Current Affairs Quiz 25th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 25, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 25, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 25, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many prisoners to be released by Uttar Pradesh Government recently?

A.100
B.75
C.85
D.98


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 100 prisoners are to be released by the Uttar Pradesh Government recently.
2.
For Which award CNR Rao selected ?

A.Oscar Awards Right
B.Livelihood Award
C.UNESCO Peace Prize.
D.Von Hippel Award


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CNR Rao selected for Von Hippel Award.
3.
Which state government to to release 100 prisoners on birth centenary of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh state government to release 100 prisoners on birth centenary of Pt Deendayal Upadhyaya.
4.
Which sports person is recommended for Padma Bhushan Award by the Sports Ministry ?

A.Parthiv Patel
B.Suresh Menon
C.Karthik Narayana
D. P.V. Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
P.V Sindhu is recommended for Padma Bhushan Award by the Sports Ministry.
5.
Who is selected for 2017 Von Hippel Award?

A.CNR Rao
B.Vijay Bhaskar
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Vikram Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CNR Rao is selected for 2017 Von Hippel Award.
6.
Who launched 'Power for all' scheme recently ?

A.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Vivek Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched 'Power for all' scheme recently
7.
Which country announces new space agency to develop domestic space industry?

A.India
B.Nepal
C.Pakistan
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia country announces new space agency to develop domestic space industry.
8.
Who Wins 4th Term as Chancellor of Germany recently ?

A.Angela Merkel
B.Peter Wilson
C.James Cameron
D.Williams David


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Angela Merkel Wins 4th Term as Chancellor of Germany recently.
9.
Who Took Oath as New Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India ?

A.Shri Naresh Iyer
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Vijay Shastri
D.Shri Rajiv Mehrishi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rajiv Mehrishi Took Oath as New Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India.
10.
In Which sports India Become World Number one rank recently ?

A.Hockey
B.Table Tennis
C.Badminton
D.Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Become World Number one rank in Cricket recently.
11.
Which country bags 4 more Medals at 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games in Turkmenistan ?

A.India
B.Afghanistan
C.Pakistan
D.Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country bags 4 more Medals at 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games in Turkmenistan.
12.
Who inaugurates “Hunar Haat” in Puducherry recently ?

A.Shri Ramesh Prabhu
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Rajesh Khanna
D.Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates “Hunar Haat” in Puducherry recently.
13.
Which country bans export of key petroleum products to North Korea ?

A.China
B.Pakistan
C.Albania
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country bans the export of key petroleum products to North Korea.
14.
Which scheme did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to launch ?

A.Antyodaya Anna Yojana
B.Atal Pension Yojana
C.Gramin Bhandaran Yojana
D.'Power for all' scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to launch 'Power for all' scheme recently.
15.
In which state Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat ?

A.Gujarat
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat in Gujarat.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th September 2017

25th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS