Current Affairs Quiz 13th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who partnered with the Paytm recently?

A.National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
B.Indian Railways
C.Indian Airlines
D.Bharat Petroleum Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) partnered with Paytm.
2.
Which city Sachin Tendulkar launches project to develop the poorest ward recently?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar launches project to develop the poorest ward recently at Mumbai.
3.
Which country new president is Halimah Yacob ?

A.Singapore
B.United Nations of America
C.Andorra
D.Colombia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The New President of Singapore is Halimah Yacob.
4.
Which company partners with NPCI ?

A.Free Charge
B.Paytm
C.Grabon
D.Mobikwik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paytm company partners with NPCI.
5.
Who ties up with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) ?

A.Paytm
B.Freecharge
C.Mobiqwink
D.PayU


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PayU ties up with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC).
6.
Which coins are to be introduced by Reserve Bank of India to mark MG Ramachandran’s birth centenary ?

A.100 coins
B.5 coins
C.10 coins
D.25 coins


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India planned to introduced RS 100 coins to mark MG Ramachandran’s birth centenary.
7.
Which minister Constitutes GoM to Monitor IT Challenge in GST ?

A.Finance Minister
B.External Affairs Minister
C.Home Minister
D.Urban Development Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Finance Minister constitutes GoM to Monitor IT Challenge in GST.
8.
Who is the First Female President of Singapore ?

A.Chancellor Angela Merkel
B.President Dilma Rousseff
C.President Atifete Jahjaga
D.Halimah Yacob


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Halimah Yacob is the First Female President of Singapore.
9.
Which state to to open India's first transgender-exclusive clinics ?

A.Kerala
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state to open India's first transgender-exclusive clinics.
10.
Who launches project to develop the poorest ward in Mumbai ?

A.Sachin Tendulkar
B.Sunil Gavaskar
C.Rahul Dravid
D.Ashwin Ravichandran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar launches a project to develop the poorest ward in Mumbai.
11.
Which city the India and Japan Summit will take place ?

A.Ahmedabad
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan Summit will take place in Ahmedabad for two days.
12.
Who releases first compendium of animal species in Indian Sundarban?

A.Indian Institute of Technology (BHU)
B.Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
C.Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University
D.Zoological Survey of India (ZSI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) releases the first compendium of animal species in Indian Sundarban.
13.
Which government to tie up with Mother Dairy for Processing plant ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra government to tie up with Mother Dairy for Processing plant.
14.
Who implemented refugee ban in the United States of America recently which got approval by US Supreme Court?

A.Ben Carson
B.Bernie Sanders
C.Beau Biden
D.President Donald Trump


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Donald Trump implemented refugee ban in the United States of America recently which got approval by US Supreme Court.
15.
Which city India’s first advanced Homoeopathy Virology lab inaugurated recently?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first advanced Homoeopathy Virology lab inaugurated at Kolkata.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th September 2017

13th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS