Current Affairs Quiz 6th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country Sushma Swaraj arrived recently for third Eastern Economic Forum ?

A.France
B.Russia
C.India
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj arrived to Russia recently for third Eastern Economic Forum
2.
Which institute was awarded its First International Project in Myanmar to Punj Lloyd-Varaha ?

A.National Highway Authority of India
B.National Institute of technology
C.Anna University
D.Indian Institute of Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highway Authority of India institute was awarded First International Project in Myanmar to Punj Lloyd-Varaha.
3.
For Which Scheme President Ram Nath Govind Laid Foundation Stone recently ?

A.Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) Yojana
B.Bachat Lamp scheme
C.The Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
D.Integrated Rural Development Program


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Govind laid the Foundation Stone for Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) Yojana.
4.
For Which bank Sankara Narayanan takes charge recently ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.Karnataka Bank
D.Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sankara Narayanan took charge as the MD And CEO of Vijaya Bank.
5.
How many teachers are honoured with the national awards on the occasion of Teachers Day ?

A.391
B.219
C.100
D.75


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Totally 219 teachers are honored with the National Awards on the occasion of Teachers Day.
6.
Who to take charge as National Mineral Development Corporation CMD ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma
B.Shri Vignesh Raj
C.Shri N Baijendra Kumar
D.Shri Naresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri N Baijendra Kumar is to take charge as National Mineral Development Corporation CMD.
7.
How many Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) did the India and Mynamar Signed recently?

A.11
B.5
C.4
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Myanmar signed 11 MoU recently in various sectors.
8.
Who honours 219 teachers with National award recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Vijay Misra
C.Shri Ashok Raj
D.Shri Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu honours 219 teachers with the National Awards recently.
9.
With Which country India sign eleven Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in a range of sectors ?

A.China
B.Mynamar
C.Pakistan
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Myanmar signed 11 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in a range of sectors.
10.
Who took charge as MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank recently ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma
B.Shri Vijay Prakash
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Sankara Narayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Sankara Narayanan took charge as M D And CEO of Vijaya Bank.
11.
With Which country Prime Minister Narendra Modi assured to maintain security & stability recently?

A.Mynamar
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Mynamar assured to maintain security & stability recently.
12.
Who launches National Nutrition Strategy recently ?

A.Atal Pension Yojana
B.Sukanya Samriddhi Account
C.Midday Meal Scheme
D.NITI Aayog


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog launches National Nutrition Strategy recently.
13.
Who arrives in Russia for third Eastern Economic Forum recently ?

A.Smt Smriti Irani
B.Smt Sushma Swaraj
C.Shri Rajnath Singh
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
union Minister Smriti Irani arrives in Russia for third Eastern Economic Forum recently.
14.
Which bank listed in Domestic Systemically Important Banks recently?

A.HDFC Bank
B.Karnataka Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank listed in Domestic Systemically Important Banks recently.
15.
With Union Minister Rajnath Singh who flagged off Lucknow Metro ?

A.Shri Yogi Adityanath
B.Shri Narayana Swamy
C.Shri Vijay Prakash
D.Shri Rajesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off with Shri Yogi Adityanath for Lucknow Metro.
16.
What is the theme of the BRICS Summit 2017 ?

A.Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions.
B.BRICS partnership - A powerful Factor of Global Development
C.“BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future”.
D.Inclusive Growth: Sustainable Solutions.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of the BRICS Summit 2017 is “BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future”.
17.
Who Laid Foundation Stone of SAUNI Yojana recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Akash Rajan
C.Shri Vijay Sekar
D.Sri Ram Nath Govind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Ram Nath Govind laid Foundation Stone of SAUNI Yojana recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th September 2017

6th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS