Current Affairs Quiz 4th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many e rickshaws did the Gurugram Metro stations yet to get ?

A.500
B.1000
C.600
D.750


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gurugram Metro Stations yet to get 1,000 e -rickshaws.
2.
Which award did the Hyderabad Airport Bagged recently ?

A.Energy Efficiency Award
B.Most Improved Airports
C.Best Airport VIP Terminal
D.The World’s Cleanest Airports


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hyderabad Airport Bagged Energy Efficiency Award recently.
3.
How many Stumpings did the Mahendra Singh Dhoni got and made a world Record ?

A.100
B.90
C.250
D.300


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Batsman Mahendra Singh Dhoni got and made a world Record for 100 Stumpings.
4.
Which metro station to get 1,000 new e-rickshaws ?

A.Kolkata Metro Station
B.Chennai Metro Station
C.Gurugram Metro Station
D.Bengaluru Metro Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gurugram Metro Station to get 1,000 new e-rickshaws.
5.
Which city airport bags Energy Efficiency Award recently ?

A.Chennai International Airport
B.Hyderabad International Airport
C.Mumbai International Airport
D.Kolkata International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hyderabad International Airport bags Energy Efficiency Award recently.
6.
How many radio bursts from Dwarf galaxy obtained in Breakthrough Mission Project ?

A.15
B.13
C.10
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Break Through Mission project deals with detects 15 radio bursts from Dwarf galaxy.
7.
How many banks of BRICS nations sign pact for credit lines ?

A.5
B.4
C.6
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five banks of BRICS Nation sign pact for credit lines.
8.
Which Indian cricket player is the First Wicketkeeper to Effect 100 Stumpings ?

A.Sachin Tendulkar
B.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C.Anil Kumble
D.Suresh Raina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahendra Singh Dhoni is the First Wicketkeeper to Effect 100 Stumpings.
9.
Which country Signs UN Development Assistance Plan ?

A.Pakistan
B.India
C.Nepal
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nepal signs UN Development Assistance Plan.
10.
Which country missile program led to urgent United Nations Security council (UNSC) Meeting ?

A.Pakistan
B.North Korea
C.South Africa
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The North Korea missile program led to urgent United Nations Security Council (UNSC) Meeting.
11.
Who is named as U.S Ambassador to India recently?

A.Richard Verma
B.Kathleen Stephens
C.Albert Peter Burleigh
D.Kenneth I. Juster


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kenneth I. Juster is the newly appointed U.S Ambassador to India recently.
12.
Which astronaut returns to Earth after spending a record breaking 288 days in outer space ?

A.Peggy Whitson
B.Charles bolden
C.Jim Lovell
D.Eric Boe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Peggy Whitson astronaut returns to Earth after spending a record breaking 288 days in outer space.
13.
Which state Government to introduce 'electric buses' in Srinagar ?

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Goa
C.Tamil Nadu
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Government to introduce electric buses in Srinagar.
14.
Who is appointed as Union Minister for Railways ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar
C.Shri Piyush Goyal
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal is appointed as the new Union Minister for Railways.
15.
Whom to lay foundation stone for Link-4 of SAUNI Scheme in Rajkot ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind to lay the foundation stone for Link-4 of SAUNI Scheme in Rajkot.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th September 2017

4th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS