Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons was observed on which date

A.4 January
B. 15 December
C. 21 May
D. 26 September


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons was observed on 26 September 2016. The Day provides an occasion for the world community to reaffirm its commitment to global nuclear disarmament as a high priority.
2.
Which of the following cricket team has defeated New Zealand by 197-run to win its historic 500th cricket test match.

A.Australia
B. Sri Lanka
C. South Africa
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has defeated New Zealand by 197-run to win its historic 500th cricket test match in Kanpur on 26 September 2016. On the fifth and final day of the match at Green Park, India bowled out the visitors for 236 in their second innings, shortly after Lunch, after setting them an improbable target of 434.
3.
The World Pharmacists Day was Celebrated on which date

A.18 May
B.7 October
C. 30 June
D. 25 September


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Pharmacists Day was Celebrated on 25 Sept 2016.
4.
World Rivers Day observed on which date

A.Last Sunday in October
B. First Sunday in May
C. Last Sunday in September
D.First Sunday in September


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Rivers Day takes place on September 25, 2016. World Rivers Day is a global celebration of the world's waterways, observed every last Sunday in September.
5.
Name the India's satellite,that was launched in ISRO launch in which it sent eight satellites to space under one mission

A.Alsat-1B
B. Pathfinder-1
C.SCATSAT-1
D. NLS-19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has successfully launched eight satellites in two different orbits in a single mission on 26 September 2016. The satellites that was carried into space include the primary payload SCATSAT-1 of India
6.
What is the theme for World Pharmacists Day 2016

A.Safety first with medicines, ask your pharmacist
B. Pharmacists: Caring for you
C.Pharmacists – simplifying your medicines use, no matter how complex
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 World Pharmacists Day theme is for 2016 it is ‘Pharmacists: Caring for you’.
7.
Which of the following cooperative bank has launched the lender's first-ever RuPay Card in central India

A.Samruddhi Co-operative Bank
B. Rupee Co-operative Bank
C.Karad Urban Co-operative Bank
D. Bharati Sahakari Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Finance Minister Sudhir Mungantiwar and Chairperson of Samruddhi Cooperative Bank Kanchan Gadkari has launched the lender's first-ever RuPay Card in central India.
8.
Airports Authority of India has final approval to the International airport to come up in which of the following Maharastra city

A.Pune
B. Nashik
C. Amravati
D. Kolhapur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis announced that a team of Airports Authority of India has given final approval to a proposed site for the Pune International Airport in Purandar tehsil of the district.
9.
Name the student-satellite of the IIT Bombay,that was launched in ISRO launch in which it sent eight satellites to space under one mission

A.PISAT
B. Alsat-1B
C.Pratham
D. NLS-19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pratham : A student-satellite of the IIT, Bombay. It would estimate the total electron count with a resolution of 1km x 1km location grid.
10.
The seventh edition of India International Tea Convention (IITC 2016) held in which city

A.Dibrugarh
B. Idukki
C. Jalpaiguri
D.Ooty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The seventh edition of India International Tea Convention (IITC 2016) will be held at Ooty from September 22 to 24.
11.
The World War II bombs found in which of the following Indian state recently

A.Assam
B. Punjab
C.Nagaland
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kohima police has recovered two bombs of the World War II era from PR Hill Colony, Nagaland.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Djibouti recently

A.Shyam Saran
B. Ali Yavar Jung
C. Neelam Deo
D.Anurag Srivastava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Anurag Srivastava IFS (1999) presently Ambassador of India to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Djibouti, with residence in Addis Ababa.
13.
Regulator IRDAI has imposed a penalty of Rs 10 lakh on which insurance company

A.SBI Life Insurance Company
B. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
C.Bharti AXA Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
D.Aviva Life Insurance Co. India Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Regulator Irdai has imposed a penalty of Rs 10 lakh onSBI Life Insurance Company for violations of various norms, including guidelines on accepting business from a corporate agent after the expiry of licence.
14.
Who has been elected as the president of the Boxing Federation of India

A.Ashutosh Sharma
B.P.K.Muralidharan Raja
C. Pon Bhaskaran
D.Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttarakhand’s Ajay Singh was elected president of the Boxing Federation of India, and the Mumbai-based Jay Kowli won the post of secretary-general as the election process for the office-bearers of the new National federation was completed.
15.
The 'Yudh Abhyas 2016' Joint Military Training Exercise conducted by which of the following countries

A.India and US
B. India and Russia
C. India and China
D. India and Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and United States (US) Joint Military Training Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2016 concluded at the Chaubattia Military Station in Ranikhet, Uttarakhand.
16.
Which of the following Research Development organisation has celebrated its platinum jubilee recently

A.CSIR
B. CSO
C. CPCB
D.DRDO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s largest civilian research and development agency Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) celebrated its platinum jubilee.
17.
Who won the bronze medal in sporting event of kurash at the 5th Asian Beach Games

A.Nguyen Thi Thanh Thuy
B. Monika Malik
C. Sunita Lakra
D.Pinky Balhara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s Pinky Balhara has won bronze medal in the sporting event of kurash at the 5th Asian Beach Games held at Da Nang, Vietnam.
18.
Who has defeated Stan Wawrinka to win his first tour title in the St. Petersburg Open final 2016

A.Novak Đoković
B.Alexander Zverev
C. Rafael Nadal
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
German tennis player Alexander Zverev has defeated Stan Wawrinka to win his first tour title in the St. Petersburg Open final on 25 September 2016.
19.
Name the famous US golfer,who has passed away on on 25 September 2016

A.Klaus Moje
B.David Padilla
C. Herschell Gordon Lewis
D.Arnold Palmer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US golfer Arnold Palmer passed away on 25 September 2016 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania due to heart complications. He was 87.
20.
Which of the following country has launched the Five-hundred-meter Aperture Spherical Telescope (FAST) in a mountainous region

A.China
B. Japan
C. US
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has officially launched the Five-hundred-meter Aperture Spherical Telescope (FAST) in a mountainous region of Guizhou province on 25 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th September 2016

27th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS