Current Affairs Quiz 5th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which union ministry Launched Two New Contraceptives Antara and Chhaya ?

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Health and Family Affair
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Defence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Health and Family Affair launched Two New Contraceptives Antara and Chhaya.
2.
Which bank new Chief Executive officer is KV Rama Moorthy?

A.Dena Bank
B.Karnataka Bank
C.South Indian Bank
D.Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TamilNadu Mercantile Bank new Chief Executive officer is K V Rama Moorthy.
3.
To Which country India despatches First Diesel Consignment recently ?

A.China
B.Mynamar
C.Russia
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India despatches First Diesel Consignment recently to Myanmar.
4.
How many millions funding Plan for BRICS announced by China ?

A.125
B.80
C.39
D.95


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China announced 80 million funding plan for BRICS.
5.
Who is appointed as the new CEO & MD of Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank ?

A.Shri KV Rama Moorthy
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Rajesh Kumar
D.Shri Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri K V Moorthy is appointed as the new CEO & MD of Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank.
6.
Who won Gold at Commonwealth Youth Weightlifting Championship ?

A.Maiya Maneza
B.Svetlana Podobedova
C.Zulfiya Chinshanlo
D.Konsam Ormila Devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Konsam Ormila Devi won Gold at Commonwealth Youth Weightlifting Championship.
7.
Which country despatches First Diesel Consignment to Myanmar ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Russia
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country despatches First Diesel Consignment to Myanmar.
8.
Which bank becomes second bank to get in-principle nod to operate as wholly-owned unit ?

A.ABN Amro Bank
B.DBS Bank
C.RBS Bank
D.Citibank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DBS Bank becomes the second bank to get in-principle nod to operate as a wholly-owned unit.
9.
Who is appointed as New Sports Minister recently ?

A.Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
B.Shri Vaishali Ratnam
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Rajesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore is appointed as New sports minister recently.
10.
For Which occasion Prakriti Khoj’ an Environment Quiz is conducted ?

A.National Youth Day
B.National Environmental Day
C.National Teachers Day
D.National Science Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Teachers Day is celebrated with the Prakriti Khoj’ an Environment Quiz is conducted.
11.
Which country announced $80 Million Funding Plan for BRICS ?

A.China
B.India
C.Brazil
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country announced $80 Million Funding Plan for BRICS.
12.
For Which river Union Government forms task force for speedy implementation ?

A.Ganga
B.Yanmuna
C.Godavari
D.Krishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government forms river Ganga forms a task force for speedy implementation.
13.
Who to hold bilateral meet with Chinese Prez Xi to participate in Dialogue of Emerging Market and developing countries ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Narendra Modi
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to hold bilateral meet with Chinese Prez Xi to participate in Dialogue of Emerging Market and developing countries.
14.
With Whom DIPP combines and launches social media campaign to promote Geographical Indications ?

A.Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM)
B.Indian Institute of Management
C.National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)
D.Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DIPP Combines with Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) and launches social media campaign to promote Geographical Indications.
15.
Which day is observed on September 5th recently ?

A.National Health Day
B.National Teachers Day
C.National Youth Day
D.National Science Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Teachers Day is observed on September 5th.
16.
How many agreements did the CBDT signed for Advance Pricing ?

A.4
B.3
C.6
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The CBDT Signed four agreements for Advance Pricing.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th September 2017

5th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS