Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 September 2016

Last Updated: September 28, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 28, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 September 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been re-appointed as the President of World Bank Group for second five year term

A.Joaquim Levy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shaolin Yang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kaushik BasuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Jim Yong Kim Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Executive Directors of the World Bank has agreed unanimously to reappoint Jim Yong Kim to a second five-year term as President of the World Bank Group on 27 September 2016, beginning 1 July 2017.
2.
Recently,Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has inaugurated six major Railway projects in which state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has inaugurated six major Railway projects in Kerala including the dedication of the newly-built 9.6-km long Tiruvalla-Chengannur double line which would ease the heavy rail traffic congestion in the Ernakulam-Kottayam-Kayamkulam section.
3.
Which state became the 23nd state to ratified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) bill

A.Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
B. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tripura Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Tripura Legislative Assembly has unanimously ratified the Constitutional Amendment Bill on Goods and Services Tax (GST). With this, Tripura becomes the 22nd state after Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to pass the crucial legislation.
4.
Which of the following state tourism has organised the Spice Route Culinary Festival

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala tourism and UNESCO's cooking competition, a contest of chefs as unique as that at the Spice Route Culinary Festival required judging parameters just as creative, the competition's jury said.
5.
Which state has the highest median age populations in India,according to Census 2011 data, compiled by Bengaluru-based think tank Takshashila Institution.

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar's populations have the lowest median ages-or youngest populations-in India while Kerala and Tamil Nadu have the highest median ages, according to Census 2011 data, compiled by Bengaluru-based think tank Takshashila Institution.
6.
Which country has the top rank in Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017

A.USRight Imagewrong Image
B. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017. Switzerland is top cranked in world's most competitive economies.
7.
Which state has the youngest populations in India,according to 2011 census,compiled by Bengaluru-based think tank Takshashila Institution

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar's populations have the lowest median ages-or youngest populations-in India while Kerala and Tamil Nadu have the highest median ages, according to Census 2011 data, compiled by Bengaluru-based think tank Takshashila Institution.
8.
Which country has deployed a robot to maintain security at one of its busiest airports in Guangdong Province.

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B. ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
C. Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
D.US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China for the first time has deployed a robot to maintain security at one of its busiest airports in Guangdong Province.
9.
DCB UPI app provides a convenient payment method for customers to send and receive funds anytime.This app related to which bank

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.DCB BankRight Imagewrong Image
D. YES Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Private sector lender DCB Bank on has announced the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) application.
10.
Who has been elected as the new president of United Planters' Association of Southern India (UPASI)

A.Hameed Huq Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ancheril G.J Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vinod Sivappa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijayann P Rajesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Planters' Association of Southern India's (UPASI's) members have elected D Vinod Sivappa as the new president of the association for 2016-17.
11.
The BRICS Football Tournament 2016 will be held in which City

A.Rio de Janeiro Right Imagewrong Image
B. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C. Moscow Right Imagewrong Image
D. Durban Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first BRICS Under-17 football tournament, a Government of India initiative, is being held in Goa in October 2016 and its logo will be unveiled by the Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Vijay Goel, at the Bambolim Stadium on September 26.
12.
What is the rank of India in Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017

A.16 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 39 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 56 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 7 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017. The report assesses the competitiveness landscape of 138 economies.India moves to 39th spot
13.
What is theme for 2016 World Tourism Day

A.Tourism Linking Cultures Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility. Right Imagewrong Image
C. One billion tourist’s one billion opportunities Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tourism and Energetic Sustainability Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Tourism Day 2016 was observed across the world on 27 September 2016. The theme of the World Tourism Day 2016 is Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility.
14.
World Rabies Day was observed on which date

A.10 October Right Imagewrong Image
B. 12 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 23 August Right Imagewrong Image
D.28 September Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Rabies Day was observed on 28 September 2016.
15.
What does stands for CCL

A. Customer Credit Line Right Imagewrong Image
B. Cash Counder Line Right Imagewrong Image
C.Cash Credit Limit Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank has given approval to Rs 26,000-crore cash credit limit (CCL) for purchasing paddy in poll-bound Punjab, which came as a relief for SAD-BJP combine that struggled hard in the past for release of funds to buy foodgrain.
16.
The RBI has given its approval for the Rs 26,000 crore of CCL for procuring paddy from which state.

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank has given approval to Rs 26,000-crore cash credit limit (CCL) for purchasing paddy in poll-bound Punjab, which came as a relief for SAD-BJP combine that struggled hard in the past for release of funds to buy foodgrain.
17.
Which country to host the 2026 Asian Games

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Korea Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan’s Aichi prefecture and its capital city Nagoya were confirmed as co-hosts of the 2026 Asian Games , adding yet another major event to the country’s bulging international sports calendar.
18.
Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh has laid the foundation stone of a Gokul Gram in which of the following place

A.Cuttack Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mathura Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rajkot Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kota Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh laid the foundation stone of a Gokul Gram at Mathura in Uttar Pradesh for the conservation and development of native cattle breeds. On the occasion, he also announced setting up of 14 such Grams across the country as part of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
19.
Recently,new species of a ground-dwelling lizard has been discovered in which city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A new species of a ground-dwelling lizard has been discovered in Goregaon's Aarey Colony and Thane's Badlapur forested belts. The species has been named after a Bengaluru-based scientist Varad Giri.
20.
The World Tourism Day was observed on which date

A.9 October Right Imagewrong Image
B.16 February Right Imagewrong Image
C. 22 April Right Imagewrong Image
D. 27 September Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Tourism Day 2016 was observed across the world on 27 September 2016. The theme of the World Tourism Day 2016 is Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility.
21.
Which of the following web search engine has launched instant messaging mobile app Allo

A.Yahoo Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bing Right Imagewrong Image
C. AOL. Right Imagewrong Image
D. Google Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google has launched its latest mobile chat application, Allo, along with Google Assistant that can be used in online conversations with friends .
22.
Which state/Union Territory government has decided to write off all farm loans taken from co-operative Banks recently

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B. Puducherry Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Puducherry Government has decided to write off all farm loans taken from co-operative Banks in the Union Territory on 26 September 2016. As per the decision, the principal loan amount, interest and penal interest of all farmers will be waived off.
23.
Which of the following Indian paddler has won the Belgium Open title of the table tennis in the men’s singles category.

A. Achanta Sharath Kamal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Soumyajit Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sathiyan GnanasekaranRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sharath Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian paddler Sathiyan Gnanasekaran has won the Belgium Open title of the table tennis in the men’s singles category.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th September 2016

28th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF