Current Affairs Quiz 15th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the name of the mission which was launched by the Maharashtra Chief Minister ?

A.Maha Mission 1 Million
B.Government Hospital Scheme
C.National Health Scheme
D.National Aadhaar Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Maha Mission 1 Million in Maharashtra.
2.
Which service did the google planned to launch soon ?

A.Mobile Payment Service
B.DTH
C.Sim Facility
D.Mobile Phone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google planned to launch Mobile Payment Service in India.
3.
Which scheme did the President Ram Nath Kovind launched at Kanpur ?

A.Swacchata Hi Sewa
B.Swachh Bharat Scheme
C.Atal pension Yojana
D.Jan Dhan Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind launched Swacchata Hi Sewa scheme at Kanpur.
4.
Which day is observed as the September 15th ?

A.International Day for Women
B.World Earth Day
C.World Peace Day
D.International Day for Democracy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for Democracy is observed on the September 15th.
5.
Who is Elected as Chair of the IOC Ethics Commission recently ?

A.Ban Ki-moon
B.John Williams
C.Yü Hung-chün
D.Yen Hsi-shan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ban Ki Moon is Elected as Chair of the IOC Ethics Commission recently.
6.
Which state to set up the first Odia language university?

A.Odisha
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha state to set up the first Odia Language university.
7.
Which day is observed on September 15th recently ?

A.World Health Day
B.World Heart Day
C.International Day for Women
D.International Day of Democracy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Democracy is observed on September 15th recently.
8.
Who to start Launch Mobile Payment Service in India ?

A.Google
B.Microsoft
C.Samsung
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google to start Launch Mobile Payment Service in India.
9.
Who ties up with the Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) ?

A.Bank of Baroda
B.Bank of America
C.HSBC Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HSBC Bank ties up with the Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC).
10.
Which ministry signed an MOU with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?

A.Ministry of Agriculture
B.Ministry of External Affairs
C.Ministry of Health Affairs
D.Ministry of Corporate Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Corporate Affairs signed an MOU with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
11.
Which day is celebrated across the nation recently?

A.International Women’s Day
B.Engineers Day
C.World Ozone Day
D.National Hindi Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Engineers Day is celebrated across the nation recently.
12.
Which motor tied up with Rolls-Royce Power Tie up recently ?

A.Hinduja Group
B.Pricol
C.Ford Motors
D.Force Motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Force Motors tied up with Rolls-Royce Power Tie up recently.
13.
Who to launch nationwide campaign Swacchata Hi Sewa from Kanpur ?

A.President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind to launch nationwide campaign Swacchata Hi Sewa from Kanpur.
14.
Which is the First Indian State to Approve e-vehicle Policy ?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Goa
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka is the First Indian State to Approve e-vehicle Policy.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th September 2017

15th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS