Current Affairs Quiz 11th September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
With Which country India sign four pacts in areas of health and transport ?

A.Afghanistan
B.Indonesia
C.Bangladesh
D.Italy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Afghanistan sign four pacts in areas of health and transport.
2.
Which Indian Leader unveiled at Naval base in Kolkata recently?

A.Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
B.Mahatma Gandhi
C.Rajiv Gandhi
D.Jawaharlal Nehru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Indian Leader unveiled at the Naval base in Kolkata recently.
3.
What is the theme of Students Convention where Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed students in New Delhi ?

A.Enhancing assessment and feedback at programme and institutional level
B.Assessment for Social Justice
C.Cultivating assessment literacy
D.Young India, New India'


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The theme of students Convention is Young India, New India' where Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed students in New Delhi.
4.
Which title was won by the Tennis Player Rafael Nadal recently?

A.Chile Open
B.Brasil Open
C.Queen's Club Championships
D.2017 US Open title


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2017 US Open title was won by the Tennis Player Rafael Nadal recently.
5.
How many lakhs did the Union Government to host Smart City contest recently?

A.50 lakhs
B.40 lakhs
C.30 lakhs
D.20 lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government to host Smart City contest for 50 lakhs recently.
6.
Which union Minister Flags off Women’s Circumnavigation Expedition recently?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Smt Nirmala Sitharaman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman Flags off Women’s Circumnavigation Expedition recently.
7.
Which city the Netaji statue unveiled recently ?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Netaji statue was unveiled in Kolkata.
8.
Who won 2017 US Open title for his 16th Grand Slam Title ?

A.Andy murray
B.Venus Williams
C.Martina Hingis
D.Rafael Nadal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won 2017 US Open title for his 16th Grand Slam Title.
9.
Which country Second Indian Workers’ Resource Centre Inaugurated ?

A.UAE
B.Pakistan
C.Australia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Second Indian Workers Resource Centre inaugurated in UAE.
10.
Which position did the India got at Moscow Shotgun World Championships recently?

A.5
B.4
C.3
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India got 5th Position at Moscow Shotgun World Championships recently.
11.
What is the name of the naval ship which was flagged off by the Union Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in Goa ?

A.INS Viraat
B.INS Betwa
C.INS Sakthi
D.INSV Tarini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
INSV Tarini is the name of the naval ship which was flagged off by the Union Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in Goa .
12.
Who won the Women's Singles Title in US open ?

A.Simona Halep
B.Elina Svitolina
C.Johanna Konta
D.Sloane Stephens


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sloane Stephens won the Women's Singles Title in US open Tennis.
13.
Which team won the 2nd South Asian Basketball SABA Under - 16 Championship ?

A.India
B.Nepal
C.Bangladesh
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won the 2nd South Asian Basketball SABA Under - 16 Championship.
14.
Who to address students in New Delhi on theme of ‘Young India, New India' ?

A.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to address students in New Delhi on theme of ‘Young India, New India'.
15.
Which state the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully twice flight tested indigenously developed 3rd generation Anti-Tank Guided ?

A.Rajasthan
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully twice flight tested indigenously developed 3rd generation Anti-Tank Guided in Rajasthan.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th September 2017

11th September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS