Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 September 2016

Last Updated: September 29, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 29, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 September 2016


Questions

1.
What is theme for World Maritime Day 2016

A.Maritime education and training Right Imagewrong Image
B. shipping: indispensable to the worldRight Imagewrong Image
C.IMO conventions: effective implementation Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sustainable development: IMO’s contribution beyond Rio+20 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Maritime Day was observed across the world on 29 September 2016. Theme for the day is shipping: indispensable to the world.
2.
Which IT Sector company has signed with Adobe for promote the use of each other's cloud-computing tools among their mutual customers.

A.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
B.Google Right Imagewrong Image
C. Intel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tech giants Microsoft and Adobe has announced a major partnership to promote the use of each other's cloud-computing tools among their mutual customers.
3.
Who became the world's youngest ever commercial airline captain at just 26 years old.

A.Hanadi Zakaria al-Hindi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Beverly Burns Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kate McWilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A British woman Kate McWilliams become the world's youngest ever commercial airline captain at just 26 years old.
4.
Who has been appointed as the new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG)

A.Sudhir Pratap SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B. O P Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajendar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior IPS officers Sudhir Pratap Singh has appointed as Directors General of counter-terrorism force National Security Guard (NSG)
5.
Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

A.Sudhir Pratap Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. O P SinghRight Imagewrong Image
C. Rajendar SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D. Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IPS officer O P Singh has appointed as the new Director General of CISF, a paramilitary force tasked to secure vital civil airports, and nuclear and aerospace installations in the country.
6.
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which state to provide digital classes

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Telangana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to provide digital classes across the state through its state channel Mana TV on 28 September 2016.
7.
World Maritime Day was observed on which date

A.1 January Right Imagewrong Image
B.23 May Right Imagewrong Image
C. 2 October Right Imagewrong Image
D. 29 September Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Maritime Day was observed across the world on 29 September 2016. Theme for the day is shipping: indispensable to the world.
8.
Name the Former Australian cricketer,who has passed away on on 28 September 2016

A.Gary Glasberg Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sir Etim Inyang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arnold Palmer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Max Walker Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Australian cricketer Max Walker passed away on 28 September 2016 at Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. He was 68.
9.
What is theme of World Rabies Day 2016

A.End Rabies Together Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate. Eliminate. Right Imagewrong Image
C.Let’s #EndRabiesTogether. Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Rabies Day was observed on 28 September 2016. The theme for World Rabies Day is Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate. Eliminate. The day is annually celebrated to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating the disease.
10.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing director (MD) of Bank of Maharashtra recently

A.Ateesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. G SreekumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sushil MuhnotRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ravindra Marathe Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has removed Sushil Muhnot as chairman and managing director (MD) of Bank of Maharashtra,Muhnot was to retire on September 30.Ravindra Marathe, has been executive director of Bank of India, has taken charge as CEO and MD of the bank
11.
The Colombian Government and left-wing FARC (Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia) rebels have signed a historic agreement in how many year Civil War ending

A.52 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 100 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 17 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 45 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Colombian Government and left-wing FARC (Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia) rebels have signed a historic agreement that formally brings an end to 52 years of civil war. The agreement was signed by President Juan Manuel Santos and rebel leader Timoleon Jimenez, known as Timochenko at the ceremony in Cartagena.
12.
Which of the following country has hold the first High Level Dialogue on Counter-terrorism and Security

A.India and ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B. India and PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.US and AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Russia and Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and China have hold the first High Level Dialogue on Counter-terrorism and Security held in Beijing, capital city of China.
13.
Which of the following country will not take part in the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) summit in Islamabad (Pakistan) to be held in November 2016.

A.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. India Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will not take part in the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) summit in Islamabad (Pakistan) to be held in November 2016.
14.
Name the Moon of Jupiter on which the evidence of possible water plumes was discovered by astronomers of NASA.

A. Lysithea Right Imagewrong Image
B. Europa Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ganymede Right Imagewrong Image
D.Callisto Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The latest finding has given scientists fresh hope that a robotic spacecraft could one day fly past these potential plumes and learn about their contents without having to drill miles deep into the moon's icy shell.
15.
Name the Former Israeli Prime Minister ,who has passed away on on 28 September 2016

A.Ariel Sharon Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shimon Peres Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yitzhak ShamirRight Imagewrong Image
D. Menachem Begin Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Israeli Prime Minister Shimon Peres passed away on 28 September 2016 at Ramat Gan, Israel. He was 93.
16.
Which of the following symbol is not included for the FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017

A.Banyan treeRight Imagewrong Image
B. Indian Ocean Right Imagewrong Image
C.Peacock Right Imagewrong Image
D.Starburst Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Local Organising Committee (LOC) of the FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017 unveiled the Official Emblem for the event on 27 September 2016. Peacock is not included for Emblem of FIFA U-17 World Cup India
17.
Who will be honoured with the 2016 Lata Mangeshkar Award for Lifetime Achievement of the Maharashtra Government

A.Sudhir Phadke Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ashutosh Phatak Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttam SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shalmali Kholgade Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran music director and violinist Uttam Singh was named for the 2016 Lata Mangeshkar Award for Lifetime Achievement of the Maharashtra Government on 27 September 2016.
18.
Who has been appointed as the first US ambassador to Cuba in 55 years

A.P. Michael McKinley Right Imagewrong Image
B. Scot Marciel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jeffrey DeLaurentisRight Imagewrong Image
D.Geoffrey Pyatt Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United States has appointed its first Ambassador Jeffrey DeLaurentis to Cuba in 55 on 27 September 2016. The two countries broke off relations in 1961 after the communist revolution.
19.
The Union Government has given its approval to change the name of Gurgaon to _________________

A.Gurgon Right Imagewrong Image
B. Gurugon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gurugram Right Imagewrong Image
D. Guregon Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has given its approval to change the name of Gurgaon to ‘Gurugram’. With this both the city as well as the district of Gurgaon would be known as Gurugram.
20.
Which of the following International airport has become the first airport in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status .

A.Singapore Changi International Airport Right Imagewrong Image
B. Seoul Incheon International Airport Right Imagewrong Image
C. Tokyo Haneda International Airport Right Imagewrong Image
D. Indira Gandhi International Airport Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) has announced that the Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) has become the first airport in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status on 27 September 2016.
21.
Which of the following country has signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of peaceful atomic energy use recently.

A.Russia and IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Russia and Cuba Right Imagewrong Image
C. India and US Right Imagewrong Image
D. Russia and Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia and Cuba have signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of peaceful atomic energy use. The agreement was signed between Russian state nuclear agency Rosatom and Cuba’s Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment in Vienna.
22.
Which of the following freedom fighter 109th birth anniversary observed across India on 28 September 2016

A.Subhash Chandra Bose Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ram Singh Kuka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shaheed Bhagat Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bal Gangadhar TilakRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is observing the 109th birth anniversary of revolutionary socialist Shaheed Bhagat Singh. Born on 28 September 1907, Bhagat Singh was an influential figure in the Indian independence movement.
23.
Which of the following symbol is included for the FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017

A.Peacock Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lion Right Imagewrong Image
C. kite Right Imagewrong Image
D. Lotus Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Local Organising Committee (LOC) of the FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017 unveiled the Official Emblem for the event on 27 September 2016. The kite is the symbol of freedom and fun. Popular across the country, it represents the soaring aspirations of India’s young and vibrant democracy.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th September 2016

29th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF