Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 September 2016

Last Updated: September 9, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) has nominated the two-time Olympic-medallist wrestler Sushil Kumar for which of the following Award

A. Arjuna Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv Gandhi Khel RatnaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Padma BhushanRight Imagewrong Image
D. Dronacharya Award Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) nominated the two-time Olympic-medallist wrestler Sushil Kumar for the Padma Bhushan, India's third-highest civillian honour.
Q.2
Which of the following state Government has announced a cash reward of Rs 75 lakh to steeplechase specialist from the state Lalita Babar recently

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has announced a cash reward of Rs 75 lakh to steeplechase specialist from the state Lalita Babar, who finished a creditable 10th at the Rio Olympics.
Q.3
Which of the following state has record the highest dengue deaths in country

A.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal has reported the highest number of dengue deaths in the country so far this year with the figure till August end standing at 22, Union Health Ministry has said on its website.
Q.4
World's biggest river island Majuli gets district status.Majuli island located in which river

A.Ganga Right Imagewrong Image
B. Yamuna Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kaveri Right Imagewrong Image
D. Brahmaputra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Majuli, the 400 sq km island on the Brahmaputra has become the first river island district of India, with this Majuli becoming the 35th district of Assam.
Q.5
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

A.Satbir Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nutan Guha BiswasRight Imagewrong Image
C. Dharmendra SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Raajiv Yaduvanshi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr. Satbir Singh, presently Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria.He is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of the 1985 batch.
Q.6
Which of the following Ministry has launched a new service -integration of DigiLocker with Driving Licenses (DL) & Vehicle Registration Certificates (RC).

A.Ministry of Shipping Road Transport and HighwaysRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human Resource Management Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Nitin Gadkari has launched a new service -integration of DigiLocker with Driving Licenses (DL) & Vehicle Registration Certificates (RC).
Q.7
Which of the following Indian snooker has once again recommended for Padma Bhushan Award recently

A.Geet Sethi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Sandilya Right Imagewrong Image
C. Michael Ferreira Right Imagewrong Image
D. Pankaj Advani Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Billiards and Snooker Federation of India (BSFI) has once again recommended Pankaj Advani for the Padma Bhushan award, India's third-highest civilian honour.
Q.8
The UN Charter was recently translated into which language for the first time

A.Mandarin Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sanskrit Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Malayalam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations, has included into it the most ancient and traditional language of India, Sanskrit into its charter. A charter binds the assembly of nations.
Q.9
Who is the author of book Into the Hidden Valley

A.Anurag Mathur Right Imagewrong Image
B. N. R. Narayana Murthy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Susmita Das Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
D.Stuart Blackburn's Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Famous Author Stuart Blackburn's "Into the Hidden Valley", a book based on Apatani tribe of Arunachal Pradesh,won the MM Bennetts Award for Historical Fiction 2016 in the UK.
Q.10
What is the name of tenth flight of India's GSLV

A.GSLV-D1 Right Imagewrong Image
B. GSLV-F06 Right Imagewrong Image
C. GSLV-D6 Right Imagewrong Image
D. GSLV-F05 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GSLV-F05, the tenth flight of India's GSLV, carried 2211 kg INSAT-3DR into a Geostationary Transfer Orbit (GTO). GSLV is designed to inject 2 - 2.5 ton class of satellites into GTO.
Q.11
What is the name of advanced weather satellite,that was successfully launched by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) on 8 September 2016

A.INSAT-3DR Right Imagewrong Image
B. INSAT-SD3 Right Imagewrong Image
C. INSAT-6MR Right Imagewrong Image
D. INSAT-8GH Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) successfully launched advanced weather satellite, INSAT-3DR on 8 September 2016.
Q.12
What is the theme for International Literacy Day 2016

A.‘Reading the Past, Writing the Future‘ Right Imagewrong Image
B.Literacy and Sustainable Societies Right Imagewrong Image
C. Literacy and HealthRight Imagewrong Image
D. Literacies for the 21st Century Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Literacy Day is being observed 08 September every year to emphasize the importance of literacy to individuals, society and communities 2016 .Theme is ‘Reading the Past, Writing the Future‘.
Q.13
Who has been appointed as the president of Henkel India

A.Shilip Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hans Van Bylen Right Imagewrong Image
C. Carsten KnobelRight Imagewrong Image
D. Pascal Houdayer Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
German consumer giant Henkel has elevated Shilip Kumar as president of its India business.
Q.14
Famous Author Stuart Blackburn's "Into the Hidden Valley", a book based on which state and he won the MM Bennetts Award for Historical Fiction 2016 in the UK.

A.Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Famous Author Stuart Blackburn's "Into the Hidden Valley", a book based on Apatani tribe of Arunachal Pradesh,won the MM Bennetts Award for Historical Fiction 2016 in the UK.
Q.15
Mahindra and Mahindra (M&M) has rebranded electric mobility portfolio as

A.Mahindra Electric Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mahindra Electronics Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mahindra Electrical Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mahindra Power Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) has rebranded its electric mobility portfolio as Mahindra Electric aiming for a greater focus on technology and launch more electric models, besides supplying powertrains to other manufacturers.
Q.16
Which of the following state has decided to amend the Hydropower Policy 2006

A.Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maharastra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh (HP) cabinet has decided to amend the Hydropower Policy 2006 in respect to transfer of shares by Himachal is to non-Himachalis.
Q.17
Union Government has launched a new program called NIDHI on 6 September 2016.What is does stand for NIDHI

A.National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Information for Developing and Harnessing Innovations Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Information Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Initiative for Develop and Harness Innovations Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government has launched a new program called National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) on 6 September 2016. The initiative aims at nurturing ideas and innovation into successful start ups.
Q.18
Name the state that decided to link students' examination forms with their Aadhaar numbers

A.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Maharastra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bihar School Examination Board (BSEB) is set to become the country's first state exam board which will link students' examination forms with their Aadhar numbers to avoid duplication as well as facilitate easy access of documents to students via digital lockers.
Q.19
Who has assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL) on 7 September 2016

A.Ramendra Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
B. V. Sadasivam Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anjan Chaki Right Imagewrong Image
D. CK Asnani Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CK Asnani has assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL) on 7 September 2016 , an undertaking of the Department of Atomic Energy.
Q.20
The Union Government in September 2016 announced a Special Financial Package for which State

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union government has announced a special financial package for the development of Andhra Pradesh in lieu of the special category status promised by the previous UPA government at the time of bifurcation of combined AP in June 2014.
Q.21
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to allow unlimited number of flights into each other’s countries and also has initiated the air service agreement for open skies.

A.Oman Right Imagewrong Image
B. Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Greece Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Greece to allow unlimited number of flights into each other’s countries and also has initiated the air service agreement for open skies.
Q.22
Who was appointed as the Director General of Police (Intelligence) of Tamil Nadu recently

A.TK Rajendran Right Imagewrong Image
B.Siva Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Subramanian Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ashok Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai City Police Commissioner TK Rajendran was appointed Director General of Police (Intelligence), with full additional charge as head of the force. L
Q.23
Which city hosted the the first edition of ‘IoT' India Congress 2016

A.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first edition of ‘IoT (Internet of Things) India Congress, 2016’ began in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The three-day event was inaugurated by Union Information Technology (IT) and Electronics Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad and JS Deepak, Secretary, Ministry of Telecommunications.
Q.24
The International Literacy Day is observed on which date

A.8 September Right Imagewrong Image
B. 4 January Right Imagewrong Image
C. 23 DecemberRight Imagewrong Image
D.7 July Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Literacy Day is being observed 08 September every year to emphasize the importance of literacy to individuals, society and communities
Q.25
Who won the Best Actor award for his role in 'Manjhi-The Mountain Man' at Lonavla International Film Festival India 2016

A.Anant Mahadevan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Anamika Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nawazuddin Siddiqui Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shahrukh Khan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nawazuddin Siddiqui won the Best Actor award for his role in 'Manjhi-The Mountain Man'. Tannishtha Chatterjee won the award for her role in 'Rough Book'. Anant Mahadevan won the Best Director honour at the debut edition of the Lonavla International Film Festival India (LIFFI).

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th September 2016

9th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF