Current Affairs Quiz 14th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state to create Wifi zone in all 6,078 Gram Panchayats ?

A.Haryana
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana state to create Wifi zone in all 6,078 Gram Panchayats.
2.
Which company Chief Managing Director M Nagaraja Sarma?

A.United India Insurance Company
B.New India Assurance Company
C.Life Insurance of India
D.Maxis Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United India Insurance Company Chief Managing Director is M Nagaraja Sarma.
3.
For Which card Paytm Payments Bank partners with NPCI recently?

A.Master Card
B.Visa Card
C.RuPay Card
D.Citi Card


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Paytm Payments Bank partners with NPCI recently for RuPay Cards.
4.
With Which country India inks 15 agreements for enhancing bilateral cooperation ?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Pakistan
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan ink 15 agreements for enhancing bilateral cooperation.
5.
Who is appointed as the First UN Envoy For Oceans recently?

A.Peter Thomson
B.John Williams
C.Andrews Johnson
D.Bill Clinton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Peter Thomson is appointed as the First UN Envoy For Oceans recently.
6.
What is the name of the operation which was launched by the Union Government recently?

A.Operation Insaniyat
B.Operation Clean up
C.Operation Black Board
D.Mission Indhradhanush


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Operation Insaniyat is the name of the operation which was launched by the Union Government recently.
7.
Which port wins “Container Terminal of the Year” Award 2017?

A.Visakhapatnam Port
B.Haldia Port
C.Kandla Port
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT) port wins “Container Terminal of the Year” Award 2017.
8.
Who was awarded with Krishi Pragati Award 2017 by NCDEX ?

A.Shri Raghunandan
B.Shri Suresh Krishnan
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Raghunandan was awarded Krishi Pragati Award 2017 by NCDEX.
9.
Which bank partners with NPCI for RuPay digital card ?

A.Paytm Bank
B.Airtel Payments Bank
C.FINO payment bank
D.India Post Payments Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm Bank partners with NPCI for RuPay digital card.
10.
How many years of Venice Film Festival Awards 2017 held recently?

A.74th
B.72th
C.73th
D.69th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 74th Venice Film Festival Awards 2017 held recently.
11.
Who laid foundation stone for bullet train with the Japanese PM Shinzo Abe recently?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Vivek Raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for bullet train with the Japanese PM Shinzo Abe recently.
12.
Which sea route made India’s effort to counter China’s OBOR ?

A.India via the Atlantic Ocean.
B.Chennai-Vladivostok
C.Mediterranean Red-Sea Route
D.The South Atlantic Route


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chennai -Vladivostok sea route made India’s effort to counter China’s OBOR.
13.
Who is is the new CMD of United India Insurance ?

A.Smt Girija Kumar
B.Shri Kishore Kumar
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri M Nagaraja Sarma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri M Nagaraja Sarma is the new CMD of United India Insurance.
14.
Which day is celebrated across the country on September 14 every year ?

A.Hindi Day
B.National Youth Day
C.National Handlooms Day
D.National Teachers Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindi Day is celebrated across the country on September 14 every year.
15.
Which country signs Deal to Buy Russian S-400 Missile Systems ?

A.Turkey
B.Australia
C.South Africa
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Turkey country signs Deal to Buy Russian S-400 Missile Systems.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th September 2017

14th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS