Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state governor is Banwarilal Purohit ?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Orissa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu State Governor is Banwarilal Purohit.
2.
Who partners BSNL for IOT solutions recently?

A.Aeris Communications
B.Tata Communications
C.Reliance Communications
D.Sun Smart Communications


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aeris Communications partners BSNL for IOT solutions recently.
3.
What is the actual rank which was secured by India in HSBC Survey ?

A.12th
B.15th
C.14th
D.8th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The rank which was secured by India in HSBC Survey is 14th.
4.
Which minister to to visit Siachen base camp ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj
B.Shri Vijay Prasad
C.Shri Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Shri Naresh Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Nirmala Sitharaman Defence minister to visit Siachen base camp.
5.
What is the age of Tom Alter who died recently ?

A.67 years
B.52 years
C.75 years
D.85 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tom Alter,67 years old who died recently.
6.
For which scheme the Union Government Keeps Interest Rates Unchanged ?

A.Savings Schemes
B.Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (PMSSY)
C.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
D.Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government Savings Schemes Keeps Interest Rates Unchanged recently.
7.
Who is appointed as Tamil Nadu Governor recently ?

A.Banwarilal Purohit
B.Vidyasagar Rao
C.Ramesh Gupta
D.Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Banwarilal Purohit is appointed as Tamil Nadu Governor recently.
8.
With Which country India Extends Bilateral Cooperation recently ?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Norway
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Norway Extends Bilateral Cooperation recently.
9.
Who greets nation on Dussehra to attend celebrations at Red Fort in Delhi ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Naresh Kumar
D.Shri Nitin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi greets nation on Dussehra to attend celebrations at Red Fort in Delhi.
10.
Which country jumps to 14th Rank as Best Country for Expats HSBC Survey ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India jumps to 14th Rank as Best Country for Expats HSBC Survey.
11.
Who appoints five state governors recently ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Govind
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Shri Ram Nath Govind appoints five state governors recently.
12.
Who partners with the Aeris Communications for IOT solutions ?

A.Idea
B.BSNL
C.Airtel
D.Aircel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aeris Communications partners with BSNL for IOT solutions.
13.
Which rules is being implemented by the Union Government recently?

A.Wetland (Conservation and Management) Rules 2017
B.The Departmental Inquiries (Enforcement of Attendance of witnesses and Production of Documents) ACT
C.The Public Interest Disclosure and Protection to Persons Making the Disclosure Bill, 2010
D.The Delhi Special Police Establishment (Amendment) Act, 2014 No. 28 of 2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wetland (Conservation and Management) Rules 2017 rules is being implemented by the Union Government recently.
14.
Which scheme is being finalized by the Union Government ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
C.Atal Pension Yojana
D.Electoral Bonds Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government is finalizing Electoral Bonds Scheme recently.
15.
Which network signed pact with VNL recently?

A.Jio
B.Airtel
C.BSNL
D.Idea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BSNL signed pact with the Telecom equipment and solutions provider VNL.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th September 2017

30th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS