Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

EMC Corporation Arithmetic Ability 2013

Posted on :10-02-2016
EMC Corporation Arithmetic Ability 2013:-

Q1. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?

a) 10005
b) 12537
c) 11760
d) 10258

ANS: c) 11760


Q2. Every day a cyclist meets a train at a particular crossing. The road is straight before the crossing and both are traveling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 10 kmph. One day the cyclist comes late by 25 min and meets the train 5 km before the crossing. What is the speed of the train?

a) 80 kmph 
b) 70 kmph 
c) 60 kmph 
d) 50 kmph


Q3. The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

a) 3000
b) 2000
c) 1000
d) 4000

ANS: d) 4000


Q4. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

a) Monday 
b) Tuesday 
c) Wednesday 
d) Thursday


Q5. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of B and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is:

a) 35 kg
b) 36 kg
c) 32 kg
d) 31 kg

ANS: d) 31 kg


Q6. A family I know has several children. Each boy in this family has as many sisters as brothers but each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there?

a) 3 boys and 2 girls 
b) 4 boys and 3 girls 
c) 3 boys and 4 girls 
d) 3 boys and 3 girls


Q7. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train? 

a) 100 metres
b) 120 metres
c) 150 metres
d) 135 metres

ANS: c) 150 metres


Q8. There is a 5 digit number, 3 pairs of sum is eleven each. Last digit is 3 times the first one. 3rd digit is 3 less than the second.4th digit is 4 more than the second one. Find the digit.

a) 25296 
b) 14183 
c) 35299 
d) 23675


Q9. Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5:4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11:9 respectively. What is Anands present age in years?

a) 23
b) 20
c) 24
d) 25

ANS: c) 24


Q10. Two twins have certain peculiar characteristics. One of them always lies on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. The other always lies on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. On the other days they tell the truth. You are given a conversation. Person A-- today is Sunday my name is Anil Person B -- today is Tuesday, my name is Bill. What day is today?

a) Sunday 
b) Monday 
c) Tuesday 
d) None


Q11. The Price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay?

a) Rs.2300
b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.2400
d) Rs.2500

ANS: c) Rs. 2400


Q12. A trader owes a merchant Rs. 10,028 due 1 year hence. The trader wants to settle the account after 3 months. If the rate of interest 12% per annum, how much cash should he pay?

a) Rs. 9025.20 
b) Rs. 9200 
c) Rs. 9600 
d) Rs. 9560


Q13. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 11 and their L.C.M. is 7700. If one of the numbers is 275, then the other is:

a) 400
b) 308
c) 390
d) 208

ANS: b) 308


Q14. In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?

a) 23% 
b) 33% 
c) 43% 
d) 53% 
e) None of these


Q15. A train 240 m long passes a pole in 24 seconds. How long will it take to pass a platform 650 m long?

a) 89 sec
b) 102 sec
c) 95 sec
d) 83 sec

ANS: a) 89 sec


Q16. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?

a) Rs.80 
b) Rs.83 
c) Rs.85 
d) Rs.87 
e) None of these


Q17. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?

a) 7000 
b) 8000 
c) 9000 
d) 10000 
e) None of these


Q18. In a soap company a soap is manufactured with 11 parts. For making one soap you will get 1 part as scrap. At the end of the day you have 251 such scraps. From that how many soaps can be manufactured?

a) 22 
b) 23 
c) 24 
d) 25


Q19. A car owner buys petrol at Rs.7.50, Rs. 8 and Rs. 8.50 per litre for three successive years. What approximately is the average cost per litre of petrol if he spends Rs. 4000 each year?

a) Rs.8.50
b) Rs.7.98
c) Rs.5.25
d) Rs.10.00

ANS: b) Rs. 7.98


Q20. In a group of 6 boys and 4 girls, four children are to be selected. In how many different ways can they be selected such that at least one boy should be there?

a) 209
b) 200
c) 305
d) 250

ANS: a) 209


Q21. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 23 and the other two factors of their L.C.M. are 13 and 14. The larger of the two numbers is:

a) 300
b) 350
c) 322
d) 380

ANS: c) 322


Q22. If a - b = 3 and a^2 + b^2 = 29, find the value of ab.

a) 10 
b) 12 
c) 15 
d) 18


Q23. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40and 75 is:

a) 9700
b) 9600
c) 9000
d) 9500

ANS: b) 9600


Q24. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of B and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is

a) 17 kg 
b) 20 kg 
c) 26 kg 
d) 31 kg


Q25. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?

a. 36 
b. 45 
c. 46 
d. 55 
e. None of these


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop