Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

EMC Corporation Aptitude Paper 2014

Posted on :10-02-2016
EMC Corporation Aptitude Paper 2:-

Q1. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is:

a) 20 years
b) 22 years
c) 30 years
d) 25 years

ANS: b) 22 years


Q2. A pupils marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the class got increased by half. The number of pupils in the class is

a) 10 
b) 20 
c) 40 
d) 73


Q3. During a given week, a programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week, how many hours did he spend debugging the program?

a) 18 
b) 19 
c) 20 
d) 21 
e) None of these


Q4. In how many different ways can the letters of the word CORPORATION be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

a) 50100
b) 40900
c) 50400
d) 30080

ANS: c) 50400


Q5. Out of 7 consonants and 4 vowels, how many words of 3consonants and 2 vowels can be formed?

a) 25200
b) 28050
c) 30500
d) 25700

ANS: a) 25200


Q6. The average salary of 3 workers is Rs. 95 per week. If one earns Rs. 115 and second earns Rs. 65, how much is the salary of the 3rd worker?

a) 95 
b) 100 
c) 105 
d) 110 


Q7. A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of group as is the number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of the member in the group is:

a) 80
b) 36
c) 90
d) 77

ANS: d) 77


Q8. In how many different ways can the letters of the word MATHEMATICS be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

a) 120960
b) 130050
c) 150040
d) 183900

ANS: a) 120960


Q9. A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space?

a) 12000 
b) 48000 
c) 60000 
d) 72000 
e) none of these


Q10. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48 X 30 X 52. If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156, what will be the increase in the shortest side?

a) 5 
b) 6 
c) 7 
d) 8 
e) None of these


Q11. In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks?

a) 3/8 
b) 1/2 
c) 5/8 
d) 3/4 
e) None of these


Q12. The product of two numbers is 4107. If the H.C.F. of these numbers is 37, then the greater number is:

a) 140
b) 111
c) 120
d) 165

ANS: b) 111


Q13. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?

a) Rs. 34000 
b) Rs. 35000 
c) Rs. 36000 
d) Rs. 37000 
e) None of these


Q14. On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?

a) 15900 
b) 15200 
c) 14600 
d) 14000 
e) None of these


Q15. If a sales mans average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to obtain a new order to break the record?

a) 1/4 
b) 1/2 
c) 3/4 
d) 1 
e) None of these


Q16. The smallest number which when diminished by 7, is divisible 12,16, 18, 21 and 28 is:

a) 1025
b) 1037
c) 1015
d) 1090

ANS: c) 1015


Q17. The percentage profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make 25% profit?

a) Rs.5000
b) Rs.3000
c) Rs.4000
d) Rs.2000

ANS: d) Rs. 2000


Q18. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accounting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?

a) 10 
b) 12 
c) 15 
d) 16 
e) None of these 


Q19. When a plot is sold for Rs. 18,700, the owner loses 15%. At what price must that plot be sold in order to gain 15%?

a) Rs.24,700
b) Rs.25,300
c) Rs.30,000
d) Rs.28,900

ANS: b) Rs. 25,300


Q20. From its total income, a sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?

a) 26000 
b) 28000 
c) 30000 
d) 32000 
e) None of these


Q21. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and  B alone in 8 days. A and  B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be to C?

a) Rs.300
b) Rs.200
c) Rs.500
d) Rs.400

ANS: d) Rs. 400


Q22. A man owns 2/3 of the market research bureau business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business?

a) 50000 
b) 75000 
c) 100000 
d) 150000 
e) None of these


Q23. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles, if the  profit is 25%, then the value of x is:

a) 25
b) 30
c) 16
d) 55

ANS: c) 16


Q24. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute?

a) 25200 
b) 2940 
c) 1764 
d) 420 
e) None of these


Q25. If 6 men and 8 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 26 men and 48 boys can do the same in 2 days, the time taken by 15 men and 20 boys in doing the same type  of work will be: 

a) 4 days
b) 7 days
c) 15 days
d) 9 days

ANS: a) 4 days


Q26. A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year?

a) 25 
b) 27 
c) 29 
d) 31 
e) None of these


Q27. On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball is:

a) Rs.55
b) Rs.90
c) Rs.60
d) Rs.35

ANS: c) Rs. 60


Q28. The cube root of .000216 is:

a) .09
b) .06
c) .17
d) .25

ANS: b) .06


Q29. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?

a) 6800 
b) 7200 
c) 7600 
d) 8000 
e) None of these


Q30. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?

a) 6000 
b) 9000 
c) 12000 
d) 15000 
e) None of these


Q31. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?

a) 800 
b) 1200 
c) 1600 
d) 2000 
e) None of these



  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop