Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which month the Zero Hunger Programme to be launched ?

A.March
B.June
C.October
D.August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zero Hunger Programme to be launched in the month of October.
2.
For Which scheme Akshay Kumar being as Brand Ambassdor ?

A.Atal Pension Yojana
B.National Pension Scheme
C.Uttarakhand Swachh Bharat Mission
D.Antyodaya Anna Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Swachh Bharat Mission scheme Akshay Kumar being as Brand Ambassdor.
3.
Which place to to ban plastic of less than 51 microns ?

A.Puducherry
B.Pakistan
C.Nigeria
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Puducherry place to ban plastic of fewer than 51 microns.
4.
Which country to conduct the First 'BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017' from October 10-13?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.England
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to conduct the First 'BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017' from October 10-13.
5.
Among these Who are present World's '100 Greatest Living Business Minds'?

A.Shri Ratan Tata
B.Shri Ashok Misra
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Vignesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ratan Tata is present World's '100 Greatest Living Business Minds.
6.
Who is appointed Uttarakhand Swachh Bharat Mission Brand Ambassador ?

A.Akshay Kumar
B.Anil Kapoor
C.Suresh Menon
D.Shahid Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Akshay Kumar is appointed Uttarakhand Swachh Bharat Mission Brand Ambassador.
7.
Which city First ever National Conference on 'Mission Mode to address Under-Nutrition' held ?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The First Ever National Conference on 'Mission Mode to address Under-Nutrition' held in New Delhi.
8.
To whom the union government planned to launch a mobile application recently ?

A.Senior Retired Employees
B.Young Students
C.Female Employees
D.Visually Challenged


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The union government planned to launch Senior Retired Employees a mobile application recently.
9.
Which is the First State to Set Up Family Welfare Committees ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Bihar
D.Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tripura is the First State to Set Up Family Welfare Committees.
10.
Which scheme was launched in the month of October ?

A.Zero Hunger Programme
B.Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
C.Make in India
D.Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zero Hunger Programme was launched in the month of October.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th September 2017

20th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS