Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 September 2016

Last Updated: September 3, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Vice President of India M. Hamid Ansari inaugurated the 4th phase of the Vidyadhanam project in which city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice President of India M. Hamid Ansari inaugurated the 4th phase of the Vidyadhanam project at Kochi, Ernakulam in Kerala on August 31, 2016.
Q.2
Which of the following Indian court has imposed a fine of Rs 1 Crore on UP government in a land acquisition matter

A.Allahabad High CourtRight Imagewrong Image
B. Supreme Court Right Imagewrong Image
C.High Court of Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan High Court Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government landed in trouble as the Allahabad High Court penalised it with a fine of Rs 1 Crore. The fine was imposed following the land acquisition matter of Loni, Ghaziabad.
Q.3
Which of the following actor will receive a lifetime achievement Oscar by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

A.Jackie Chan Right Imagewrong Image
B. John Travolta Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arnold SchwarzeneggerRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sylvester Stallone Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Martial arts expert and actor Jackie Chan will receive a lifetime achievement Oscar. The announcement was made by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Q.4
The country's economy grew at __________ Percent in the April to June quarter of the current fiscal.

A.7.1 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 7.6 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 7.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 7.3 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The country's economy grew at 7.1% in the April to June quarter of the current fiscal.
Q.5
Which bank private has announced the launch of a mobile based payment solution, mVisa, for easier retail payment.

A.DCB Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Global Trust BankRight Imagewrong Image
D. Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Private sector DCB Bank has announced the launch of a mobile based payment solution, mVisa, for easier retail payment.
Q.6
Which state became the 16th state to ratify the goods and services tax (GST) bill 2016

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha has become the 16th state to ratify the constitutional amendment bill passed by Parliament to introduce the goods and services tax (GST), helping cross the important threshold of more than half the number of states needed for the proposed law to be sent for presidential assent.
Q.7
Who has been appointed as the 'Chevalier de l'Ordre National de la Legion d'Honneur' (Knight of the National Order of the French Legion of Honour) by France

A.Kiran M ShawRight Imagewrong Image
B. Kamal Haasan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Reza Deghati Right Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammad Yunus Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Biocon chairperson and managing director Kiran Mazumdar Shaw has been appointed 'Chevalier de l'Ordre National de la Legion d'Honneur' (Knight of the National Order of the French Legion of Honour) for her outstanding contribution and dedication to Biosciences and Research field globally.
Q.8
The first BRICS film festival has started in which state

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first BRICS film festival has begun at the Sirifort Auditorium Complex in New Delhi. The film festival is the run up to the BRICS summit which is to be held in Goa in October 2016.
Q.9
Who was re-appointed as Nepal's ambassador to India

A.Deep Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Arun Kumar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nirupama Rao Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deep Kumar Upadhyay was re-appointed as Nepal's ambassador to India.The meeting held at Prime Minister's office in Singha Durbar, Kathmandu, proposed Upadhyay for Nepali ambassador to India and Chief Secretary Lila Mani Poudel for China, reports Kathmandu Post.
Q.10
India’s first international conference on cooking gas has started in which state

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first international conference on cooking gas has started in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The 2-day conference was inaugurated by Jharkhand Governor Droupadi Murmu.
Q.11
The annual socio-religious Solung festival of Adi tribe has started in which state

A.Arunachal PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B. Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
C.Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
D. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The annual socio-religious Solung festival of Adi tribe has started in Arunachal Pradesh. Solung is 5-day long agro-based festival is celebrated every year by the Adi tribe in the first week of September.
Q.12
Scientists have discovered the oldest fossils in which part of the world

A.Greenland Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iceland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Finland Right Imagewrong Image
D. England Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of scientists have discovered the world’s oldest stromatolite fossils about 3.7 billion years old in the world’s oldest sedimentary rocks in the Isua Greenstone Belt along the edge of Greenland’s icecap. The findings were published in journal Nature on 31 August 2016.
Q.13
A group of scientists has discovered a new species of pterosaur from the early Jurassic period in the Patagonia region of which country

A.South America Right Imagewrong Image
B. Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A group of scientists has discovered a new species of pterosaur from the early Jurassic period in the Patagonia region of South America.
Q.14
Environment related crimes in the country fell by what percent in 2015 compared to 2014 according to the NCRB

A.10 Right Imagewrong Image
B.11Right Imagewrong Image
C.12Right Imagewrong Image
D.13Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Environment related crimes fell by over 11 percent compared to 2014, in the year 2015.
Q.15
Who is the author of book “Munnu: A Boy from Kashmir” K. Srilata

A.K. Srilata Right Imagewrong Image
B. Swati Chaturvedi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mahesh Shantaram Right Imagewrong Image
D.Malik Sajad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The book “Munnu: A Boy from Kashmir” has been authored by Malik Sajad.
Q.16
Name the Veteran trade union leader,who was passed away on 1 September 2016

A.Sharad Rao Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kashmiri Lal Zakir Right Imagewrong Image
C. Dinanath PathyRight Imagewrong Image
D. V. S. Mani Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran trade union leader Sharad Rao passed away on 1 September 2016 in Mumbai. He was 78.
Q.17
World Bank’s 2016 Logistics Performance Index (LPI) report titled ‘Connecting to Complete 2016’.,that was released by which Organisation

A.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Reserve Bank of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C. ADB Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has been placed at the 35th rank in the World Bank’s 2016 Logistics Performance Index (LPI) among 160 countries. The index was recently released by World Bank in its report titled ‘Connecting to Complete 2016’. India has leapfrogged by 19 spots to 35th rank compared with 54th rank in 2014 LPI.
Q.18
The 2016 ASEAN-India Summit will be held in which country

A.Laos Right Imagewrong Image
B. Myanmar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
D. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 14th ASEAN-India Summit and the 11th East Asia Summit to be held in Vientiane, Lao PDR on 8 September 2016, at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao
Q.19
According to the World Bank’s 2016 Logistics Performance Index (LPI),What is the rank of India

A.77 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 35 Right Imagewrong Image
C.23 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 12 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has been placed at the 35th rank in the World Bank’s 2016 Logistics Performance Index (LPI) among 160 countries. The index was recently released by World Bank in its report titled ‘Connecting to Complete 2016’. India has leapfrogged by 19 spots to 35th rank compared with 54th rank in 2014 LPI.
Q.20
The Guinness World Records has declared Majuli as the largest river island in the world.Majuli located in which country

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
C. Sri LankaRight Imagewrong Image
D. South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Guinness World Records has declared Assam's Majuli as the largest river island in the world on 1 September 2016.The island is located in the Brahmaputra River.
Q.21
Name the Tropical Storm that strengthened into a hurricane, threatening to bring a dangerous storm surge to Florida.

A.Arlene Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hermine Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bertha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Claudette Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hurricane Hermine was rotating ever closer to Florida's northwest coast early Friday, flooding streets, toppling trees and knocking down power lines, authorities and forecasters
Q.22
South Korea's LG Electronics Inc has tied-up with which e-commerce company on smart-home services

A.Flipkart Right Imagewrong Image
B. Amazon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
D. Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Korea's LG Electronics Inc has tied-up with Amazon.com Inc on smart-home services on 2 September 2016. This tie-up will help enabling the services of Amazon such as the Alexa virtual assistant on some of the electronics maker's devices.
Q.23
Who is the head of committee,that was constituted to look into the alternatives to pellet guns submitted its report to Home Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi on 30 August 2016.

A.TVSN PrasadRight Imagewrong Image
B. Arvind MayaramRight Imagewrong Image
C.GopalakrishnaRight Imagewrong Image
D. TandonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
TVSN Prasad committee constituted to look into the alternatives to pellet guns submitted its report to Home Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi on 30 August 2016.
Q.24
Which rocket of SpaceX was destroyed recently in an explosion during a propellant fill operation

A. JCSAT-14 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dragon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Falcon 9Right Imagewrong Image
D.SES-8 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket exploded on its Cape Canaveral launch pad during a test on 1 September 2016.
Q.25
With which country India has signed an agreement on Maritime Transport on 2 September 2016

A.QatarRight Imagewrong Image
B. Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Egypt Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Egypt has signed an agreement on Maritime Transport on 2 September 2016. The agreemnt would help the two nations to step-up co-operation on the seas not only in terms of maritime commerce but also in transit of naval vessels.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd September 2016

3rd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF