Current Affairs Quiz 9th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who becomes first England bowler to take 500 Test wickets?

A.Glenn McGrath
B.Kraigg Brathwaite
C.James Anderson
D.Shane Warne


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
James Anderson (35-year-old) became the third pacer, sixth bowler overall and first Englishman to take 500 Test wickets.
2.
Which state tops in manufacturing excellence according to ASSOCHAM study?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Assam
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to a study titled "Manufacturing Excellence and Emergence in India: The state level analysis" which was conducted by ASSOCHAM's Economic Research Bureau, Karnataka stands at top among the Indian states in terms of manufacturing excellence.
3.
Which island of Lakshadweep has been vanished due to coastal erosion?

A.Parali II
B.Bangaram
C.Thinnakara
D.Parali I


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
R M Hidayathulla in his research work stated that "Parali I" island, part of Bangaram atoll, which was 0.032 sq. km in 1968 has been vanished due to coastal erosion.
4.
Assam Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Google India, to provide Internet connection to

A.15,000 villages
B.30,000 villages
C.26,000 villages
D.10,000 villages


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Google India, to provide Internet connection to 26,000 villages and 1,500 tea garden areas in Assam to increase digital literacy.
5.
Who is appointed as the new Specialist Coach of Indian Women's Senior Hockey team?

A.Harendra Singh
B.Sjoerd Marijne
C.Rajyavardhan Rathore
D.Roelant Oltmans


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Cup-winning Junior team coach Harendra Singh was appointed High Performance Specialist coach of the senior women's team
6.
Who is appointed as the new Chief Coach of India Men's Senior Hockey team?

A.Harendra Singh
B.Sjoerd Marijne
C.Rajyavardhan Rathore
D.Roelant Oltmans


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sjoerd Marijne appointed as the new Chief Coach of India Men's Senior Hockey team, replacing the sacked Roelant Oltmans.
7.
In Hyderabad, First water ATM inaugurated near Nalgonda X Roads. What is the cost of Purified water per litre?

A.Rs. 2
B.Rs. 4
C.Rs. 5
D.Rs. 6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Purified water will be made available at a payment of ₹ 2 per litre and ₹ 20 per 20 litres of water.
8.
According to the 2018 World University Rankings published by Times Higher Education (THE), which University ranks top in India?

A.IIT-Kanpur
B.IIT-Delhi
C.IISc, Bangalore
D.IIT-Bombay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IISc, Bangalore has been named the top university in India
9.
Which University ranks top in 2018 World University Rankings?

A.Harvard University
B.University of Oxford
C.University of Cambridge
D.Stanford University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
University of Oxford ranks top in 2018 World University Rankings.
10.
Union Govt to launch program named School Chalo Abhiyan to enrol 80 lakh kids who are out of school. Who announced this?

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D.Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government will undertake a programme known as ‘school chalo abhiyan’ from 2018 to enrol “70-80 lakh” students in India who are out of schools. Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar announced it at the celebration of 51st International Literacy Day-2017.
11.
World’s First Dividing Retractable Football pitch will be built in Tottenham’s new stadium at

A.London
B.China
C.Russia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tottenham's new stadium in London will include the world's first retractable pitch, which is due to open in 2018, allowing the venue to hold both football and NFL matches.
12.
What is the full form of GSTN?

A.Goods and Supply Tax Network
B.Goods and Supply Tax Network
C.Government Services Tax Network
D.Goods, Services and Telecom Network


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN).
13.
UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India - Aadhaar) CEO, who has been appointed as interim Chairman of GSTN (Goods and Services Tax Network) is

A.B.P. Kanungo
B.Navin Kumar
C.A.B. Pandey
D.Viral Acharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Unique Identification Authority of India’s (UIDAI) chief executive officer (CEO) A.B. Pandey was appointed interim chairman of the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN).
14.
Who is the present Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A.Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
B.Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
C.Asif Ali Zardari
D.Mamnoon Hussain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistani Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
15.
Recently, Pakistan PM inaugurated China backed 5th nuclear power plant which will generate electricity of

A.310 MW
B.350 MW
C.320 MW
D.340 MW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan PM opens China backed 5th nuclear power plant for 340 MW electricity generation.
16.
Pakistan opens the country’s 5th nuclear power plant in which district?

A.Larkana
B.Mianwali
C.Nowshera
D.Jacobabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan opened the country’s fifth nuclear power plant (C-4 plant) located at Chashma in Mianwali district of the Punjab province.
17.
Recently, Norwegian Nobel Institute announced that Nobel Peace Prize awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi in 1991 cannot be revoked. She belongs to which of the following country?

A.Nepal
B.India
C.Myanmar
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Norwegian Nobel Institute announced that prize awarded to Myanmar's Aung Sang Suu Kyi cannot be revoked.
18.
Magnitude 8 powerful earthquake hit which state in southern Mexico?

A.Chiapas
B.Baja California Sur
C.Campeche
D.Chihuahua


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Magnitude 8 powerful earthquake hit offshore 120 kilometres southwest of the town of Tres Picos in the state of Chiapas, southern Mexico.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th September 2017

9th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS