Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to ratify which of the following agreement

A.New York Agreement
B. Paris Agreement
C. US Agreement
D.Russia Agreement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to ratify the Paris Agreement (on Climate Change) on 2nd October 2016. The Paris Agreement was adopted by 185 nations in December 2015. India had signed the agreement in New York in April 2016. So far, 191 countries have signed the agreement.
2.
What is theme of World Heart Day 2016

A.Creating heart-healthy environments
B. Take the road to a healthy heart
C.Light Your Heart, Empower Your Life.
D. One World, One Heart, One Home


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Heart Day is being observed annually on 29 September across the world. Theme for the World Heart Day 2016 is 'Light Your Heart, Empower Your Life'.
3.
Which of the following Minister has inaugurated the 35th Coast Guard Commanders Conference

A.Arun Jaitly
B. Rajnath Singh
C.Narendra Modi
D.Manohar Parrikar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has inaugurated the 35th Coast Guard Commanders Conference at Coast Guard Headquarters.
4.
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for which of the following scheme

A.Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana
B.Varistha Pension Bima Yojana
C.Both A & B
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for the Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana (VPBY) 2003 and Varistha Pension Bima Yojana (VPBY) 2014.
5.
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for closure of which company

A.Western Coalfields
B. Andrew Yule and Company
C. New India Assurance
D. Hindustan Cables Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for closure of Hindustan Cables Limited (HCL), Kolkata on 28 September 2016. The approval was given as per the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956/2013, Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 and other relevant Acts.
6.
Which men’s Kabaddi team won the gold medal at the 5th Asian Beach Games played at Bien Dong Park in Danang, Vietnam

A.India
B.Canada
C. Pakistan
D. Kenya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian men's beach kabaddi team settled for the Silver medal. The Indian team lost the game to arch-rivals Pakistan 28-30. India had won gold in men's beach kabaddi the 2008 and 2010 editions.
7.
Which of the following women’s Kabaddi team has won gold medal at the 5th Asian Beach Games

A.Thailand
B.Vietnam
C. India
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian women’s Kabbadi team has bagged gold medal at the 5th Asian Beach Games on 28 September 2016. In the summit clash played at Bien Dong Park in Danang, Vietnam, the team defeated Thailand 41-31.
8.
Which region was declared as the Measles free recently by World Health Organisation (WHO)

A.UK
B.United Arab Emirates
C. America
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) has declared the Region of the Americas as Measles free on 27 September 2016. The declaration came during the 55th Directing Council of the Pan American Health Organization/World Health Organization (PAHO/WHO).
9.
Who won the Moortidevi Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith for the year 2015

A.Arundhati Roy
B.Salman Rushdie
C. Kiran Desai
D.Kalakaluri Enoch


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted Telugu writer Prof. Kalakaluri Enoch was conferred with Moortidevi Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith for the year 2015 at function in New Delh on 29 September 2016. The award was given for his novel Ananta Jeevanam.
10.
The Union Government has decided to raise EPF investment in Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) from existing 5 per cent to __________ per cent

A.8
B. 10
C.12
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to raise the Employees Provident Fund (EPF) investment in Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) from existing 5 per cent to 10 per cent on 30 September 2016.
11.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director (ED) of state-owned Indian Overseas Bank

A.Annie George Mathew
B.Nirmal Chand
C.R Subramania Kumar
D.Chinnaiah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has appointed R Subramania Kumar as Executive Director (ED) of state-owned Indian Overseas Bank on 29 September 2016.
12.
Indian Army has successfully conducted surgical strikes on terror launch pads across the LoC in Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir.

A.Line of Common
B. Line of Command
C.Line of Control
D.Limit of Control


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Army has successfully conducted surgical strikes on terror launch pads across the Line of Control (LoC) in Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir (PoK) i.e. along India’s de-facto border with Pakistan.
13.
Which country is going to invest 2 billion dollars in Sri Lanka in the next three-four years.

A.US
B. Russia
C. India
D. Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is going to invest 2 billion dollars in Sri Lanka in the next three-four years. It was announced by Union Minister for State (MoS) Commerce and Industry Nirmala Sitharaman during her visit to Sri Lanka.
14.
The Union Government has approved assistance of 1269 crore rupees for drought affected of which of the following state

A.Maharashtra
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has approved assistance of 1269 crore rupees for drought affected Maharashtra on 28 September 2016. Out of the total amount, around 589 crore rupees will be supplementary assistance for damage to Kharif crops and over 679 crore rupees for Rabi crops.
15.
With which country India has as approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of Industrial Property Cooperation

A.Malaysia
B. Dubai
C.Saudi Arabia
D. Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Singapore in the field of Industrial Property Cooperation on 28 September 2016.
16.
Which of the following IT sector has launched Skava Commerce, a modern, mobile-first and modular e-commerce platform that delivers engaging omni-channel experiences

A.TCS
B. Wipro
C. CTS
D. Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Infosys has launched Skava Commerce, a modern, mobile-first and modular e-commerce platform that delivers engaging omni-channel experiences on 28 September 2016.
17.
Name the project ,that was approved by CCEA that will help in integrating system of Central Board of Excise and Customs with the GST network before the roll out in April 2017.

A.SADEMT
B. MTREWS
C.BGRTSE
D.SAKSHAM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved ‘Project SAKSHAM’ n 28 September 2016. It is a New Indirect Tax Network (Systems Integration) of the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC).
18.
Which of the following Indian has invited to address the ICYF-DC's Third Islamic Conference of Youth and Sports Ministers opening in Istanbul on October 4.

A.Ali Akbar Khan
B. Syed Ahmad Khan
C.Haji Syed Salman Chishty
D. Muhammad Ali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haji Syed Salman Chishty of Dargah Ajmer Sharif has been invited to address the ICYF-DC's Third Islamic Conference of Youth and Sports Ministers opening in Istanbul on October 4.
19.
The world’s first baby was born from a new procedure that combines the DNA of three people. What is the name of procedure

A.Cytoplasm Transfer
B. Mitochondrial Contribution
C.Mitochondrial Donation
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world’s first baby was born from a new procedure that combines the DNA of three people. The baby was born in Mexico.The baby was born using the new and controversial technology, called mitochondrial donation, which incorporates DNA from three persons.
20.
The World Heart Day observed on which date

A.18 May
B. 23 July
C. 6 October
D.29 September


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Heart Day is being observed annually on 29 September across the world. World Heart Day was founded in 2000 to inform people around the globe that heart disease and stroke are the world’s leading causes of death.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th September 2016

30th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS