Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 September 2016

Last Updated: September 6, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who has assumed charge as the 24th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 4 September 2016.

A.N. S. Vishwanathan Right Imagewrong Image
B. R. Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Urjit Patel Right Imagewrong Image
D. S. S. Mundra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Urjit R Patel has assumed charge as the 24th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 4 September 2016.
Q.2
Who became the the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious Heritage Heroes Award by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

A.Raman Sukumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Edward J. Laurent Right Imagewrong Image
C.Monica TurnerRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bibhuti Lahkar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Assam-based ecologist and conservation activist Bibhuti Lahkar has become the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious Heritage Heroes Award by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Q.3
Who has been appointed brand ambassador of his home state Tasmania

A.Ricky Ponting Right Imagewrong Image
B. David WarnerRight Imagewrong Image
C. George Bailey Right Imagewrong Image
D. Glenn Maxwell Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Australian cricket captain Ricky Ponting has been appointed brand ambassador of his home state Tasmania and will join a government-led trade mission to the subcontinent that will explore export opportunities.
Q.4
Which country was declared malaria-free by the World Health Organization

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka was declared malaria-free on 5 Sep 2016 and will get a certificate from the World Health Organization on September 6.
Q.5
Which state will host the first “Bird Festival”

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Goa forest department will host the first “Bird Festival” in the coastal state in November, state Environment and Forest Minister Rajendra Arlekar said
Q.6
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), Malappuram, has won the Unesco Confucius Prize for ____________

A.Literacy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Teaching Right Imagewrong Image
C. Science Right Imagewrong Image
D. Social Service Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), Malappuram, has won the Unesco Confucius Prize for Literacy.
Q.7
Which of the following IT sector has entered into a joint venture with the Saudi Prerogative Company to offer IT services in the middle eastern country .

A.Infosys Right Imagewrong Image
B. Wipro Right Imagewrong Image
C.TCS Right Imagewrong Image
D. Apple Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Infosys has entered into a joint venture with the Saudi Prerogative Company to offer IT services in the middle eastern country .
Q.8
Who will be honoured with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award

A.Dr Hrushikesh Mallick Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sitakanta Mohapatra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ramakanta Rath Right Imagewrong Image
D. Haraprasad Das Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Noted Odia poet Dr Hrushikesh Mallick will be honoured with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his outstanding poetry.
Q.9
National Teachers Day observed on which date

A.3 October Right Imagewrong Image
B. 26 December Right Imagewrong Image
C. 15 January Right Imagewrong Image
D. 5 September Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year 5th September is being observed as National Teachers Day in India. Significance of Day : Observance of this day commemorates the birthday of India’s first Vice President and second President Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan since 1962.
Q.10
Name the Assamese poet,Who has passed away in Guwahati

A.Nalinidhar Bhattacharyya Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kashmiri Lal Zakir Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yunus Jaffery Right Imagewrong Image
D.V. S. Mani Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Noted Assamese poet, author and literary critic Nalinidhar Bhattacharyya passed away in Guwahati, Assam due to age-old ailments. He was 95.
Q.11
Who has won the 2016 Brazil Open Grand Prix

A.Pranaav Jerry Chopra and N Sikki Reddy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Toby Ng and Rachel Honderich Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nico Rosberg and Lewis Hamilton Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's mixed doubles pair of Pranaav Jerry Chopra and N Sikki Reddy on 5 September 2016 won the 2016 Brazil Open Grand Prix. It was their maiden Grand Prix title.
Q.12
The Union Government has recently approved the use of chilli-based PAVA shells for crowd controlling. What does “PAVA” stands for

A.Para aminobenzoic Acid Vanillyl Amide Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pantothenic Acid Vanillyl Amide Right Imagewrong Image
C.Palmitic Acid Vanillyl Amide Right Imagewrong Image
D. Pelargonic Acid Vanillyl Amide Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has approved the use of Pelargonic Acid Vanillyl Amide (PAVA) shells as an alternative to pellet guns for crowd controlling in Jammu and Kashmir.
Q.13
Whose death anniversary is observed as International Day of Charity

A.Mother TeresaRight Imagewrong Image
B. Kuriakose Elias Chavara Right Imagewrong Image
C. Euphrasia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Alphonsa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity was on 5 September 2016 observed globally.This day observed as the death ‎anniversary of Mother Teresa.
Q.14
The Nomad Film Festival has started in which of the following cities

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first edition of Nomad Film Festival 2016 has started at the India Islamic Cultural Centre in New Delhi to raise awareness and change perceptions regarding the denotified tribes.
Q.15
Who has been appointed as the Wrestling Director of Rohtak University by the Haryana Government

A.PV Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sakshi Malik Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Haryana Government has announced the appointment of Rio Olympics bronze medallist Sakshi Malik as Wrestling Director at Maharshi Dayanand University in her native town Rohtak.
Q.16
Which of the following species of great apes has been recently declared as Critically Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature

A.Bonobo Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chimpanzee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mountain Gorilla Right Imagewrong Image
D.Eastern Gorilla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Our closest cousin in the animal world, the Eastern Gorilla, is sliding towards extinction because of illegal hunting, the IUCN announced has in the latest update of its Red List of Threatened Species.
Q.17
Which of the following former Indian Cricketers has been appointed as brand ambassador for anti- liquor and drug campaign by the Kerala

A.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sourav Ganguly Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul Drvid Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yuvraj Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Legendary Cricketer Sachin Tendulkar has been appointed as brand ambassador for anti- liquor and drug campaign by the Kerala government.
Q.18
Which of the following state has decided to develop 340 villages as Horticulture Villages during the Golden Jubilee year of the State.

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Government has decided to develop 340 villages as ‘Horticulture Villages’ at a cost of Rs 93 crore during the Golden Jubilee year of the State. It has also decided to establish 140 clusters in these villages.
Q.19
Whose birthday celebrated as the National Teacher's Day

A.Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
B. M. Visvesvaraya Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Right Imagewrong Image
D.Subramania Bharati Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year 5th September is being observed as National Teachers Day in India. Significance of Day : Observance of this day commemorates the birthday of India’s first Vice President and second President Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan since 1962.
Q.20
Mother Teresa was recently proclaimed a Saint by Pope Francis in a ceremony at the Vatican. She was beatified, a first step towards canonisation, in which year

A.2003 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2004 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 2000 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 2005 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mother Teresa was beatified on 19 October 2003, becoming known by Catholics as "Blessed."On 17 December 2015, the Vatican confirmed that Pope Francis had recognised a second miracle attributed to her, involving the healing of a Brazilian man with multiple brain tumours.
Q.21
Recently,which of the following cricket team has won the one-day cricket series against Australia-A

A.India -A Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bangladesh - B Right Imagewrong Image
C. South Africa - A Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sri Lanka -A Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India A clinched the Quadrangular one-day cricket series. In the final clash in Mackay, Australia on 4 September 2016 , India defeated Australia-A by 57 runs.
Q.22
Who won the 2016 Italian Grand Prix on 4 September 2016

A.Nico Rosberg Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lewis Hamilton Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nelson Piquet Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sebastian Vettel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nico Rosberg won the 2016 Italian Grand Prix at the Autodromo Nazionale Monza in Monza on 4 September 2016, Italy.
Q.23
The International Day of Charity was observed on which date

A.5 September Right Imagewrong Image
B.10 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 4 October Right Imagewrong Image
D. 23 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity was on 5 September 2016 observed globally with an aim to recognise the role of charity in alleviating human ‎suffering within and among nations, as well as of the efforts of charitable organizations ‎and individuals including the work of Mother Teresa.
Q.24
Which of the following state has signed a long-term lease agreement with Falcon Marine Exports for the operation of Jagatjore Shrimp Culture Project

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
disha government has signed a long-term lease agreement with Falcon Marine Exports for the operation of Jagatjore Shrimp Culture Project in coastal Kendrapara district on 3 September 2016.
Q.25
Which of the following Indian shooter has announced his retirement from shooting.

A.Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Right Imagewrong Image
B. Gagan Narang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Abhinav Bindra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anjali Bhagwat Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abhinav Bindra, India's lone individual Olympic gold medallist, on 4 September 2016 officially announced his retirement from shooting.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th September 2016

6th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF