Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which institute to lay the foundation stone on September 16th ?

A.Indian Institute of Technology
B.Anna University
C.Nagaland university
D.Skill Development Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Skill Development Institute to lay the foundation stone on September 16th.
2.
Which day is observed as International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer ?

A.June 16th
B.July 18th
C.August 26th
D.September 16th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed as September 16th.
3.
Which type of Battery factory was inaugurated at Gujarat ?

A.Zinc Carbon Battery
B.Flow Battery
C.Zambione File
D.Lithium-Ion Battery


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lithium-Ion Battery type of Battery factory was inaugurated at Gujarat.
4.
Who to lay the foundation stone for Skill Development Institute on September 16 ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Suresh Iyer
D.Shri Prakash Javedakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu to lay the foundation stone for Skill Development Institute on September 16.
5.
Which Indian Actor was honoured at Britain’s House of Commons ?

A.Shahrukh Khan
B.Salman Khan
C.Anil Kapoor
D.Shamid Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Salman Khan was conferred with Indian Actor was honored at Britain’s House of Commons
6.
Which day is observed on September 16th recently ?

A.World Earth day
B.National Youth Day
C.International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer
D.International Day for Women


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed on September 16th recently.
7.
Which state India’s First Lithium-Ion Battery Unit inaugurated ?

A.Gujarat
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s First Lithium-Ion Battery Unit inaugurated in Gujarat.
8.
Who bagged Rajbhasha Keerti Award ?

A.Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA)
B.Department of Income Tax
C.Department of Home Affairs
D.Department of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) bagged Rajbhasha Keerti Award.
9.
What award did the Salman Khan honoured at Britain’s House of Commons ?

A.Global Diversity Award
B.Oscar Awards
C.National Awards
D.Cannes Festival Best Actor Award


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Salman Khan honored Global Diversity Award at Britain’s House of Commons.
10.
How many billions did the India’s Forex Reserves Top recently ?

A.400 Billions
B.250 Billions
C.150 Billions
D.100 Billions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Forex Reserves Top recently at 400 Billion.
11.
How many hydro-electric projects in Arunachal Pradesh to be commissioned in 2018 ?

A.2
B.5
C.4
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two hydro-electric projects in Arunachal Pradesh to be commissioned in 2018.
12.
Which city India's First Centre for Animal Law set up ?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's First Centre for Animal Law set up Hyderabad.
13.
With Which country India ink Open Sky Agreement recently?

A.Japan
B.Pakistan
C.Bulgaria
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India inked with Japan for Open Sky Agreement recently.
14.
Which missile did Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully conducts development trials recently ?

A.BVRAAM missile
B.Agni II missile
C.Brahmos Missile
D.Agni - III Missile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BVRAAM missile the Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully conducts development trials recently.
15.
Which Signs 76 Million US Dollar Loan Deal with Japan International Cooperation Limited (JICA) to Upgrade Alang-Sosiya Shipyards ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Signs 76 Million US Dollar Loan Deal with Japan International Cooperation Limited (JICA) to Upgrade Alang-Sosiya Shipyards.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th September 2017

16th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs January 2018

24 JANUARY
NEWS
23 JANUARY
NEWS
22 JANUARY
NEWS
21 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS