Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 26, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 26, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 26, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which naval Ship commissioned into Indian Navy ?

A.NS Viraat
B.INS Kolkata
C.INS TARASA
D.INS Betwa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
INS TARASA naval Ship commissioned into Indian Navy
2.
With Which country Russia begin joint military drills DRUZBA 2017 ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.New Zealand
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan and Russia begin joint military drills DRUZBA 2017
3.
Which board new chairman is Shashi Shanker ?

A.Oil natural Gas and Corporation
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
C.Tamilnadu Papers Limited
D.National Institute of Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The New chairman of Oil natural Gas and Corporation is Shashi Shanker.
4.
Which department obtained INS TARASA commissioned ?

A.Indian Army
B.Indian Navy
C.Indian Police Service
D.Indian AirForce


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy department obtained INS TARASA commissioned.
5.
Which country joined with Pakistan military drills DRUZBA 2017 ?

A.Russia
B.New Zealand
C.Australia
D.Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia and Pakistan joined with military drills DRUZBA 2017
6.
Who is appointed as ONGC Chairman ?

A.Shri Ramesh Gupta
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Vijay Shastri
D.Shri Shashi Shanker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Shashi Shanker is appointed as ONGC Chairman.
7.
Which company Signs Contract for Supply of MRSAM to Indian Army ?

A.Bharat Dynamics Limited
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Larsen and Tourbo
D.Hindustan Electronics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Dynamics Limited company Signs Contract for Supply of MRSAM to Indian Army
8.
How many years ISRO’s Mars Orbiter Mission complete in Orbit ?

A.3 years
B.5 years
C.4 years
D.2 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO's Mars Orbiter Mission complete three years in Orbit.
9.
Who won 5,000m gold at National Open Athletics recently ?

A.Shri Suresh Kumar
B.Shri Lakshmanan
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Lakshmanan won 5,000m gold at National Open Athletics recently.
10.
Which city the New Underground Water Treatment Plant ?

A.Agartala
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Underground Water Treatment Plant is found at Agartala.
11.
Who forms Economic Advisory Council recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi forms Economic AdvisoryCouncil recently.
12.
Which government launches Vision-2025 project ?

A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Government launches Vision-2025 project.
13.
Which bank Eases Minimum Balance Rules On Savings Accounts ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Vijaya Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.State bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India Eases Minimum Balance Rules On Savings Accounts.
14.
Which country 7th ASEM Economic Minister’s Meeting Held ?

A.South Korea
B.Australia
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
7th ASEM Economic Minister's Meeting Held in South Korea.
15.
With Which company Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) signed agreement recently?

A.Amazon
B.Flipkart
C.Snapdeal
D.Paytm


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) signed an agreement with Amazon to sell tribal products.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th September 2017

26th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS