Current Affairs Quiz 2nd September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which certificate did the Ahmedabad got recently ?

A.World Heritage City certificate
B.National Qualifications Framework
C.Lisbon Recognition Convention
D.European Portfolio Certificate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Heritage City Certificate was awarded to the Ahmedabad recently.
2.
Which group launched Ryzen Pro processors for Business Personal Computer ?

A.AMD
B.Amazon
C.Testla
D.Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AMD launches Ryzen Pro processors for Business Personal Computer.
3.
For Whom the central government launched a scheme called Rashtriya Vayoshri recently ?

A.Youth
B.Senior Citizens
C.Women Welfare
D.Children’s Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central government launched Rashtriya Vayoshri scheme for Youth.
4.
Among these which country Prime minister Narendra Modi to visit ?

A.China
B.Bulgaria
C.Australia
D. Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to visit China and Myanmar recently.
5.
Which indian originated person appointed as Singapore’s acting president ?

A.Shri Narayana Swamy
B.Shri Suresh Kumar
C.Shri Rajesh Kumar
D.Shri J Y Pillay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri J Y Pillay is the Indian originated person appointed as Singapore’s acting president.
6.
Which month is observed as National Nutrition Week recently ?

A.September
B.November
C.October
D.January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Nutrition Week is observed as the first week of September month.
7.
Which ministry got the approval of constitution of Empowered Steering Committee ?

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B.Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C.Ministry of telecommunication
D.Ministry of Ayush Medicine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports got the approval of constitution of Empowered Steering Committee.
8.
With Whom SAAB Ties up to Build Gripen E fighter jets in India ?

A.Adani Group
B.Reliance Group
C.Ashok Leyland Group
D.Birla group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SAAB ties up with the Adani Group to built Gripen Efighters jets in India.
9.
Which city Annual Conference ‘Rajaswa Gyan Sangam’ held recently ?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Patna
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Annual Conference Rajaswa Gyan Sangam’ held recently in New Delhi.
10.
Which national function is observed in the month of September?

A.India's Tourism Week
B.Fire Extinguish Week
C.National Nutrition Week
D.National Wildlife Week


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Wildlife Week national function is observed in the month of September.
11.
Which City World's highest sandcastle built recently ?

A.German
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World's Highest sandcastle built sandcastle recently.
12.
Which city gets India's first World Heritage City certificate ?

A.Ahmedabad
B.Jaipur
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahmedabad city gets India's first World Heritage City certificate.
13.
Who left two day national tour to China and Mynamar recently ?

A.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Varun Kumar
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi left the two-day national tour to China and Myanmar.
14.
Which country the World’s biggest and powerful X-ray laser gun unveiled ?

A.Germany
B.North America
C.Africa
D.Antarctica


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World's biggest and powerful X ray laser gun unveiled in Germany.
15.
Which state Central scheme for senior citizens launched recently ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central scheme for senior citizens launched in Gujarat recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd September 2017

2nd September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS