Current Affairs Quiz 28th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which function did the Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates ?

A.Silver jubilee
B.Diamond jubilee
C.Golden jubilee
D.Platinum Jubilee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates its Diamond jubilee
2.
Who launches monthly Jan Sampark Program to facilitate adoption ?

A.NITI Aayog
B.Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA)
C.Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
D.Lok Sabha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) launches monthly Jan Sampark Program to facilitate adoption.
3.
Who to soon introduce innovative techniques to eliminate rail accidents ?

A.Indian Airways
B.Indian Jetways
C.Indian Railways
D.Indian Army


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways soon introduce innovative techniques to eliminate rail accidents.
4.
Which board Registered National E-Governance Services Limited as Information Utility ?

A.National Sports Board
B.The Board of Commerce
C.Central Board of Secondary Education
D.The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) board Registered National E-Governance Services Limited as Information Utility.
5.
Which country partnered with the USA to Build 1st Ever Space Station Near Moon ?

A.Russia
B.Albania
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia partnered with the USA to build 1st Ever Space Station Near Moon.
6.
Which day is observed across world on September 28 ?

A.World Maritime Day
B.World heart Day
C.International Day for Women
D.World Health Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Maritime Day is observed across world on September 28.
7.
Who Announces Test Project Allowing Tweets to be Expanded From 140 to 280 Characters ?

A.Facebook
B.Twitter
C.Snapchat
D.Whatsapp Messenger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Twitter Announces Test Project Allowing Tweets to be Expanded From 140 to 280 Characters.
8.
Who approves installation of telecom towers in cantonments and military areas ?

A.Union Cabinet
B.State Government
C.Private organisations
D.International Organisations


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approves installation of telecom towers in cantonments and military areas.
9.
Which country requires Two US Lawmakers Introduce Legislation in House of Rep. to Support for Permanent Membership?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Albania
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country requires Two US Lawmakers Introduce Legislation in House of Rep. to Support for Permanent Membership.
10.
Who admits Linkage of Narmada and Sabarmati rivers benefitted farmers directly ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta
D.Shri Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu admits Linkage of Narmada and Sabarmati rivers benefitted farmers directly.
11.
Which day is observed on 28th September across the world ?

A.World Earth Day
B.World Peace Day
C.National Youth Day
D.World Rabies Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Rabies Day is observed on 28th September across the world.
12.
Which bank signed pacts with the Union Cabinet under BRICS Mechanism?

A.Exim Bank
B.ABN Amro Bank
C.CitiBank
D.Standard Chartered Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Exim Bank signed pacts with the Union Cabinet under BRICS Mechanism.
13.
What is the name of the scheme which was approved by the Union Cabinet recently?

A.Atal Pension Yojana
B.Jan Dhan Yojana
C.Umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces
D.Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approved Umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces.
14.
Which union Minister to inaugurate NDMA's 13th Formation Day ?

A.Shri Rajnath Singh
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Rajanth Singh to inaugurate NDMA's 13th Formation Day.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th September 2017

28th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS