Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many players have been nominated for 2017 FIFA Best Men’s Player award?

A.Two
B.Three
C.Five
D.Four


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Three Famous Football players Cristiano Ronaldo, Lionel Messi, and Neymar Jr are the final three players in contention for FIFA Best Men's Player of the Year 2017 award.
2.
For the first time in India, Open-air gyms for prisoners has now been set up in

A.Naini Central Jail
B.Madras Central Jail
C.Hijli Jail
D.Tihar Jail


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Open-air gyms for prisoners has now been set up in jail number 1 of Tihar in west Delhi, which is the largest and the most populated prison in India with over 14,400 inmates.
3.
Government’s housing scheme subsidy under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana ‘Housing for All’ (Urban) programme for middle class, extended till

A.March 2019
B.December 2017
C.February 2018
D.April 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government housing scheme subsidy for middle class extended till March 2019
4.
Who was named “Actor of Year” in GQ Men Of The Year Awards 2017?

A.Irrfan Khan
B.Ranveer Singh
C.Rajkummar Rao
D.Aamir Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajkummar Rao was named the Actor of the Year in GQ Men Of The Year Awards 2017.
5.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a postage stamp on Lord Ram at

A.Brihadeeswara Temple
B.Tulsi Manas Temple
C.Konark Sun Temple
D.Badrinath Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a postage stamp on different aspects of Lord Ram's life at the historic Tulsi Manas Mandir Varanasi
6.
“Panda-Kangaroo 2017” is the joint military training exercise between China and

A.Russia
B.Japan
C.India
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China and Australia joint military training exercise called Panda Kangaroo 2017 held in Kunming
7.
Which country will host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to kick off in October 24?

A.India
B.Colombia
C.Ghana
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India will host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to kick off in October 24.
8.
Which of the following state is participating as partner state in VASTRA 2017?

A.Odisha
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Uttrakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka is participating as partner state and Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal are participating as supporting states in the event.
9.
Which Edition of the 4 day International Textile and Apparel Fair, “VASTRA” organized during September 21 - 24, 2017?

A.5th
B.6th
C.4th
D.7th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
6th Edition of the 4-day international textile and apparel fair, 'VASTRA' is organized in Jaipur during September 21 - 24, 2017 at Jaipur Exhibition and Convention Centre (JECC), Sitapura.
10.
International Textile and Apparel Fair, “VASTRA 2017” is organized in which city of Rajasthan?

A.Ajmer
B.Bikaner
C.Udaipur
D.Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
6th Edition of the 4 day International Textile and Apparel Fair, VASTRA organized in Jaipur
11.
Which state government releases music video on 9 day Bathukamma festival, which began on September 20?

A.Telangana
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana Chief Minister K. Chandrashekar Rao has released a new music video prepared by Telangana Jagruthi to celebrate the nine-day Bathukamma festival, which began on September 20.
12.
Abof is the short form for

A.Aditya Birla On Fashion
B.Aditya Birla Outstanding Fashion
C.Aditya Birla Online Fashion
D.Aditya Birla Ongoing Fashion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abof is the short form for Aditya Birla Online Fashion.
13.
Aditya Birla Group will close down its flagship ecommerce site "Abof.com" by

A.November 30, 2017
B.December 31, 2017
C.October 31, 2017
D.September 30, 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Group’s flagship ecommerce site "Abof.com" will close down its operations by December 31, 2017, unable to compete against the heavy discounting model of online rivals such as Flipkart and Amazon.
14.
In which state, the death toll due to swine flu stands at 87 in 83 days?

A.Odisha
B.West Bengal
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the statement of Health Department Director K.L. Sahu, the death toll due to swine flu in Madhya Pradesh stands at 87 in 83 days (from July 1 to September 21.
15.
Who tops the list of latest BWF women’s singles ranking?

A.Saina NEHWAL
B.Carolina MARIN
C.TAI Tzu Ying
D.PUSARLA V. Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TAI Tzu Ying of Taiwan ranks first in BWF women's singles.
16.
In the latest BWF (Badminton World Federation) women's singles ranking, PV Sindhu becomes world number

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PV Sindhu becomes world number 2 in latest BWF women’s singles ranking
17.
According to the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List, Who has become Asia’s richest man, with a net worth of $41.1 billion?

A.Hui Ka Yan
B.Ma Huateng
C.Jack Ma
D.Wang Jianlin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List, Hui Ka Yan, the chairman of Chinese real estate giant Evergrande Group, has become Asia’s richest man, with a net worth of $41.1 billion.
18.
Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu becomes first woman minister in 30 years in which of the following state?

A.Nagaland
B.Assam
C.Mizoram
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu becomes first woman minister in Mizoram in 30 yrs

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd September 2017

23rd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS