Current Affairs Quiz 21st September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
50 Countries signed the United Nations treaty to ban nuclear weapons. Which was the first country to sign onto the ban?

A.Brazil
B.Russia
C.China
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
50 Countries signed the United Nations treaty to ban nuclear weapons. Brazil was the first country to sign onto the ban, followed by nations from Algeria to Venezuela.
2.
B. Sambamurthy appointed as NPCI interim chairman. What is the full form of NPCI?

A.National Payments Collaboration of India
B.National Payments Collection of India
C.National Payments Corporation of India
D.National Payments Commission of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
3.
India has replaced which country to become the top retail destination in 2017?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Russia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has replaced China as the top retail destination in 2017, as part of the global retail development index.
4.
Who is the present FIFA President?

A.Gianni Infantino
B.Issa Hayatou
C.Sepp Blatter
D.Chung David


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FIFA President - Gianni Infantino.
5.
Which country will host the 8th Edition of FIFA Women’s World Cup in 2019?

A.China
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France will host the 8th Edition of FIFA Women’s World Cup in 2019.
6.
What is the official Slogan of FIFA Women World Cup 2019?

A.All in One Rhythm
B.To A Greater Goal
C.Dare To Shine
D.The Beautiful Side Of 20Eleven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Slogan of FIFA Women World Cup France 2019 :- "Dare To Shine".
7.
Zannah Mustapha wins UN High Commission for Refugees 2017 Award. He belongs to which country?

A.Somalia
B.Nigeria
C.Kenya
D.Uganda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nigerian Zannah Mustapha wins UN High Commission for Refugees 2017 Award
8.
International Day of Peace is observed around the world on

A.September 21
B.September 20
C.September 23
D.September 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September.
9.
Which country launches the world's fastest bullet train ‘Fuxing’?

A.Germany
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China launches the world's fastest bullet train ‘Fuxing’ between Beijing and Shanghai at 350 kms per hour, covering the 1,250-km-long distance in just 4 hours and 30 minutes.
10.
Aadhaar card is now mandatory for entry into pubs in

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Telangana government has made it mandatory for Aadhaar cards to be shown as identification proof by Hyderabad residents to gain entry to pubs. Those below 21 years of age will not be allowed to enter the pubs.
11.
Recently, Saudi Arabia lifts ban on Internet Calling Apps like WhatsApp and Skype. During which year this ban was introduced in Saudi Arabia?

A.2013
B.2011
C.2012
D.2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia government introduced the ban of internet phone calls - known as Voice Over Internet Protocol (VOIP) in 2013.
12.
The Narendra Modi government will invest how much crore in the Khelo India scheme?

A.Rs 1,256
B.Rs 1,856
C.Rs 1,756
D.Rs 1,556


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Narendra Modi government will invest Rs 1,756 crore in the Khelo India scheme.
13.
Under revamped “Khelo India” programme, each athlete selected will receive an annual scholarship worth

A.Rs 2 lakh
B.Rs 5 lakh
C.Rs 4 lakh
D.Rs 3 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Each athlete selected under this scheme will receive an annual scholarship worth Rs 5 lakh.
14.
Who is the present Chief Minister of Bihar?

A.Vijay Rupani
B.Raman Singh
C.Nitish Kumar
D.Pema Khandu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Bihar - Nitish Kumar. Took Office on 22 February 2015 (2 years, 209 days).
15.
Recently in India, Rs. 389 Crore Dam Collapses a Day Before Inauguration. This dam is situated in Bihar’s

A.Darbhanga
B.Bhojpur
C.Gopalganj
D.Bhagalpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rs. 389 crore worth Gateshwar Panth Canal Project suffered a major blow as a part of the dam in Bihar's Bhagalpur collapsed a day before it was to be inaugurated by CM Nitish Kumar.
16.
What is the the abbreviation for AK-47?

A.Augmented Knife-rifle - 47
B.Army Kalashnikova - 47
C.Automatic Knife-rifle - 47
D.Avtomat Kalashnikova - 47


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kalashnikov designed "Avtomat Kalashnikova", which became the standard issue rifle of the Soviet army, in 1947 - hence the abbreviation AK-47.
17.
Recently, which country unveils statue of AK-47 assault rifle inventor “Mikhail Kalashnikov”?

A.Russia
B.Germany
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia unveils statue of AK 47 inventor Mikhail Kalashnikov
18.
Recently, Afghan Air Force got four UH-60 Black Hawk helicopters from which country?

A.United States
B.Russia
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Afghan Air Force got its first four U.S.-made UH-60 Black Hawk helicopters
19.
Cheque Books, IFSC of 6 SBI Subsidiary Banks to be Invalid from

A.Oct 15
B.Sept 24
C.Sept 30
D.Oct 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SBI stated that the old cheque books and IFSC (India Financial System Codes) of six subsidiary banks namely State Bank of Patiala, State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur, State Bank of Raipur, State Bank of Travancore and State Bank of Hyderabad and Bharatiya Mahila Bank, will not be valid after September 30.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st September 2017

21st September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS