Current Affairs Quiz 8th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
With Which country Sri Lanka Begin Joint Naval Exercise SLINEX 2017 ?

A.India
B.Nepal
C.Pakistan
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka Begin Joint Naval Exercise SLINEX 2017.
2.
Which day is observed as International Literacy Day recently?

A.September 8th
B.September 6th
C.August 16th
D.May 15th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Literacy Day is observed as September 8th.
3.
Which city Amazon's Largest Fulfilment Center located ?

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon's Largest Fulfilment Center located in Hyderabad.
4.
Which network Launches ‘GST Advantage’ for SMEs ?

A.Idea
B.Vodafone
C.Bharati Airtel
D.Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel launches ‘GST Advantage’ for SMEs.
5.
Which network Launches ‘GST Advantage’ for SMEs ?

A.Idea
B.Vodafone
C.Bharati Airtel
D.Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel launches ‘GST Advantage’ for SMEs.
6.
How many crores did the Union Government plans to provide Wi-Fi to gram panchayats ?

A.2000 crores
B.3700 crores
C.2500 crores
D.1250 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government plans to provide WiFi to gram panchayats about 3700 crores.
7.
Which state to implement under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) beginning from the current financial year ?

A.Nagaland
B.Kerala
C.Goa
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland state to implement under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) beginning from the current financial year.
8.
How many crores did World Bank allotted for the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) for research works in Agriculture ?

A.1100 crore rupees
B.560 crore rupees
C.750 crores rupees
D.800 crores rupees


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank allotted 110 crores rupees for the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) for research works in Agriculture
9.
Which organization is Sets up First Food Safety Institute in India ?

A.Nestle
B.Dairy Milk
C.Milky Bar
D.Snickers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nestle organisation sets up First Food Safety Organisation in India.
10.
Which bank to pay $225-mn New York fine for compliance failures’ recently?

A.Industrial & Commercial Bank of China
B.Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group
C.Bank of America (BOA)
D.Pakistan’s Habib Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan's Habib Bank pays $ 225 million, New York fine for compliance failures’ recently.
11.
Which commodity did Union Government allows import of 3 lakh metric tonnes and also through southern ports at concessional duty of 25 % ?

A.Tea
B.Coffee
C.Raw Sugar
D.Onions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government allows import of 3 lakh metric tonnes of sugar and also through southern ports at concessional duty of 25 %
12.
Who won Gold in Cadet World Wrestling Championship ?

A.Sonam
B.Bahibta Kumari
C.Mary Kom
D.Sunita Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sonam won Gold in Cadet World Wrestling Championship.
13.
Under which scheme Four Thousand crores disclosed by 21 thousand people ?

A.Swachh Bharat abhiyan
B.Midday Meal Scheme
C.Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY)
D.Jyothi gram Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Four Thousand Crores was disclosed by 21 thousand people under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY).
14.
Which country joined with India and Begin Joint Naval Exercise SLINEX 2017 ?

A.Srilanka
B.Nepal
C.Australia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka joined with India and Begin Joint Naval Exercise SLINEX 2017.
15.
Which city the India’s first Hyperloop to come up recently?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Mumbai
C.Bihar
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's first Hyperloop to come up recently in Andhra Pradesh.
16.
Who is elected as Chairman of Press Trust of India recently?

A.Shri Harish Raghavendra
B.Shri Vijay Prakash
C.Shri Viveck Goenka
D.Shri Sunil Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Vivek Goenka is elected as Chairman of Press Trust of India recently.
17.
Which day is observed on September 8th across the world ?

A.International Literacy Day
B.World Diabetic Day
C.International Youth day
D.International Day of Democracy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International literacy day is observed on September 8th across the world.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th September 2017

8th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS