Current Affairs Quiz 22nd September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which film has been selected as India's official entry in the Best Foreign Language Film category at Oscars 2018?

A.Jolly LLB 2
B.Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
C.Newton
D.Toilet: Ek Prem Katha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Rajkummar Rao starrer black comedy bollywood film 'Newton' has been selected as India's official entry in the Best Foreign Language Film category at Oscars 2018.
2.
Which state became the first in India to introduce electric buses?

A.Bihar
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh became the first state in India to introduce electric buses on the 51 kms long Manali-Rohtang Pass.
3.
Mahamana Express train will connect Varanasi with Surat and

A.Vadodara
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narendra Modi will flag off the Mahamana Express in Varanasi through a video link. This train will connect Varanasi with Surat and Vadodara in Gujarat.
4.
PM Narendra Modi to inaugurate how many infrastructure projects in Varanasi?

A.17
B.15
C.10
D.13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi to inaugurate 17 infrastructure projects and Mahamana Express, Utkarsh Bank in Varanasi
5.
6 feet tall Durga idol displayed at Kolkata Hotel, is made of how many kilogram of chocolate?

A.250 kg
B.500 kg
C.300 kg
D.600 kg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To celebrate Durga Puja, a six-feet tall Durga idol made of 600 kg of chocolate was put on display at a Kolkata hotel.
6.
Commonwealth Bank of Australia, which is the largest bank in Australia, will sell its life insurance unit to Hong Kong-based AIA Group for

A.$5 billion
B.$4 billion
C.$3 billion
D.$2 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hong Kong-based AIA Group has agreed to buy the life insurance unit of Australia's largest bank, "Commonwealth Bank of Australia", for $3 billion.
7.
Eluga Ray 500 which is recently launched, is the first dual camera phone of

A.Samsung
B.Panasonic
C.Lenovo
D.Micromax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Panasonic India introduced its first Dual camera phone, the Eluga Ray 500 which lets the user switch between the 120 degree ultra-wide 8MP and 13 MP rear camera for the perfect shot.
8.
Which Airways becomes the World’s First Airline to launch Double beds in Business Class?

A.Qatar Airways
B.Singapore Airlines
C.Etihad Airways
D.ANA All Nippon Airways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Qatar Airways becomes the World’s First Airline to launch Double beds in Business Class section.
9.
Catalyst E2 Max electric bus is manufactured by

A.Astonbus
B.Tecnobus
C.Volvo
D.Proterra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US-based electric vehicles manufacturer Proterra's Catalyst E2 Max electric bus has set a world record by driving 1,771 km (1,101 miles) on a single charge, at the Navistar Proving Grounds in Indiana.
10.
Catalyst E2 Max electric bus set a World Record by driving how much km on a single charge?

A.1,981
B.1,651
C.1,771
D.1,431


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Catalyst E2 Max electric bus set a World Record by driving 1,771 km on a single charge
11.
World’s largest aircraft “Stratolaunch” has completed its first engine test recently. This plane is built by Paul Allen, who is the Co-founder of

A.Oracle
B.Microsoft
C.Apple
D.IBM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world's largest aircraft 'Stratolaunch' which has a 385-feet wingspan, built by Microsoft Co-founder Paul Allen has completed its first engine test.
12.
Which city will host the 2024 Olympics?

A.Paris, France
B.Tokyo, Japan
C.Rio, Brazil
D.Beijing, China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Host city of XXXIII Olympiad ie., 2024 Olympics is Paris, France.
13.
Which country is invited for 2022 Asian Games for 1st time in history?

A.South Africa
B.New Zealand
C.Mauritius
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) invited Australia to compete at Asiad (Asian Games) in 2022, for the first time.
14.
Who becomes First Indian spinner to take hat trick in ODI cricket, during the second match of the ongoing series against Australia at Eden Gardens, Kolkata?

A.Jasprit Bumrah
B.Yuzvendra Chahal
C.Kuldeep Yadav
D.Hardik Pandya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinaman bowler Kuldeep Yadav (22-year-old from Kanpur) became the first Indian spinner to take a hat-trick in ODI cricket during the second match of the ongoing series against Australia at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.
15.
Kalvari is named after the

A.Elephant
B.Leopard
C.Lion
D.Tiger Shark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kalvari is named after the dreaded Tiger Shark, a deadly deep sea predator of the Indian Ocean.
16.
India’s first Scorpene class submarine, INS Kalvari, was delivered to the Indian Navy by

A.Bharat Forge
B.Reliance Defence
C.Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
D.Larsen & Toubro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first of the Scorpene class submarines, INS Kalvari, was delivered to the Indian Navy by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL).
17.
India’s First indigenously built Scorpene submarine, recently delivered to Navy is

A.INS Kalvari
B.INS Khanderi
C.INS Karanj
D.INS Chakra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's First indigenously built Scorpene submarine INS Kalvari delivered to Navy
18.
Liliane Bettencourt, the Richest Woman in the World died yesterday. She is the heiress of cosmetics giant

A.Johnson & Johnson
B.L'Oreal
C.Unilever
D.Avon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
French businesswoman and heiress of cosmetics giant L'Oreal Liliane Bettencourt, 94, has died.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd September 2017

22nd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS