Current Affairs Quiz 18th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country Union Minister Sushma Swaraj flew to attend UNGA Session?

A.New York
B.Pakistan
C.Albania
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Sushma Swaraj flew to attend UNGA Session at New York.
2.
What is the name of the app which was launched by the Google recently ?

A.Drive
B.Duo
C.Tez
D.You tube


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google Tez is the name of the app which was launched by the Google.
3.
Who dedicates Sardar Sarovar Dam to nation recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi dedicates Sardar Sarovar Dam to nation recently.
4.
Who launched full-fledged intelligence wing of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Dinesh Kumar
D.Shri Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister Rajnath Singh launched full-fledged intelligence wing of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
5.
Which state to develop Skill City to have 10,000 training seats may take 4-5 years to get functional ?

A.Assam
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam state to develop Skill City to have 10,000 training seats may take 4-5 years to get functional.
6.
Which competition did PV Sindhu won Gold recently ?

A.Korea Open Superseries Competition
B.Thomas Cup
C.Uber Cup
D. World Senior Championships


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P V Sindhu won gold at Korea Open Superseries Competition.
7.
Who launches mobile wallet and payments app 'Tez' in India ?

A.Apple
B.Microsoft
C.Samsung
D.Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google launches mobile wallet and payments app 'Tez' in India.
8.
With Which country Russia Restore Air Travel After 13-Year Freeze ?

A.Pakistan
B.Iraq
C.Albania
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia and Iraq restore Air travel After 13-Year Freeze.
9.
Which Payments Bank launches UPI enabled digital payments in India ?

A.FINO payment bank
B.Paytm Payments Bank
C.India Post Payments Bank
D.Airtel Payments Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Airtel Payments Bank launches UPI enabled digital payments in India.
10.
Who won Singapore Grand Prix recently ?

A.Juan Manuel Fangio
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Jack Brabham
D.Jim Clark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won Singapore Grand Prix recently.
11.
Which dam was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently ?

A.Bhakra Nangal Dam
B.Tehri Dam
C.Sardar Sarovar Dam
D.Nathpa Jhakri Dam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Sardar Sarovar Dam recently.
12.
Which union Minister to attend the annual UN General Assembly (UNGA) session recently ?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari
B.Shri Rajnath Singh
C.Smt Sushma Swaraj
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Smt Sushma Swaraj to attend the annual UN General Assembly (UNGA) session recently.
13.
With Which country India begin 'Yudh Abhyas 2017' military exercise recently ?

A.Pakistan
B.United States of America
C.China
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and United States of America begin 'Yudh Abhyas 2017' military exercise recently.
14.
Who won Gold at Korea Open Superseries Competition recently ?

A.P V Sindhu
B.Chetan Anand
C.Jwala Gutta
D.P.C.Thulasi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P.V.Sindhu won Gold at Korea Open Superseries Competition recently.
15.
How many crores did the Union Government gained through Direct Benefit Scheme (DBT) ?

A.56,000 crores
B.60,000 crores
C.65,000 crores
D.75,000 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government gained 65,000 crores through Direct Benefit Scheme (DBT).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th September 2017

18th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS