q1. If the speed of the man is 92.4 km/hr, how many metres would he cover in 20minutes?

A. 30800 m
B. 3080 m
C. 308 m
D. 4500 m


Q2. A motor cycle takes 40 seconds to travel 400m. Its speed is

A. 48km/hr
B. 36km/hr
C. 72km/hr
D. 18km/hr


Q3. A train takes 5 hrs to cover a distance of 300km. How much should the speed (in km/hr) be maintained to cover the same distance in 4/5th of the previous time?

A. 45
B. 65
C. 75
D. None of these


Q4. The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

A. 5 years
B. 4 years
C. 8 years
D. 10 years

ANS: B


Q5. A train covers 12km in 4 hrs. In travelling 19km the time taken is

A. 6hrs 20min
B. 5 hrs 40 min
C. 6 hrs 30 min
D. 4 hrs 12 min


Q6. Father is aged three times more than his son Ronit. After 8 years, he would be two and a half times of Ronits age. After further 8 years how many times would he be of Ronils age?

A. 2 times
B. 2 and 1/2 times
C. 21/3 times
D. 3 times

ANS: A


Q7. If a train moves at the rate of 2km/hr, what is the speed in metres per second?

A. 50
B. 40
C. 30
D. 20


Q8. A cat climbs a hill at a speed of 1m/sec and return to ground at twice the speed. His average speed for the round trip is

A. 2m/sec
B. 10m/sec
C. 2.5m/sec
D. 1.5m/sec


Q9. A person covers a distance in 40 minutes if it runs at a speed of 30km/hr on an average. The speed at which the car must run to reduce the time of journey to 55 minutes will be

A. 23.89 km/hr
B. 22.81 km/hr
C. 21.81 km/hr
D. 23.12 km/hr


Q10. A gun fired at a distance of 3.2km from bablar. He hears the sound 10 sec later. What is the speed of the sound?

A. 420m/sec
B. 450m/sec
C. 320m/sec
D. 332m/sec


Q11. A train passes a man in 15 sec and passes a bridge 100m long in 25 sec. Find the length of the train?

A.150m
B. 100m
C. 120m
D. 200m


Q12. If a man walk at 3 kmph ,he miss the bus by 2 minutes. If, however, he walk at 4 kmph, then reach the station 2 minutes before the arrival of the bus. How far do he walk to reach the station?

A. 3/4km
B. 7/8km
C. 4/9km
D. 4/5km


Q13. A bus starts running with the initial speed of 40km/hr with its speed increasing every hour by 5kmph. How many hours will it take to cover a distance of 385km?

A. 10hrs
B. 12hrs
C. 8 hrs
D. 7hrs


Q14. A train moves with a speed of 80km/hr. What is the speed of the train in m/sec?

A. 38 1/9
B. 22 5/9
C. 22 2/9
D. 45 6/7


Q15. A ship went on a voyage after 180 miles a plane started with 10 times speed that of the ship. Find the distance when they meet from starting point.

ANS: 200


Q16. A plant reproduces at the rate of 25% every 12 min. In approximately what time will it triple itself?

A. 90 min
B. 75 min
C. 60 min
D. 40 min


Q17. At 6 o clock, clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks was 30sec. How much time it takes at 12 o clock?

ANS: 66 sec. 


Q18. At what time between 6 and 7, are the hands of the clock coincide?

A. 6:32 8/11
B. 6:13
C. 6:35 8/11
D. 6:36


Q19. Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total number of remaining bullets is equal to that of one has after division. Find the original number divided.

ANS: 18


Q20. A dishonest shopkeeper uses 800 gm weight instead of 1kg and mixes 20% impurities to wheat. Find his gain%.

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60


Q21. A father said to his son, I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth. If the fathers age is 38 years now, the sons age five years back was:

A. 10 years
B. 12 years
C. 11 years
D. 14 years

ANS: D


Q22. Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6:5. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11:10. What is Sagars age at present?

A. 12 years
B. 16 years
C. 18 years
D. 20 years

ANS: B


Q23. Joes age, Joes sisters age and Joes fathers age sums up to a century. When Joes as old as his father, Joes sister will be twice as old as now. When Joe is as old as his father then his father is twice as old as when his sister was as old as her father. What are the present ages of Joe, Joes sister and Joes father?

ANS: Joe=20, sister=30,  father=50 years.


Q24. How many numbers are there between 200 and 300 in which 9 occurs only once?

A. 18
B. 19
C. 20
D. 21


Q25. Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5:4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11:9 respectively. What is Anands present age in years?

A. 12
B. 24
C. 36
D. Can not be determined

ANS: B


Q26. Three solid cubes of edges 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm are melted to form a new cube. The edge of the new cube is

A. 6 cm
B. 6.5 cm
C. 7 cm
D. 7.5 cm


Q27. If 830 is divided into three parts such that 4 times the first part is equal to 5 times the second and 7 times the third, the first part is

A. 200
B. 230
C. 320
D. 350


Q28. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is:

A. 20 years
B. 21 years
C. 22 years
D. 23 years

ANS: C


Q29. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4:3. After 6 years, Aruns age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present?

A. 12 years
B. 15 years
C. 20 years
D. 13 years

ANS: B


Q30. If the annual increase of the population of a town is 75 per thousand of previous year and the present population is 3418801, what was the population four years ago?

A. 2560000
B. 2810000
C. 3000000
D. 2650000


Q31. Swathi took Rs. 20,000 at 5% SI for 2 years and invested it at 4% CI for same period. Find her gain/loss.

A. Rs.368 loss
B. Rs.200 gain
C. Rs.423 gain
D. Rs.364 gain


Q32. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, then how old is B?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 14
D. 13

ANS: A


Q33. Two taps can fill a tank in 18 and 24 min respectively. When both the taps are opened find when the first tap be turned off so that the tank may be filled in 12 min.

A. 6 min
B. 7 min
C. 8 min
D. 9 min


Q34. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7:9, how old is Sachin?

A. 22 years
B. 24 years
C. 22.5 years
D. 24.5 years 

ANS: D


Q35. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, fathers age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, sons age will be:

A. 20 years
B. 22 years
C. 24 Years
D. Can not be determined

ANS: A


Directions for Questions Q36 - Q40: 

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

For a period of more than two centuries paleontologists have been intrigued by the fossilized remains of pterosaurs, the first flying vertebrates. The issues, which puzzle them, are how these heavy creatures, having a wingspan of about 8-12 meters managed the various problems associated with powered flight and whether these creatures were reptiles or birds.

Perhaps the least controversial assertion about the pterosaurs is that they were reptiles. Their skulls, pelvises, and hind feet are reptilian. The anatomy of their wings suggests that they did not evolve into the class of birds. In pterosaurs a greatly elongated fourth finger of each forelimb supported a winglike membrane. The other fingers were short and reptilian, with sharp claws. In birds the second finger is the principal strut of the wing, which consists primarily of feathers. If the pterosaurs walked on all fours, the three short fingers may have been employed for grasping. When a pterosaurs walked or remained stationary, the fourth finger, and with it the wing, could only urn upward in an extended inverted V- shape along each side of the animals body.

In resemblance they were extremely similar to both birds and bats, with regard to their overall body structure and proportion. This is hardly surprising as the design of any flying vertebrate is subject to aerodynamic constraints. Both the pterosaurs and the birds have hollow bones, a feature that represents a savings in weight. There is a difference, which is that the bones of the birds are more massively reinforced by internal struts.

Although scales typically cover reptiles, the pterosaurs probably had hairy coats. T.H. Huxley reasoned that flying vertebrates must have been warm-blooded because flying implies a high rate of metabolism, which in turn implies a high internal temperature. Huxley speculated that a coat of hair would insulate against loss of body heat and might streamline the body to reduce drag in flight. The recent discovery of a pterosaur specimen covered in long, dense, and relatively thick hair like fossil material was the first clear evidence that his reasoning was correct.

Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s dropped from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in order to become airborne. Each theory has its associated difficulties. The first makes a wrong assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a bats and could serve as hooks by which the animal could hang in preparation for flight. The second hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging their wings. The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts. The pterosaurs would have been unable to control their flight once airborne as the wind from which such waves arose would have been too strong.


Q36. From the viewpoint of T.H.Huxley, as given in the passage, which of the following statements is he most likely to agree with?

A) An animal can master complex behaviors irrespective of the size of its brain 
B) Environmental capabilities and physical capabilities often influence the appearance of an animal.
C) Usually animals in a particular family group do not change their appearance dramatically over a period of time
D) The origin of flight in vertebrates was an accidental development rather than the outcome of specialization or adaption. The pterosaurs should be classified as birds, not reptiles.

ANS: A

Q37. According to the passage, some scientists believe that pterosaurs

A) Lived near large bodies of water
B) Had sharp teeth for tearing food
C) Were attacked and eaten by larger reptiles
D) Had longer tails than many birds
E) Consumed twice their weight daily to maintain their body temperature.


Q38. As seen in the above passage scientists generally agree that:

A) the pterosaurs could fly over large distances because of their large wingspan.
B) a close evolutionary relationship can be seen between the pterosaurs and bats, when the structure of their skeletons is studied.
C) the study of the fossilized remains of the pterosaurs reveals how they solved the problem associated with powered flight he pterosaurs were reptiles
D) Pterosaurs walked on all fours.

ANS: C


Q39. The organization of the last paragraph of the passage can best be described as:

A) New data is introduced in order to support a traditional point of view. 
B) Three explanations are put forth and each of them is disputed by means of specific information
C) An outline of three hypotheses are given and evidence supporting each of them is given
D) Description of three recent discoveries is presented, and their implications for future study are projected
E) The material in the earlier paragraphs is summarized and certain conclusions are from it.

ANS: A


Q40. As inferred from the passage, the skeleton of a pterosaur is distinguishable from that of a bird by the

A) length of its wingspan
B) hollow spaces in its bones
C) anatomic origin of its wing strut 
D) evidence of the hook like projections on its hind feet
E) location of the shoulder joint joining the wing to its body.

ANS: C


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop