Current Affairs Quiz 7th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which year India to Host Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships ?

A.2019
B.2017
C.2020
D.2030


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to host Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships for the year 2019.
2.
Which state CM Vijay Rupani flags off two week long Ma Narmada Mahotsav Yatra ?

A.Gujarat
B.Kerala
C.Goa
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani flags off two week long Ma Narmada Mahotsav Yatra.
3.
Which country UJALA scheme launched recently ?

A.China
B.Albania
C.Algeria
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UJALA Scheme launched in Malaysia recently.
4.
Which country joined with India in the Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2017?

A.Pakistan
B.Canada
C.Germany
D.United States of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India with United States of America in the Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2017.
5.
Which Insurance Company gets SEBI approval for Rs 8,400 crore IPO ?

A.HDFC Life Insurance
B.SBI Life Insurance
C.Life Insurance Of India
D.Axis Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SBI Life Insurance Company gets the approval of 8,000 crores IPO.
6.
Which bank to tie up with the Exide Life recently for savings products ?

A.Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank (PMC Bank)
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Andhra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank (PMC Bank) to tie up with the Exide Life recently for savings products.
7.
Who won the prestigious Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) Services Excellence Award ?

A.Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City)
B.Jaigaon Financial Tech City
C.Kozhikode City
D.Udaipur City


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) won the prestigious Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) Services Excellence Award.
8.
Which scheme is launched in Melaka, Malaysia ?

A.(Unnat Jyoti by Affordable Lighting for All) Scheme
B.Atal Pension Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana
D.Integrated Child Development Services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
(Unnat Jyoti by Affordable Lighting for All) scheme is launched in Melaka, Malaysia.
9.
Which network combined with Coriant Tie up to Chart 5G ?

A.Jio
B.BSNL
C.Idea
D.Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BSNL Network combined with Coriant Tie up with Chart 5G.
10.
Which country to host Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in 2019 ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to host Common Wealth Weightlifting Championships in 2019.
11.
Which company signed agreement with Rosoboronexport, ELCOM recently ?

A.Tech Mahindra
B.Ashok leyland
C.Larsen and Turbo (L&T)
D.Ford Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ashok Leyland Company signed an agreement with Rosoboronexport, ELCOM recently.
12.
Who constitutes Expert Task Force on Employment & Exports ?

A.Youth Affairs Team
B.Ministry of Telecommunications
C.Income Tax deprtment team
D.National Institute of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Institute of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog Expert Task Force on Employement & Exports.
13.
Who is the author of 'How India Sees the World' which was launched recently?

A.Shyam Saran
B.Vivek raj
C.Naresh Rajan
D.Kailash Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shyam Saran is the author of How India Sees the World'launched recently.
14.
Who took charge as India’s new defence minister recently ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj
B.Shri Ramesh Gupta
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Smt Nirmala Sitharaman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Nirmal Sitharaman took charge as New Defence minister recently.
15.
Who took charge as India’s new defence minister recently ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj
B.Shri Ramesh Gupta
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Smt Nirmala Sitharaman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Nirmal Sitharaman took charge as New Defence minister recently.
16.
Which scheme did the Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani flags off two week long recently ?

A.National Social Assistance
B.Ma Narmada Mahotsav Yatra
C.Samajwadi Scheme
D.Discover India Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani flags off two weeks long recently.
17.
Which country proposes new sanctions against North Korea ?

A.China
B.USA
C.South Africa
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
USA country proposes new sanctions against North Korea.
18.
With Which country India decided to step up Defence Cooperation ?

A.Japan
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan decided to step up Defence Cooperation.
19.
Which Insurance gets IRDA Nod for IPO ?

A.HDFC Life Insurance
B.ICICI Life Insurance
C.Reliance Insurance
D.Tata AIG Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reliance Insurance gets IRDA Nod for IPO.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th September 2017

7th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS