Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 September 2016

Last Updated: September 8, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 8, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 September 2016


Questions

1.
LCDC was launched on September 5, 2016. This is the biggest campaign in its field. What does LCDC stand for

A.Leprosy Case Detection Campaign Right Imagewrong Image
B. Leprosy Care Device Campaign Right Imagewrong Image
C.Leprosy Care Development Campaign Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Health Ministry has recently launched the “Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC)” to eradicate leprosy from the country. The 2-week-long massive campaign was launched by Union Health Minister J P Nadda. It will be focusing on 149 endemic districts in India.
2.
#Gas4India Campaign has been launched aimed at promoting which type of fuel

A.LPGRight Imagewrong Image
B.Natural GasRight Imagewrong Image
C. Oil Gas Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Petroleum and Natural Gas, on 6 September 2016 launched #Gas4India campaign.
3.
Which country has become a top destination for India’s automobile exports

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mexico Right Imagewrong Image
D.UK Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mexico has emerged as the top destination for India's automobile exports, making a compelling case for the Indian engineering exporters to further push forward in the growing south American markets,
4.
Ankasamudra to become a conservation reserve.Ankasamudra located in which state

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhaya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Uttarkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It is a dream come true for bird watchers and naturalists. The State Wildlife Board, headed by Chief Minister Siddaramaiah, has decided to declare Ankasamudra tank in Hagari Bommanahalli taluk as a bird conservation reserve.
5.
The __________ Summer Paralympic Games will conclude on 18 September 2016.

A.15th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 23rd Right Imagewrong Image
C. 16th Right Imagewrong Image
D. 13th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 Summer Paralympic Games began on 7 September 2016 at Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The fifteenth Summer Paralympic Games will conclude on 18 September 2016.
6.
Which electric major formed a JV with Gemco controls on September 5, 2016

A.Fuji ElectricRight Imagewrong Image
B. General Electric Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ever Ready Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sony Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japanese Electric major Fuji Electric today formed a joint venture with Faridabad-based Gemco Controls a leading manufacturer of industrial automation and power control systems, as part of its plans to expand business operations in India.
7.
The 2016 Summer Paralympic Games started in which city

A. London Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rio de Janeiro Right Imagewrong Image
C. Moscow Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 Summer Paralympic Games began on 7 September 2016 at Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The fifteenth Summer Paralympic Games will conclude on 18 September 2016.
8.
The Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited recently handed over which Fast Attack Craft to the Indian Navy

A. Tarmugli Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tihayu Right Imagewrong Image
C.TarasaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Tilanchang Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC), 'Tihayu' built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata was handed over to the Indian Navy on 30 August 2016.
9.
What is the name of Joint Exercise ,that was conducted by India, Kazakhstan

A.PRABAL DOSTYK-16 Right Imagewrong Image
B. SARGN-15 Right Imagewrong Image
C. YRTEW -56 Right Imagewrong Image
D. KERT-19 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, Kazakhstan joint bilateral military exercise PRABAL DOSTYK-16 began in Karaganda region of Kazakhstan. The fourteen day (till 17 September 2016) will be a significant step towards fostering military as well as diplomatic ties between both countries. ‘Prabal Dostyk’ means ‘Robust Friendship’.
10.
World’s oldest cricketer Lindsay Tuckett passed away recently.He was from which country

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South African Lindsay Tuckett, who was the oldest surviving former Test cricketer, passed away on 5 September 2016 in Bloemfontein. He was 97.
11.
The Union Government recently launched the Urja Mitra Helpline for power outages. What is the helpline number

A.14401 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 14402 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 14403 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 14404 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Consumers can now get an update from power distribution companies about outages in their area through 'Urja Mitra Helpline' by dialling 14401.
12.
Which country has recently received certificates from World Health Organisation (WHO), recognizing the elimination of Yaws and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus (MNT) from the country.

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has officially received certificates from World Health Organisation (WHO), recognizing the elimination of Yaws and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus (MNT) from the country.
13.
Name the state that released Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu to comply with the Supreme Court directive.

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D. Puducherry Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka has started releasing Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu complying with the Supreme Court directive asking it to release 15,000 cusecs per day to the neighbouring state for ten days.
14.
The Union Government has approved 450 crore rupees for how many states under Swadesh Darshan scheme

A.4 Right Imagewrong Image
B.6Right Imagewrong Image
C.5Right Imagewrong Image
D.12Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has approved 450 crore rupees for Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim under the Swadesh Darshan scheme.
15.
Which of the following bengaluru based defence company has has successfully completed test flight of indigenous Light Utility Helicopter

A.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B. DRDO Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indian Aerospace & Engineering Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has successfully completed test flight of indigenous Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) Bengaluru on 6 September 2016.
16.
Who was recently appointed the part-time chairperson of Unique Identification Authority of India

A.Nandan Nilekani Right Imagewrong Image
B. J Satyanarayana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajesh Jain Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anand Deshpande Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former IAS officer J Satyanarayana was on September 6 appointed as part-time chairperson of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), tasked with issuing Aadhaar numbers.
17.
Which report was released by UNICEF recently stating the growing crisis for migrant children

A.Committing to Child Survival: A Promise Renewed Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reimagine the future: Innovation for every child Right Imagewrong Image
C. Education as a Preventive Strategy against migrant children crisis Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uprooted: The growing crisis for refugee and migrant children Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) has released the report titled Uprooted: The growing crisis for refugee and migrant children on 7 September 2016.
18.
Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Petroleum and Natural Gas launched the ____________ campaign to promote use of natural gas

A.#Gas4India Right Imagewrong Image
B. *GasIndia Right Imagewrong Image
C.#GasBharat Right Imagewrong Image
D. #Gas1India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Petroleum and Natural Gas, on 6 September 2016 launched #Gas4India campaign.The campaign is aimed at promoting the use of gas in the country.
19.
Nuakhai is an agricultural festival.The festival was dedicated to Goddess ______________ in Sambalpur.

A.Samaleswari Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jagannath MahaprabhuRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Sri Baladev Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Western Odisha on 6 September 2016 celebrated the festival of Nuakhai, the agrarian festival of the region, with religious fervour.The celebrations began with the Nabanna in which the newly harvested rice was offered to Goddess Samaleswari as per the stipulated Lagna, the auspicious moment.
20.
Which of the following film has won the Best Film Award at the first BRICS Film Festival

A.Charlie Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jil Jung Juk Right Imagewrong Image
C.Neerja Right Imagewrong Image
D.Thithi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Acclaimed Kannada movie Thithi won the Best Film Award at the first BRICS Film Festival, which concluded in New Delhi on 6 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th September 2016

8th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now