Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

Convergys Quantitative Ability Test 2014

Posted on :08-03-2016

Q1. A train running at 54 kmph takes 20 sec to pass a platform. Next it takes 12 sec to pass a man walking at 6 kmph in the same direction in which the train is going. Find the length of platform?

A. 160 m 
B. 140 m
C. 112 m 
D. none of these

ANS: B

Explanation: 

Relative speed with respect to man = 54 - 6 = 48 kmph The length of the train is 48 * 5/18 * 12 =160 m Time taken to pass platform = 20 sec Speed of the 
train = 54 * 5/18 =15 m/s 160+x = 20 *15 x = 140 m Length of the platform is 140 m


Q2. A man invested 3/3 of his capital at 7% , 1/4 at 8% and the remainder at 10% If his annual income is Rs.561. The capital is:

A. 5200 
B. 6600 
C. 4800 
D. none of these

ANS: B

Explanation:

Let the capital be Rs. x. Then, (x/3 + 7/100 + 1) + (x/4 + 8/100 + 1) + (5x/12 + 10/100 +1) = 561 7x/300 + x/50 + x/24 = 561 51x = 561 * 600 x = 6600.


Q3. At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?

A. 20% 
B. 33.3% 
C. 40% 
D. 60%

ANS: C

Explanation:

Let the cost of single ticket be $x. The cost of 3 tickets is $3x. The cost of 5 tickets is $5x. The amount saved, when 5 tickets are purchased at sale = 5x - 3x = $2x The percent of the amount saved to the original price of the 5 tickets = (2x/5x)*100 = 40%


Q4. A cylindrical container has a radius of eight inches with a height of three inches. Compute how many inches should be added to either the radius or height to give the same increase in volume.

A. 16/5 inches 
B. 16/3 inches 
C. 16/7 inches 
D. none of these

ANS: B

Explanation:

Let x be the amount of increase. The volume will increase by the same amount if the radius increased or the height is increased.
So, the effect on increasing height is equal to the effect on increasing the radius. i.e., (22/7)*8*8*(3+x) = (22/7)*(8+x)*(8+x)*3 Solving the
quadratic equation we get the x = 0 or 16/3. The possible increase would be by 16/3 inches.


Q5. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was

A. Rs 1.56 
B. Rs 2.40 
C. RS 3.00
D. Rs 3.80

ANS: D


Q6. A man bought his office furniture. He bought 28 chairs, 12 tables and 4 computer stands for Rs. 24320. If the average price of a chair is Rs. 450 and the average price of a computer stand is Rs. 1250, then find the average price of the table?

A. Rs. 580 
B. Rs. 540 
C. Rs. 640 
D. Rs. 560

ANS: D


Q7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip?

A. (300-k)/67 * 90 
B. (300+k)*65 / 93 
C. (300+k)/97 * 60 
D. None of above 

ANS: C


Q8. If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?

A. Brother 
B. Sister 
C. Nephew
D. Cannot be determined

ANS: D

Explanation:

If D is Male, the answer is Nephew. If D is Female, the answer is Niece. As the sex of D is not known, hence, the relation between D and A cannot be determined. Note: Niece - A daughter of ones brother or sister, or of ones brother-in-law or sister-in-law. Nephew - A son of ones brother or sister, or of ones brother-in-law or sister-in-law.


Q9. What is the length of a running train? 
I. The train crosses a man in 9 seconds. 
II. The train crosses a 240 metre long platform in 24 seconds.

A. I alone is sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer.
B. II alone is sufficient while I not alone sufficient to answer.
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer.
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer.

ANS: D

Explanation:
 
Time taken by train to cross a man = Length of train/Speed of train = Speed = l/9 ...
(i) Time taken by train to cross a platform = (Length of train + Length of platform)/Speed of train = Speed = (l+240)/24...
(ii) From (i) and (ii), we get l/9 = (l+240)/24 Thus, l can be obtained. So both I and II are necessary to get the answer.


Q10. The number of diagonals that can be drawn by joining the vertices of an octagon is

A. 28 
B. 48 
C. 20 
D. None of these

ANS: C

Explanation:

Octagon consists of 8 sides Hence the number of diagonals that can be drawn by joining the vertices of an octagon = 8 C 2 - 8 = 20 


Q11. Find the odd number in the series:
7,8,18,57,228,1165,6996

A. 57 
B. 228 
C. 18 
D. 6996

ANS: B

Explanation:

Let the numbers be A, B, C, D, E, F, G then A, A * 1 + 1, B * 2 + 2, C * 3 + 3, ........ so 288 is the odd one in the given series.


Q12. What is the cost of laying carpet in a rectangular hall?
1. Cost of the carpet is Rs 450 per square meter.
2. Perimeter of the hall is 50 meters.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while that data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

ANS: D

Explanation:

Since area of the floor of rectangular hall cannot be determined by the data in both statements. Hence the data even in both statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.


Q13. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?

A. 9.5% 
B. 7.5% 
C. 10.5% 
D. 12%

ANS: B


Q14. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time?

A. 5:56 
B. 5:58 
C. 6.00 
D. 6.26

ANS: D


Q15. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?

A. 2/3 
B. 3/4 
C. 2 
D. 3

ANS: D


Q16. If Rs.10 be allowed as true discount on a bill of Rs.110 at the end of a certain time, then discount allowed on the same sum due at the end of double the time?

A. 18.33 
B. 17.5 
C. 15.9 
D. none of these

ANS: A

Explanation:

Amount = Rs.110, True Discount = Rs.10, Present worth = Amount-True Discount =Rs.110-10 =Rs.100 SI on Rs.100 for a certain time =Rs.10 
SI on Rs.100 for double the time =Rs.20 True Discount on (100+20)=120-100 =Rs.20 True Discount on Rs.110 =(110*20)/120 =Rs.18.33


Q17. The ratio of the age of a man & his wife is 4:3.After 4 years this ratio will be 9:7. If the time of marriage the ratio was 5:3, then how many years ago were they married?

A. 32 
B. 24 
C. 12 
D. none of these

ANS: C

Explanation:

The age of a man is 4x. The age of his wife is 3x. After 4 years their ratios will be 9:7 i,e, 4x + 4/3x+4 = 9/7 28x - 27x = 36 - 28 x = 8. Age of a man 
is 4x = 4*8 = 32 years. Age of his wife is 3x = 3*8 = 24 yeras. Let us assume y years ago they were married, the ratio was 5:3 i.e. 32 - y/24 - y = 5/3 y = 12 years.
i.e. 12 years ago they were married.


Q18. Bucket P has thrice the capacity as Bucket Q. It takes 60 turns for Bucket P to fill the empty drum. How many turns it will take for both the buckets P&Q, having each turn together to fill the empty drum?

A. 52 
B. 45 
C. 63 
D. none of these

ANS: B

Explanation:
 
Let the capacity of P be x litre. Then capacity of Q = x/3 litre. Capacity of the drum = 60x litre. Required number of turns = 60x/ (x+(x/3)) = 60x * 3/4x = 45


Q19. A man spends 2/5 of his salary on house rent, 3/10 of his salary on food, and 1/8 of his salary on conveyance. if he has Rs 1400 left with him, find his expenditure on conveyance?

A. 2400 
B. 1000 
C. 1800 
D. none of these

ANS: B

Explanation:

Part of the salary left = 1 - [2/5 + 3/10 + 1/9] = 1 - 33/40 = 7/40 Let the monthly salary be Rs x. Then, 7/40 of x = 1400 x = [1400 * 40] / 7 x = 8000
Expenditure on food = 3/10 * 8000 = Rs 2400 Expenditure on conveyance = 1/8 *8000 = Rs 1000


Q20. A, B, C enter into partnership invests 3 times as much as B invests and B invests two third of what C invests. At the end of the year, the profit earned is Rs 6600. What is the share of B?

A. 1200 
B. 3600 
C. 7200 
D. none of these

ANS: A

Explanation:

Let Cs capital = Rs.x Bs capital = Rs (2/3) * x As capital = 3 * (2/3) * x = Rs 2x ratio of their capitals = 2x : (2/3) * x:x = 6x : 2x;3x Bs share = Rs 6600(2/11) = Rs 1200.


Q21. How many 4-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, LOGARITHMS, if repetition of letters is not allowed?

A. 40 
B. 400 
C. 5040 
D. 2520

ANS: C 

Explanation:

LOGARITHMS contains 10 different letters. Required number of words = Number of arrangements of 10 letters, taking 4 at a time. = 10P4 = (10 x 9 x 8 x 7) 5040.


Q22. A can do a piece of work n 7 days of 9 hours each and B alone can do it in 6 days of 7 hours each. How long will they take to do it working together 8 2/5 hours a day?

A. 7 
B. 3 
C. 5 
D. none of these

ANS: B

Explanation:

A can complete the work in (7 x 9) = 63 hours. B can complete the work in (6 x 7) = 42 hours. As 1 hours work = (1/63) and Bs 1 hours work = (1/42)
(A + B)s 1 hours work = (1/63) + (1/42) = (5/126) Both will finish the work in (126/5)hrs. Number of days of (42/5)hrs each = (126 x 5) / (5 x 42) = 3 days.


Q23. A man can row 7 1/2kmph in still water. If in a river running at 1.5 km an hour, if takes him 50 min to row to place and back. How far off is the place?

A. 3 km 
B. 6 km 
C. 9 km 
D. None of these

ANS: A

Explanation:

Speed downstream =(7.5+1.5) km/hr=9 km/hr; Speed upstream=(7.5-1.5) kmph=6 kmph. Let the required distance be x km.then, x/9+x/6=50/60.
2x+3x=(5/6*18) 5x=15 x=3. Hence,the required distance is 3 km.


Q24. A man buys a watch for Rs.1950 in cash and sells it for Rs. 2200 at a credit of 1 year. If the rate of interest is 10% per annum, the man:

A. gains Rs.55 
B. gains Rs.50 
C. losses Rs.30 
D. gains Rs.30

ANS: B

Explanation:
 
S.P. = P.W. of Rs.2200 due 1 year hence = Rs. [2200 x 100/100 + (10 x 1)] = Rs.2000. Gain = Rs.(2000 - 1950) = Rs.50.


Q25. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E X 4
--------------
E D C B A
--------------
what digit does E represent?

A. 4 
B. 8 
C. 6 
D. 7

ANS: B


Q26. From the following statements determining the order of ranking:-
M has double the amount as D.
Y has 3 rupees more than half the amount of D.

A. 12 
B. 15 
C. Data in sufficient 
D. None of above

ANS: C


Q27. An investor purchased a share of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased?

A. 25 
B. 50 
C. 75 
D. 100

ANS: B

Explanation:

Given in, Stock increased per share = 0.25 Total increased X(0.25) = 12.50 So, X = 12.5/0.25 = 50


Q28. 72519 x 9999 =?

A. 725117481 
B. 674217481 
C. 685126481 
D. 696217481

ANS: A

Explanation:

72519 x 9999 = 72519 x (10000 - 1) = 72519 x 10000 - 72519 x 1 = 725190000 - 72519 = 725117481.


Q29. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (325 + 326 + 327 + 328)?

A. 11 
B. 16 
C. 25 
D. 30

ANS: D

Explanation:
 
(325 + 326 + 327 + 328) = 325 x (1 + 3 + 32 + 33) = 325 x 40 = 324 x 3 x 4 x 10 = (324 x 4 x 30), which divisible by 30.


Q30. One year ago the ratio of Ramu & Somu age was 6:7 respectively. Four years hence their ratio would become 7:8. How old is Somu?

A. 30 
B. 33 
C. 36 
D. none of these

ANS: C

Explanation:

Let us assume Ramu & Somu ages are x &y respectively. One year ago their ratio was 6:7 i.e x-1 / y-1 = 7x-6y=1 Four years hence their ratios,
would become 7:8 i.e x-4 / y-4 = 7 / 8 8x-7y=-4 From the above two equations we get y= 36 years. i.e Somu present age is 36 years.


Q31. A site received 419 visits on 3 of its links, there were 145 hits on Contact us, 11 visitors all the 3 links, while FAQ and Home links had the same no of hits, 2 visitors hit Contact and Home; 11 visitors hit FAQ and  Home and another 11 FAQ and contact. Then

A) How many visited the FAQ link?
B) How many visited the FAQ link only?
C) How many visited the Contact us only?


Q32. If 1st October is a Sunday then what is the day on 1st of November?


Q33. A man pointing at a girl says, The girl in the picture is my grandfathers only sons daughter. How is the man related to the girl?


Q34. A painter is asked to cut a wooden cube which is painted in black in three parts. Then again he cut the top layer in 4 parts, middle layer in 9 and bottom layer in 16 cubes

A) How many cubes are painted on 3 sides?
B) How many cubes were painted only on 2 sides?
C) How many cubes were not painted at all?


Q35. If a person tosses 2 coins, one coin has both sides as head and the other is a normal coin then what is the probability of getting a head?


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop