Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the new name of the Kandla Port ?

A.Deendayal Port
B.Chennai Port
C.Kochi Port
D.Kamaraj Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kandla Port is new name of Deendayal Port
2.
How many years after did the Angola country Swears its first Country President?

A.38 years
B.15 years
C.18 years
D.25 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Angola country Swears its first Country President after 38 years.
3.
Which date the World Tourism Day observed ?

A.September 27
B.March 6
C.April 5th
D.Februrary 9th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Tourism Day is observed on September 27.
4.
Which government signs MoU With South Korea ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government signs MoU With South Korea
5.
Which Bank Launches ‘Project Nishchay’ for Turnaround ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.IDBI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IDBI Bank Launches ‘Project Nishchay’ for Turnaround
6.
Which ministry launch the first ever India Mobile Congress 2017 ?

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Telecommunications
C.Ministry of Communication
D.Ministry of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Communication ministry launches the first ever India Mobile Congress 2017.
7.
Which rank did the India obtained 2017 Global Competitiveness Index ?

A.62th
B.70th
C.16th
D.40th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India obtained 40th in 2017 Global Competitiveness Index.
8.
Which country in its First New President After 38 Years ?

A.Angola
B.Pakistan
C.Africa
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Angola country in its First New President After 38 Years.
9.
What is the name of the mobile application launched by Union Government?

A.My BSNL App
B.Divyang Sarathi Mobile App
C.E Gov App Store
D.Digital India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Divyang Sarathi Mobile App is the name of the mobile application launched by Union Government.
10.
Who is selected for living legend award of International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS) ?

A.Smt Mahtab Bamji
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Naresh Singh
D.Shri Vijay Naresh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt Mahtab Bamji is selected for living legend award of International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS).
11.
Who is among Top 10 Richest Indians in World ?

A.Lakshmi N Mittal
B.Sunil Mittal
C.Acharya Balkrishna
D.Shiv Nadar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Acharya Balkrishna is among Top 10 Richest Indians in World.
12.
Which port is renamed as Deendayal Port ?

A.Kochi Port
B.Chennai Port
C.Kandla port
D.Port Blair port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kandla port is renamed as Deendayal Port.
13.
How many Indian Women are present in Fortune's List of 'Most Powerful Women in International Business ?

A.2
B.3
C.5
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Indian Women are present in Fortune's List of 'Most Powerful Women in International Business.
14.
What is the name of Portal launched for effective implementation of National Child Labour Project ?

A.PENCIL Portal
B.My BSNL portal
C.My Gov.in
D.National Portal of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PENCIL Portal launched for effective implementation of National Child Labour Project.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th September 2017

27th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS