Placement Papers for All Companies

3i infotech
Abacus Infotech
Abatix
Abaxis
ABB
ACC Limited
Accel Frontline
Accenture
Aditi Technologies
Adobe System
ADP
Agilysys
AgreeYa
AIG
AirNet
Alanco Technologies
Alle Technologies
Allfon
Alter Systems
Amazon
AMDL
Amdocs
AMI
Amiti Software Technologies
ANZ
Apple
Applied Materials
Apps Associates
Aricent
ASDC
Ashok Leyland Ltd
Asian Paints
Aspire System
AT & T
Atlas Copco
Atos Origin
AXA Technology Services
Axes Technology
Bain
Bajaj
Bayer
Bharti Airtel Ltd
Bhawan Cybertek
Birlasoft
Blue Star Infotech
BMC
BOB
Brakes India
C-DOT
CA Technologies
Cadence
Calsoft
Canarys
Capgemini
Caterpillar
Celstream
CGI Group
Changepond Technologies
Cimtrix Systems
Cisco system
Citicorp Overseas Software Ltd
ClinTech
CMC Limited
CMS
Cognizant
Compaq
Consagous Technologies
Convergys
CORDYS
CRISIL
Crompton Greaves
CSC
CSFB
CtrlS Datacenters Ltd
Cummins
Cyient
Daffodil
Daimler
Dell
Deloitte
Delphi-TVS
Dharma Systems
Directi
DSRC
Eicher
ELGI
ELICO
EMC Corporation
Emphasis
Ericsson
Ernst & Young
ESKO
Essar
Facebook
Fanuc Corporation
Fidelity
Flextronics
Flipkart
Freescale
Fujitsu
Gajshield
GE
Genpact India
Geodesic
Geometric Limited
GlobalEdge
GlobalLogic
GMR Group
Godrej Infotech
Google
Grapecity
Harita - TVS
HCL
HCL Technologies
Headstrong
Healthasyst
HEC Ltd
Hexaware
HFCL
Holool
Honeywell
HP
HTC Global Services
Huawei
Hughes
Hyundai
IBM
IBS Software Services
IGate
Ikanos
IKOS
Impetus
iNautix
Indecomm
IndiaBulls Power Limited
Inductis-EXL
Industrial Alliance
Infineon
Infogain
Infosys
Intec
Integra
Intel
Intergraph
ITC Infotech
Jindal Steel and Power Limited
KPIT
L & T
L & T Infotech
LG Soft
Linde India Ltd
LnT Emsys
LnT-ECC
Lucas - TVS
Mahindra Engineering Services Ltd
Mahindra Ltd
Maruti
Matrix
Maveric Systems
McAfee
Microland
Microsoft
Mindtree
Miraclesoft
MKCL
Motorola
Mu-Sigma
Nagarro
NASSCOM
NCR Corporation
Ness Technologies
Neudesic
NIIT Technologies
Novell
Nvidia
Oracle
Persistent
Philips
Planetasia
Polaris
Poornam Info Vision
PSI Data Systems Limited
Quest-Global
Quinnox
R Systems
Redpine
Reliance Energy
Robert Bosch
RS Software
Samsung
SAP labs India
Sapient
Sasken Communications
Schneider India
Serco
Siemens
Sierra Atlantic
SkyTECH
Soliton
Sonata Software
Sony India
SQL Star
Steria
Subex Limited
Sutherland Global Services
Syntel
Talisma
Tata motors
Tata technologies
Tata-ELXSI
TCE
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Temenos
Tesco
Texas Instruments
Thermax
ThoughtWorks
Torry Harris
Triad
Trianz
Trilogy
TVS Motor
Unisys
UnitedHealth Group
UST Global
UTC Aerospace System
Valuelabs
Vedanta
Verifone
Verizon
Virtusa
Vision Infotech
Vizual
VMware
Wipro
Yahoo
YASH Technologies
Zenith
Zensar Technologies
ZTE

Axes Technology Sample Placement Paper

Posted on :22-04-2016

Q1. What is the maximum decimal number that can be accommodated in a byte.

a) 128
b) 256
c) 255
d) 512

ANS: (c)

Q2. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in

a) register
b) accumulator
c)  flag register
d)  flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)

ANS: (d)


Q3. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is    
                                    
 a) 4 Khz
 b) 8 Khz
 c) 16 Khz
 d) 64 Khz

ANS: (a)


Q5. Line of Sight is

a) Straight Line
b) Parabolic
c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none

ANS: (c)


Q6. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is

 a)  To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
 b)  To store address of next instruction to be executed.
 c)  count the number of instructions.
 d) to store base address of the stack.

ANS: (b)


Q7. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?

a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interrupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.

ANS: (a)


Q8. The status of the Kernel is     
                                                                 
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above


ANS: (b)


Q9. What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?

a) +48 volts
b) -48 volts
c) 230 volts
d) 110 volts


Q10. To send a data packet using data gram , connection will be established

  a) before data transmission.
  b) connection is not established before data transmission.
  c) no connection is required.
  d)  none of the above.

ANS: (c)


Q11. Word alignment is

a) aligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.         
b) aligning to even boundary.
c) aligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.

ANS: (a)


Q12. When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the  stack is

  a) left to right
  b) right to left
  c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variables.
  d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.                         e) none of the above.

ANS: (b)


Q13. What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?

a) inband
b) common channel signalling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above.

ANS: (a)

Q14. Buffering is

a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.   
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.

ANS: (a)


Q15. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between

   a) peers
   b) non-peers
   c) allocated on stack
   d) assigned to registers.


Q16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is

  a) allocated in RAM.
  b) allocated in ROM.
  c) allocated on stack.
  d) assigned to registers.

ANS: (c)


Q17. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is     
    
  a) terminal adapter
  b) bulletin board
  c) modem
  d) terminal emulation

 ANS: (d)


Q18. Find the output of the following program

  int *p,*q;
  p=(int *)1000;
  q=(int *)2000;
  printf("%d",(q-p));

 ANS: 500


Q19. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?


Q20. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:                         
  (a) MVI B,55
  (b) MOV B,A
  (c)  MOV M,A

ANS:   

(a) Immediate addressing mode. 
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode


Q21. How are parameters passed to the main function?


Q22. What does the file stdio.h contain?


 a) function definition

 b) function declaration

 c) both function definition & function declaration.


Q23. sscanf is used for?


Q24. Memory  Management in Operating Systems is done by

  a) Memory Management Unit
  b) Memory management software of the Operating System                         c) Kernel

ANS: (b)


Q25. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?


Q26. TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?


Q27. IP(Internet Protocol) is connection less and used in _________________ layer?For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?


Q28. What is done for a Push operation? 


ANS: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.


Q29. Describe the following structures as LIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO

     (a) Stack
     (b) Queue


Q30. In Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is modulation required,


Q31. Companding? In computer networks they asked about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP. In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail with programming, and find the error in the program, or the amount of memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store 8bit * 8bit multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during interview Even C++

Axes Technology Question Paper

Q1. What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.

a) 128
b) 256
c) 255
d) 512

ANS: (c)


Q2. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in

 a) register
 b) accumulator
 c) flag register
 d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)

ANS: (d)


Q3. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is 
                                       
 a) 4 Khz
 b) 8 Khz
 c) 16 Khz
 d) 64 Khz

ANS: (a)


Q4. Line of Sight is

 a) Straight Line
 b) Parabolic
 c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
 d) none

ANS: (c)


Q5. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is

 a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
 b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
 c)  count the number of instructions.
 d)  to store base address of the stack.

ANS: (b)


Q6. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?

a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interrupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.

ANS: (a)


Q7. The status of the Kernel is  
                                                                    
  a) task
  b) process
  c) not defined.
  d) none of the above.

ANS: (b)


Q8. What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?

  a) +48 volts
  b) -48 volts
  c) 230 volts
  d) 110 volts


  
   






FreshersLive - No.1 Job site in India. Here you can find latest 2016 government as well as private job recruitment notifications for different posts vacancies in India. Get top company jobs for both fresher and experienced. Job Seekers can get useful interview tips, resume services & interview Question and answer. Practice online test free which is helpful for interview preparation. Register with us to get latest employment news/rojgar samachar notifications. Also get latest free govt and other sarkari naukri job alerts daily through E-mail.

closepop
closepop