Current Affairs Quiz 1st September 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state did the President Ram Nath Kovind to visit in the month of September 4 ?

A.Gujarat
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind to visit in the month of September 4.
2.
How many rank did the CSIR got Public Research Institution of the World ?

A.7
B.5
C.9
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The CSIR got 9th rank from Public Research Institution of the World.
3.
Who is appointed Secretary in the Department of Financial Services (DFS) recently ?

A.Shri Vijay Kumar
B.Shri Praveen Kumar
C.Shri Kailash
D.Shri Rajiv Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rajiv Kumar is appointed Secretary in the Department of Financial Services (DFS) recently.
4.
How many new railway bridges to be built in Pune district recently ?

A.13
B.15
C.9
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced 13 new railway bridge to be built in Pune district.
5.
Which institute ranked 9th Public Research Institution of the World ?

A.Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
B.Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
C.Kerala University
D.Nagaland University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Institute ranked 9th Public Research Institution of the World.
6.
Who launches Common Food Processing Incubation Center for Shallots ?

A.Shri Rajesh Kumar
B.Shri Vijay Prasad
C.Shri Kumaraswamy
D.Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal launches Common Food Processing Incubation Center for Shallots.
7.
Which company gains permit to test self-driving cars in California recently ?

A.Renault
B.Ford
C.Samsung
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Samsung Company gains permit to test self-driving cars in California recently.
8.
Who is appointed as CBSE Board Chairperson recently ?

A.Shri Rajesh Khanna
B.Shri Vinoth Kumar
C.Shri Nitish Kumar
D.Smt. Anita Karwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Anita Karwal is appointed as CBSE Board Chairperson recently.
9.
Whom to visit Gujarat on September 4 to launch projects ?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.President Shri Ram Nath Govind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Govind to visit Gujarat on September 4 to launch projects.
10.
Who is appointed as the Comptroller and Auditor General of India ?

A.Rajiv Mehrishi
B.Suresh Narayan
C.Vivek Sharma
D.Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Mehrishi is appointed as the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
11.
Which union minister announced 13 new railway bridges to be built in Pune district ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Nitin Gadkari
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Vijay Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced 13 railway bridges to be built in Pune District.
12.
Who is appointed as new Election Commissioner of India recently ?

A.Sunil Arora
B.Vijay Sekhar
C.Navin Chawla
D.M.S Gill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sunil Arora is appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India.
13.
With Which country India submitted proposal to WHO for elimination of trade-distorting farm subsidies ?

A.China
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India submitted a proposal with China to World Health Organisation for the elimination of trade-distorting farm subsidies.
14.
Who to inaugurate annual conference 'Rajaswa Gyan Sangam' ?

A.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Vijay Sharma
C.Shri Rajesh khanna
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate annnual conference Rajaswa Gyan Sangam.
15.
Which country signed MoU with India in the field of Railways recently ?

A.Switzerland
B.Pakistan
C.South Africa
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed MoU with the Switzerland in the field of Railways recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st September 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st September 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st September 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st September 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st September 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st September 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st September 2017

1st September 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st September 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS