Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

EMC Corporation - Storage Devices Questions and Answers

Posted on :10-02-2016
EMC Corporation - Storage Devices Questions and Answers:-

Q1. Pick the wrong statement about the hard disk?

a) Hard disk has multiple platters and each platter has two read/write heads one on each side
b) It is a non-volatile and random access storage device
c) Hard disk can only have IDE or USB interface
d) Data Transfer rate is over 80 MBPS

ANS: c


Q2. Pick odd one out

a) Mirroring
b) Striping
c) Error-correction
d) fault tolerance

ANS: d


Q3. Which of the following is false?

a) NVRAM has built in battery which keeps power applied to it even after the power is switched off.
b) Flash memory can be electrically erased and reprogrammed
c) Flash memory is used in memory sticks
d) Flash disk can only have USB interface.

ANS: d


Q4. Which one of the following is not an advantage of RAID?

a) Data Security
b) Increased & integrated capacity
c) Improved performance
d) Effective data capacity increases

ANS: d


Q5. Which of the following is not a non volatile storage device?

a) Memory Stick
b) Hard Disk
c) Random Access Memory
d) NVRAM

ANS: c


Q6. Pick the false statement about RAID 0

a) Provides no redundancy
b) Provides data striping
c) improves performance
d) Provides fault tolerance

ANS: d


Q7. Which of the following is sequential access storage device?

a) Hard Disk
b) CD-ROM
c) Tape Cartridge
d) Main Memory

ANS: c


Q8. Which of the following is not true about JBOD?

a) JBOD can combine hard disks of different sizes into a single unit without loss of any capacity.
b) If a drive in a JBOD set dies then it may be easier to recover the files on the other Drives
c) JBOD supports data redundancy
d) JBOD does not has any storage controller intelligence

ANS: c


Q9. Which of the following is not an off-line storage device?

a) Tape Cartridge
b) Flash Memory
c) Tape Library
d) CD-ROM

ANS: c


Q10. Which of the following statements about various hard disks is wrong?

a) SATA Disks support faster transfer rates and have support for hot swapping
b) USB Hard disks store data on flash memory
c) SATA hard disks cannot be connected externally to computer

ANS: b


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop