Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 September 2016

Last Updated: September 5, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which of the following bank has launched USSD (unstructured supplementary service data) based ‘*99#’ mobile application on Play Store on Android platform.

A.Union Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Corporation Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Punjab National Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Allahabad Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Bank of India has launched USSD (unstructured supplementary service data) based ‘*99#’ mobile application on Play Store on Android platform. This ‘*99#’ mobile app does not require internet connectivity to perform banking and other value-added services.
Q.2
Recently ,which state has issued a new housing policy

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state government has issued a new housing policy for Maharashtra in the run-up to the BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) election.
Q.3
Which of the following minister has released the Mother Teresa Commemorative stamp

A.Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ananth Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Manoj Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of State for Communications (Independent charge) Manoj Sinha has released a commemorative stamp in the city to mark Mother Teresa's canonisation in the Vatican on September 4.
Q.4
Which of the following court has became the fourth state to launch e-stamp facility

A.Rajasthan High Court Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra High Court Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh High Court Right Imagewrong Image
D. Odisha High Court Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rajasthan High Court launched the e-stamp facility in its Jodhpur and Jaipur benches simultaneously. Rajasthan has become the fourth state in the country to provide the facility.
Q.5
Which state government has launched the Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana (BKRY) for the development of girls in three districts of the state.

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Odisha government on Saturday launched the Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana (BKRY) for the development of girls in three districts of the state.
Q.6
Which of the following cricket team has named former Sri Lankan cricketer Thilan Samaraweera as their batting consultant for next month’s home series against England.

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. West Indies Right Imagewrong Image
C. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh has named former Sri Lankan cricketer Thilan Samaraweera as their batting consultant for next month’s home series against England.
Q.7
Who was proclaimed a Saint by Pope Francis in a ceremony at the Vatican on 4 September 2016.

A.Vallabhacharya Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ramananda Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mother Teresa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rosi Madha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mother Teresa was proclaimed a Saint by Pope Francis in a ceremony at the Vatican on 4 September 2016. Thousands of pilgrims attended the canonisation of Mother Teresa in St Peter's Square.
Q.8
Which of the following government has become the first foreign government to issue of masala bonds, a rupee-denominated bond.

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B. ColumbiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and b Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Canada’s British Columbia province has become the first foreign government to issue of masala bonds, a rupee-denominated bond. It had issued Rs 500 crore rupee denominated overseas bonds (masala bond) on the London Stock Exchange (LSE) and successfully raised $75 million (about Rs 500 crore).
Q.9
Recently ,the Election Commission of India (ECI) has granted national party status to which Indian Political Party

A.All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamRight Imagewrong Image
B.All India Trinamool Congress Right Imagewrong Image
C. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shiv Sena Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has granted national party status to All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) Party led by West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. The party has fulfilled the required conditions to become a national party after getting status of state party in four states.
Q.10
Gumthala Garhu becomes first Wifi hotspot village in which state of the following state

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharastra Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gumthala Garhu Village near Pehowa in Kurukshetra district in Haryana became the first Wifi hotspot village in Haryana circle.
Q.11
With which country India has signed 12 agreements in different areas of cooperation to boost bilateral relations.

A.Vietnam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Oman Right Imagewrong Image
D. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Vietnam have singed 12 agreements in different areas of cooperation to boost bilateral relations.
Q.12
India-CHEM 2016 International Conference has started in which of the following cities

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 9th edition of the mega event “India Chem 2016 International Conference” has inaugurated by Anant Kumar, the Union Minister for Chemicals & Petrochemicals, in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Q.13
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has approved the use of PAVA shells as an alternative to pellet guns for crowd controlling in which state

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
D. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has approved the use of Pelargonic Acid Vanillyl Amide (PAVA) shells as an alternative to pellet guns for crowd controlling in Jammu and Kashmir.
Q.14
Indian Railway will provide insurance cover up to 10 lakh rupees for passengers travelling on e- ticket after paying a premium of what amount

A.57 paise Right Imagewrong Image
B.92 paisa Right Imagewrong Image
C. 1 rupee Right Imagewrong Image
D.1.20 rupees Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railway will provide insurance cover up to 10 lakh rupees for passengers travelling on e- ticket after paying a premium of 92 paisa
Q.15
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of MOIL Ltd on 1 September 2016

A.Dalip Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. G. P. Kundargi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mukund Chaudhari Right Imagewrong Image
D.K.Shivaji Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mukund Chaudhari took over as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of MOIL Ltd on 1 September 2016, a miniratna company.
Q.16
Reliance Industries Limited in September 2016 launched the telecom service Reliance Jio. Which of the following services is not a part of the Reliance Jio Welcome Offer

A.Free voice calls Right Imagewrong Image
B. Zero roaming charges Right Imagewrong Image
C.Complementary Jio-Apps bouquet Right Imagewrong Image
D. Free Data Services Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Industries Limited has launched the Reliance Jio Service offering free voice calls and zero roaming charges for its customers as a part of Jio Welcome Offer on 1 September 2016
Q.17
Which of the following Indian cricketer has has been made an honorary life member of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).

A.Zaheer Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Gautam Gambhir Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ishant Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshmipathy Balaji Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former pacer Zaheer Khan has been made an honorary life member of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), becoming the 24th Indian cricketer to be bestowed the honour.
Q.18
A group of scientist discovered a new influenza virus that affects cattle. What is the official name of the virus

A. Influenza ARight Imagewrong Image
B. Influenza B Right Imagewrong Image
C.Influenza C Right Imagewrong Image
D. Influenza D Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A new influenza virus that affects cattle has an official name influenza D, as proposed by South Dakota State University researchers including one of Indian origin who discovered it.
Q.19
State-run BHEL has commissioned the fourth and last unit of the 4x40 MW Teesta Low Dam Hydro Electric Project .This dam located in which state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run BHEL has commissioned the fourth and last unit of the 4x40 MW Teesta Low Dam Hydro Electric Project (HEP) Stage-IV in West Bengal.
Q.20
Which actor was felicitated at the first edition of BRICS Film Festival that recently commenced in New Delhi

A.Rajinikanth Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rishi Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jackie Chan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran actor Rishi Kapoor was on Friday felicitated at the opening ceremony of the 1st BRICS Film Festival here by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Rajyavardhan Singh Rathod and Minister of State for External Affairs V.K. Singh for his and the Kapoor family’s contribution to the field of cinema.
Q.21
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the Rs 200 crore package to engage youth in sports of which state

A.Jammu & KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
With a view to engage youth of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) in constructive sporting activities, a special package of Rs. 200 crore has been announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.22
Name the Uzbekistan's President ,who has passed away on 2 September 2016

A.Islam Karimov Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nathan Lyons Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dan Dryden Right Imagewrong Image
D.Harry Jepson Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uzbekistan's President Islam Karimov passed away on 2 September 2016 at Tashkent, Uzbekistan. He was 78.
Q.23
Who was sworn in as the acting Governor of Tamil Nadu on 2 September 2016

A.Chennamaneni Vidyasagar RaoRight Imagewrong Image
B. Jyoti Prasad RajkhowaRight Imagewrong Image
C. Banwarilal Purohit Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ram Nath Kovind Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao, Governor of Maharashtra, was sworn in as the acting Governor of Tamil Nadu on 2 September 2016 as the tenure of K. Rosaiah ended on 31 August 2016.
Q.24
Who has been unanimously elected as the National President of the Indian Medical Association for the year 2016-17

A.Sukumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. K K Aggarwal Right Imagewrong Image
C. Joseph VijayRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cardiologist K K Aggarwal has been unanimously elected as the National President of the Indian Medical Association for the year 2016-17.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th September 2016

5th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF