Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country signed 10 agreements to expand cooperation recently?

A.Pakistan
B.Belarus
C.Japan
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Belarus signed 10 agreements to expand cooperation recently.
2.
Who got Best Law Teacher Award recently?

A.N R Madhava Menon
B.Suresh rajan
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Vivek Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N R Madhava Menon was awarded Best Law Teacher Award recently.
3.
Which Institute launches online platform for food inspection, sampling recently ?

A.Food Crafts Institute
B.Central Food Technology Research Institute
C.Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology (IICPT)
D.Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) Institute launches an online platform for food inspection, sampling recently.
4.
How many agreements did the India signed recently with the Belarus?

A.10
B.15
C.16
D.19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed 10 agreements recently with the Belarus recently.
5.
Which country tops in 2017 Global Financial Centres Index recently?

A.London
B.Beijing
C.Armenia
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London country tops in 2017 Global Financial Centres Index recently.
6.
Which scheme Upper Age Limit Raised to 65 years recently ?

A.Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY)
B.Urja Ganga Yojana (UGLY)
C.National Pension Scheme
D.Deendayal Antyodaya Mission (DAM)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Pension Scheme Upper Age Limit Raised to 65 years recently.
7.
Which award did the Prakash Padukone got recently ?

A.Badminton's first lifetime award
B.Arjuna Award
C.Dronacharya Award
D.Rajiv Gandhi khel Ratna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Badminton's First Lifetime Award won by the Prakash Padukone recently.
8.
Which city to host BWF Senior Badminton World Championships recently ?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.Kolkata
D.Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kochi city to host BWF Senior Badminton World Championships recently.
9.
Which parliament passed EU Bill recently?

A.German
B.British
C.Indian
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
British Parliament passed EU Bill recently.
10.
Which country President on Two-Day Visit in India recently ?

A.Pakistan
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Belarus
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Belarus country President on Two-Day Visit in India recently.
11.
Who is awarded with badminton's first lifetime award recently ?

A.Prakash Padukone
B.Lin Dan
C.Chen Long
D.Ajay Jayaram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prakash Padukone is awarded badminton's first-lifetime award recently.
12.
How many Committees of Cabinet are reconstituted by the Union Government ?

A.6
B.4
C.3
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 6 Committees of Cabinet are reconstituted by the Union Government.
13.
What is the new age limit of National Pension Scheme Upper Age?

A.65 years
B.59 years
C.56 years
D.58 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Pension Scheme Upper Age will be 65 years.
14.
Which bank signed agreement of Merger with Bharat Financial Inclusion ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.IndusInd Bank
D.State bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IndusInd Bank signed an agreement of Merger with Bharat Financial Inclusion for lower cost of funds.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th September 2017

12th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS