Current Affairs Quiz 19th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state Amit Shah launches ‘Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana’ to provide houses to freedom fighters?

A.Jharkhand
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amit Shah launches ‘Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana in Jharkhand to launch and to provide houses to freedom fighters.
2.
Which department Minister to co-chair 13th Inter-Governmental Commission meeting at Astana, Kazakhstan?

A.Ministry of Railways
B.Ministry of Income Tax
C.Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
D.Ministry of Telecommunication


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to co-chair 13th Inter-Governmental Commission meeting at Astana, Kazakhstan.
3.
How many medals did the India won in Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games?

A.4
B.5
C.9
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won 4 medals in the Asia Indoor and Martial Arts Games.
4.
Who accompanied US Army Inaugurated First Permanent American Base?

A.Israel Defence Forces (IDF)
B.Indian Defence Forces
C.Armed Forces of Belarus
D.Bulgarian Land Forces


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US Army Inaugurated First Permanent American Base by Israel Defence Forces (IDF).
5.
Which country win four medals in Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Africa
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country wins four medals in Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games.
6.
What is the name of scheme launched in Jharkhand to provide houses to freedom fighters ?

A.Jan Dhan Yojana
B.Atal Pension Scheme
C.Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana
D.Pradhan mantri Mudra Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jharkhand Government to launch Shaheed Gram Vikas Yojana recently.
7.
Which Government to start work on Rs 1 lakh crore infra projects ?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.West Bengal
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government to start work on Rs 1 lakh crore infra projects.
8.
Which International Festival is organised and Started in Kashmir recently ?

A.Snow & Ice Festival
B.Up Helly Aa Fire Festival
C.Sky Latern Festival
D.International Yoga Festival


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Yoga Festival is organised and Started in Kashmir recently.
9.
Which state got Special canteen for labours and Meals at just Rs.5 ?

A.Haryana
B.Tamil Nadu
C.West Bengal
D.Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh state got Special canteen for labors and Meals at just Rs.5.
10.
How many years of Primetime Emmy Awards 2017 hosted recently ?

A.69 years
B.65 years
C.54 years
D.59 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Primetime Emmy Awards of 69 years is hosted in the US recently.
11.
Which country opens dual-use highway to Nepal through Tibet ?

A.China
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country opens dual-use highway to Nepal through Tibet.
12.
Which country releases postage stamps on Indian Yoga experts ?

A.Pakistan
B.Iran
C.Australia
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan country releases postage stamps on Indian Yoga experts.
13.
Who is appointed as new National Investigation Agency ?

A.Shri Ramesh Kumar
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Naresh Singh
D.Shri YC Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri YC Modi is appointed as new National Investigation Agency

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th September 2017

19th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!