Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

Dell Verbal Ability Practice Questions

Posted on :05-02-2016
Dell Campus Placement Paper

DELL Verbal Ability Practice Questions

Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below

In the world today we make health and end in itself. We have forgotten that health is really means to enable a person to do his work and do it well. a lot of modern medicine and this includes many patients as well as many physicians pays very little attention to health but very much attention to those who imagine that they are ill. Our great concern with health is shown by the medical columns in newspapers. the health articles in popular magazines and the popularity of television programmes and all those books on medicine. We talk about health all the time. Yet for the most part the only result is more people with imaginary illness. The healthy man should not be wasting time talking about health: he should be using health for work. The work does the work that good health possible.

I. A healthy man should be concerned with

A. his work which good health makes possible
B. looking after his health
C. his health which makes work possible
D. talking about health

ANS: A

II. The passage tells us

A. how medicine should be manufactured
B. what healthy man should or should not do
C. what television programmes should be about
D. how best to imagine illness

ANS: B

III. Talking about the health all time makes people

A. always suffer from imaginary illness
B. sometimes suffer from imaginary illness
C. rarely suffer from imaginary illness
D. often suffer from imaginary illness

ANS: D

IV. The passage suggests that

A. health is an end in itself
B. health is blessing
C. health is only means to an end
D. we should not talk about health

ANS: C


Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions given below

But I did not want to shoot the elephant. I watched him beating his bunch of grass against his knees, with the preoccupied grandmotherly air that elephants have. It seemed to me that it would be murder to shoot him. I had never shot an elephant and never wanted to. (Somehow it always seems worse to kill large animal.) Besides, there was the beasts owner to be considered. But I had got to act quickly. I turned to some experienced-looking Burmans who had been there when we arrived, and asked them how the elephants had been behaving. They all said the same thing; he took no notice of you if you left him alone, but he might charge if you went too close to him.

I. The author did not want to shoot the elephant because he

A. was afraid of it
B. did not have the experience of shooting big animals
C. did not wish to kill animal which was not doing anybody any harm
D. did not find the elephant to be ferocious

ANS: B

II. The phrase Preoccupied grandmotherly air signifies

A. being totally unconcerned
B. pretending to be very busy
C. a very superior attitude
D. calm, dignified and affectionate disposition

ANS: D

III. From the passage it appears that the author was

A. an inexperienced hunter 
B. kind and considerate
C. possessed with fear 
D. a worried man

ANS: B


Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below

The strength of the electronics industry in Japan is the Japanese ability to organize production and marketing rather than their achievements in original research. The British are generally recognized as a far more inventive collection of individuals, but never seem able to exploit what they invent. There are many examples, from the TSR Z hovercraft, high speed train and Sinclair scooter to the Triumph, BSA and Norton Motorcycle which all prove this sad rule. The Japanese were able to exploits their strengths in marketing and development many years ago, and their success was at first either not understood in the West or was dismissed as something which could have been produced only at their low price. They were sold because they were cheap copies of other peoples ideas churned out of a workhouse which was dedicated to hard grind above all else.

I. It is evident from the passage that the strength of a countrys industry depends upon

A. original research 
B. international cooperation
C. dedicated workforce 
D. electronic development

ANS: C

II. According to the passage, prosperity in industry depends upon

A. productivity 
B. inventiveness
C. marketing ability 
D. official patronage

ANS: C

III. The main theme of this passage is

A. electronic industry in Japan
B. industrial comparison between Japan and Britain
C. the role of marketing efficiency in industrial prosperity
D. the importance of original research in industry

ANS: C


Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below

At this stage of civilisation, when many nations are brought in to close and vital contact for good and evil, it is essential, as never before, that their gross ignorance of one another should be diminished, that they should begin to understand a little of one anothers historical experience and resulting mentality. It is the fault of the English to expect the people of other countries to react as they do, to political and international situations. Our genuine goodwill and good intentions are often brought to nothing, because we expect other people to be like us. This would be corrected if we knew the history, not necessarily in detail but in broad outlines, of the social and political conditions which have given to each nation its present character.

I. The need for a greater understanding between nations

A. was always there 
B. is no longer there
C. is more today than ever before 
D. will always be there

ANS: C

II. The character of a nation is the result of its

A. mentality 
B. cultural heritage
C. gross ignorance 
D. socio-political conditions

ANS: D

III. According to the author his countrymen should

A. read the story of other nations
B. have a better understanding of other nations
C. not react to other actions
D. have vital contacts with other nations

ANS: B

IV. Englishmen like others to react to political situations like

A. us 
B. themselves
C. others 
D. each others

ANS: D


Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below

Piccadilly Circus was full of loneliness.It seethes and echoes with it. To live near it. Looking down on it is a discomforting exercise. You cant feel the pulse of London here, though people expect to. To Londoners it is a maddening obstruction between one place and another, and few voluntarily linger there. The only locals are those who live off the lingerers; the lingerers are primarily sightseers, with a fair sprinkling of people hoping to draw attention to themselves - both typically from the provinces. They have come to see the heart of London and expect to see spectacle, glamour and vice.

I. Piccadilly circus is

A. the name of a circus company
B. a lonely and resounding old building
C. a centrally located area in London
D. a huge heap of ruins

ANS: C

II. The passage implies that

A. some Londoners love to spend their time near the Piccadilly circus
B. Piccadilly circus is a hazardous place
C. no Londoner wants to be in Piccadilly circus
D. Piccadilly circus is place of vice

ANS: B

III. According to this passage, people from outside London go to Piccadilly circus because it is

A. a historical place 
B. full of glamour
C. full of exciting people 
D. the pulse of London

ANS: B


Computer Hardware

Q1. How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.

A. 1
B. 8
C. 20
D. 10
E. All of the above

ANS: B

Q2. To install a second IDE drive into a computer, you must:

A. Set the master-slave jumper to slave on the second drive
B. Use the IDE configuration software to set the new drive as slave
C. Verify that you define the new drive as D: in the CMOS setup
D. Verify that you attach the drive to the connector at the end of the ribbon cable
E. None of the above

ANS: A

Q3. In ROM BIOS, the acronym BIOS stands for:

A. Basic Intuitive Output Set
B. Basic Input Organizational System
C. Basic Input Output System
D. Basic Industry Operating System
E. None of the above

ANS: C

Q4. How many pins on a VGA?

A. 15.
B. 9
C. 25
D. 32
E. None of the above

ANS: A

Q5. What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?

A. BIOS/CMOS
B. CONFIG.SYS
C. autoexec.bat
D. COMMAND.COM
E. None of the above

ANS: A

Q6. Which is NOT typically a Field Replaceable Unit?

A. System ROM
B. Power supply
C. System chassis
D. Video controller
E. None of the above

ANS: C

Q7. What are the most likely conditions for ESD?

A. Cold and wet
B. Cold and dry
C. Hot and wet
D. Hot and dry
E. None of the above

ANS: B

Q8. Which type of cable is most likely in use with rj-45 connectors?

A. 10base2
B. 10base5
C. 10baseT
D. 10baseFL
E. None of the above

ANS: C

Q9. Which controller would support an external CD-ROM drive?

A. ESDI
B. ARLL
C. MFM
D. SCSI
E. None of the above

ANS: D

Q10. You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:

A. RFI 
B. EMI
C. EXE 
D. FYI
E. IOU

ANS: B

Q11. RS-232 is a standard that applies to?

A. Parallel port
B. Serial port
C. Game port
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

ANS: B

Q12. How would you allow device drivers and TSRs to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?

A. DOS=High
B. devicehigh=
C. loadhigh=
D. DOS=UMB
E. None of the above

ANS: D

Q13. RTS stands for:

A. ready to start
B. ready to switch
C. request to send
D. request to scan
E. ready to set

ANS: C

Q14. What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data?

A. UPS
B. Proper grounding
C. Surge protector
D. Nuclear powered thermal protective underwear
E. None of the above

ANS: A

Q15. MSD exe does not have information on:

A. cache
B. video
C. operation system
D. com ports
E. None of the above

ANS: A

Q16. The standard IRQ for the floppy drive is?

A. 9
B. 6
C. 10
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

ANS: B

Q17. To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____

A. EMM
B. MEM
C. CHKDSK
D. MEMMAKER
E. None of the above

ANS: B

Q18. A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?

A. l0Mhz
B. 25Mhz
C. 50Mhz
D. 100 Mhz
E. None of the above

ANS: B

Q19. Upper Memory blocks are located where?

A. Conventional Memory
B. Extended Memory
C. Expanded memory
D. Reserved Memory
E. None of the above

ANS: D

Q20. Which of the following are SCSI issues?

A. unique id settings
B. limited cable length
C. parity
D. passive termination
E. active termination

ANS: A

Q21. What is the name of the printed circuit board?

Q22. How much data will a high density (HD) floppy disk hold?

Q23. After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?

A. MEM /P
B. MEMMAKER
C. MEM /C (A SYS:
D. None of the above

ANS: C

Q24. IDE cables have how many pins?

A. 25 
B. 50
C. 100 
D. 40
E. 65

ANS: D

Q25. The DC voltage on most circuit boards is:

A. -12 volts
B. 0 volts
C. +5 volts
D. +12 volts
E. None of the above

ANS: C


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop