Current Affairs Quiz 7th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country as appointed an ambassador to Iran for the first time since 2011

A.UK
B. US
C.Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UK has appointed an ambassador to Iran for the first time since 2011, restoring diplomatic relations.
2.
What is the theme of 2016 G20 Summit

A.Toward an Innovative, Invigorated, Interconnected and Inclusive World Economy
B.Building and Sustaining Prosperity
C.Building Inclusive Economies, Building a Better World
D.Global economy, financial regulation, poverty reduction and sustainable development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 G20 Summit was held for two days on 4 September and 5 September 2016 at the Hangzhou International Exhibition Centre, Hangzhou, China. The theme of 2016 G20 Summit was Toward an Innovative, Invigorated, Interconnected and Inclusive World Economy.
3.
Assam CM Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library in which city

A.Silchar
B. Guwahati
C. Jorhat
D.Dibrugarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam CM Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library dedicated to the memory of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India, in NIT Silchar On the occasion of the 55th Teachers’ Day Assam, .
4.
Which of the following companies did not adopt the EU-US Privacy Shield framework yet

A.Microsoft
B. Google
C. Salesforce
D. Intel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
American tech giants Microsoft, Google and Salesforce have officially adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.
5.
Which of the following online payment system has launched one-step offline payments with 'Bubble Pin'.

A.Stripe
B. Freecharge
C. Paytm
D.MobiKwik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leading fin-tech player in India MobiKwik, is trusted by over 32 million users has launched one-step offline payments with 'Bubble Pin'.
6.
Haryana Government led by CM Manohar Lal Khattar has decided to develop ______________ villages as Horticulture Village sat a cost of 93 crore rupees during the Golden Jubilee year of the State.

A.340
B.100
C.230
D.500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
https://www.fresherslive.com/current-affairs/articles/haryana-govt-to-develop-340-villages-as-horticulture-villages-5384
7.
Which state education department has partnered with US-based technology firm Cisco to promote digital learning across the state using virtual digital room solutions.

A.Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan’s education department has partnered with US-based technology firm Cisco to promote digital learning across the state using virtual digital room solutions.
8.
Who became the first Indian racer to win the Asian Karting Champion Championship.

A.Shahan Ali Mohsin
B. Jorrit Pex
C. Logan Sageant
D. Karol Basz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Young Indian racer Shahan Ali Mohsin created history by becoming the first Indian racer to win the Asian Karting Champion Championship.
9.
The J. C. Daniel Award is is given by which state

A.Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The J. C. Daniel Award is Kerala's highest award in Malayalam cinema.The Government of Kerala created the award to commemorate the contribution of Indian filmmaker J. C. Daniel, who is often regarded as the father of Malayalam cinema.
10.
Which US tennis star won her 308th Grand Slam match win taking her into the quarterfinals of the US Open

A.Venus Williams
B. Saina Nehwal
C.Steffi Graf
D.Serena Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Serena Williams broke through another barrier on Monday, her 308th Grand Slam match win taking her past Roger Federer for the most in major tournaments and into the quarter-finals of the US Open.
11.
Scientists have discovered a new Ghost Snake Species in which place

A.Madagascar
B. North Carolina
C. Wuhan
D.Aniva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered a new Ghost Snake Species of elusive, pale grey reptiles dwelling at the Ankarana National Park in Madagascar. The findings were published in the journal Copeia on 1 September 2016.
12.
Which of the film director J.C. Daniel Award for his overall contribution to the Malayalam film industry on 6 September 2016.

A.Mani Ratnam
B. Saji Paravoor
C.Bharath Gopi
D. K.G. George


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran award-winning film director K.G. George won the prestigious J.C. Daniel Award for his overall contribution to the Malayalam film industry on 6 September 2016.
13.
India has Agreement with which country to expand preferential trading pact to boost economic ties

A.Oman
B. US
C. Argentina
D. Chile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Chile have expanded their Preferential Trade Agreement with both offering to lower or eliminate tariffs on a number of items traded with each other.
14.
Pakistan has signed a long term defence agreement with which nation, which the cabinet also approved

A. China
B. Russia
C. US
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan's cabinet has given the go-ahead for negotiating a long-term defence agreement and security cooperation with its all-weather ally China
15.
Which of the following company has acquired computer vision firm Movidius, which partnered with Google to develop 3D space mapping technology for Project Tango devices.

A.Intel
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Intel has acquired computer vision firm Movidius, which partnered with Google to develop 3D space mapping technology for Project Tango devices.
16.
Flipkart is entering into exclusive licensing agreements with which brands

A.Swiss Military
B. Carlton London
C.Chemistry
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Flipkart is entering into exclusive licensing agreements with brands like Provogue, Swiss Military , Carlton London and Chemistry, among others, as the online retailer looks to cement its leadership position in the fashion and lifestyle category.
17.
John Abraham has been appointed brand ambassador of which state Tourism

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Uttarakhand
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
John Abraham has been roped in as a brand ambassador for Arunachal Pradesh Tourism.
18.
Who has been appointed as the British ambassador to Qatar and Yemen

A.Nicholas Hopton
B. Hamid Baeidinejad
C.Dominic Asquith
D. Thomas Drew


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UK has appointed an ambassador to Iran for the first time since 2011, restoring diplomatic relations. Nicholas Hopton, a former British ambassador to Qatar and Yemen, will take up the role.
19.
Transgender or third gender may soon be introduced as a new category in application forms of which government body

A.UPSC
B. PSC
C. TNPSC
D. RRB


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Transgender or third gender may soon be introduced as a new category in UPSC application forms. The Delhi High Court has directed the Centre to take necessary steps to “expeditiously” modify the rules regarding the prestigious civil services examinations to incorporate transgender or third gender in the exam application forms.
20.
Which of the following IT Sector has partnered with Thanjavur-based SASTRA Deemed University to train over 2,000 teachers from Tamil Nadu on digital teaching methods

A.TCS
B. HCL
C. Infosys
D. Wipro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IT major Tata Consultancy Services today announced that it has partnered with Thanjavur-based SASTRA Deemed University to train over 2,000 teachers from Tamil Nadu on digital teaching methods, and also set up a teacher’s training centre at the varsity campus.
21.
The Union Health Ministry has recently launched the “Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC)” to eradicate _____________ from the country

A.Cancer
B. AIDS
C. Tuberculosis
D. Leprosy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Health Ministry has recently launched the “Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC)” to eradicate leprosy from the country. The 2-week-long massive campaign was launched by Union Health Minister J P Nadda. It will be focusing on 149 endemic districts in India.
22.
Which of the following state has celebrated the Nuakhai festival.

A.Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nuakhai or Nuankhai is an agricultural festival mainly observed by people of Western Odisha in India. Nuakhai is observed to welcome the new rice of the season.
23.
A newly discovered fish of the genus Tosanoides was in September 2016 named in honour of which personality

A.Barack Obama
B.George W. Bush
C. Bill Clinton
D. George H. W. Bush


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A newly discovered fish of the genus Tosanoides was in September 2016 named in honour of US president Barack Obama for his commitment to protect nature through the expansion of the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument.
24.
The 2016 G20 Summit was held in which city

A.Hangzhou
B. Moscow
C. London
D.Washington


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 G20 Summit was held for two days on 4 September and 5 September 2016 at the Hangzhou International Exhibition Centre, Hangzhou, China.
25.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Religare Enterprises Limited (REL) on 5 September 2016

A.Malvinder Mohan Singh
B. Shivinder Mohan Singh
C.Sunil Godhwani
D. Harpal Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Religare Enterprises Limited (REL) has appointed Sunil Godhwani as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 5 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th September 2016

7th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS