Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 September 2016

Last Updated: September 26, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 26, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 September 2016


Questions

1.
The sixth BRICS meeting on Agriculture and Agrarian Development held in which country

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D. China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India host the sixth Brics meeting on Agriculture and Agrarian Development from September 22, and deliberate on priority areas of cooperation between the five countries of the bloc.
2.
Which state government has issued orders to set up 'Amma Free Wi-Fi' zones in 50 places across the state .

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu government has issued orders to set up 'Amma Free Wi-Fi' zones in 50 places across the state .
3.
According to the sixth annual Mastercard Global Destinations Cities Index,which of the following Indian city named among the top 100 destination cities globally

A.Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Five Indian cities have been named among the top 100 destination cities globally, with Mumbai and Chennai registering at least 1 million overnight visitors in 2016.
4.
Which state becomes the first state to adopt Centre's Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) in all its urban local bodies (ULB).

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan becomes the first state to adopt Centre's Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) in all its urban local bodies (ULB). Almost 5 lakh conventional streetlights have been replaced with LED streetlights across the state.
5.
Chandigarh Administration and which country Development Agency (AFD) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoUs) on Chandigarh Smart City Project and 'Technical Cooperation' in the field of Sustainable Urban Mobility.

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D. France Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandigarh Administration and French Development Agency (AFD) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoUs) on Chandigarh Smart City Project and 'Technical Cooperation' in the field of Sustainable Urban Mobility.
6.
Who has been appointed as the Additional Secretary of Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council.

A.Ashok Lavasa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Yudhvir Singh Malik Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sudeep Singh Dhillon Right Imagewrong Image
D. Arun Goyal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer Arun Goyal has been appointed as Additional Secretary in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council.
7.
Which of following rocket is carried eight satellites in two different orbits in a single mission,that has successfully launched by ISRO

A.PSLV d3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.PSLV C35Right Imagewrong Image
C. PSLV E18 Right Imagewrong Image
D. PSLV C29 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has successfully launched eight satellites in two different orbits in a single mission on 26 September 2016. These satellites were launched with the PSLV C35 from the first launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikotta.
8.
Which of the following India's pharmaceutical company has signed deal with ICGEB to develop India’s first dengue vaccine

A.Lupin Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sun PharmaRight Imagewrong Image
D.CiplaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s largest pharmaceutical company Sun Pharma has signed deal with International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) for clinical development Cissampelos pariera (Cipa), India’s first vaccine (drug) for the treatment of dengue.
9.
The second meeting of the High Level Group of Eminent Experts to strengthen the SAARC Anti-Terrorism Mechanism was held in which city

A.Kathmandu Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Islamabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Moscow Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The second meeting of the High Level Group of Eminent Experts to strengthen the SAARC Anti-Terrorism Mechanism was held in New Delhi.
10.
The first military exercise 'Druzhba-2016' has started between Russia and which of the following country

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.US Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first military exercise between Russia and Pakistan named Druzhba-2016 (Friendship-2016) has kicked off in Pakistan.
11.
Who became the fastest Indian and second overall to take 200 wickets, reaching the milestone in his 37th Test .

A.Bhuvaneshwar Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mohit Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ravichandran AshwinRight Imagewrong Image
D.Harbhajan Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin became the fastest Indian and second overall to take 200 wickets, reaching the milestone in his 37th Test on 25 September 2016.
12.
Which of the following Indian sports personality has bagged the Under-19 Asian Junior Individual squash championship title on 24 September 2016.

A.Mohammad Al-Sarraj Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tushar Shahani Right Imagewrong Image
C. Velavan SenthilkumarRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's Velavan Senthilkumar has bagged the Under-19 Asian Junior Individual squash championship title on 24 September 2016. In the final clash played in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, he defetaed Jordan's Mohammad Al-Sarraj 12-14, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7.
13.
Who won the women’s doubles title at Toray Pan Pacific Open trophy 2016

A.Sania Mirza and Barbora Strycova Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sania Mirza and Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Martina Hingis and Sania Mirza Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Sania Mirza and her Czech partner Barbora Strycova has lifted the women’s doubles title in the Toray Pan Pacific Open trophy in Tokyo on 24 September 2016. In the final clash, the Indo-Czech pair defeated the unseeded Chinese pair of Chen Liang and Zhaoxuan Yang 6-1, 6-1.
14.
The 12th edition of Asia’s oldest and world’s 3rd toughest mountain biking (MTB) race held in which city

A.Jammu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shimla Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dispur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Itanagar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 12th edition of Asia’s oldest and world’s 3rd toughest mountain biking (MTB) race kicked off on 24 September 2016 from historic Ridge Maidan of Shimla in Himachal Pradesh.
15.
Which country president has vetoed a bill that would have allowed the families of 9/11 victims to sue Saudi Arabia on 23 September 2016.

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.India Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has vetoed a bill that would have allowed the families of 9/11 victims to sue Saudi Arabia on 23 September 2016. Earlier, the Justice against Sponsors of Terrorism Act (JASTA) was passed by both the chambers of the Republican controlled Congress.
16.
Which of the following bank has entered into corporate agency agreements with Cigna TTK Company Ltd, and Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd for providing health and general insurance respectively

A.HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. IDBI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.DCB Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Bank has entered into corporate agency agreements with Cigna TTK Company Ltd, and Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd for providing health and general insurance respectively, to its customers.
17.
Who will be the new Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd

A.D Sen Right Imagewrong Image
B.Verghese Cherian Right Imagewrong Image
C. A P Sawhney Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sanjiv Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sanjiv Singh will be the new Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, the nation’s largest company.
18.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is going to launch _____________ for improved family planning services in 145 High Focus districts in seven states.

A.Bachat Lamp Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Mission Parivar Vikas Right Imagewrong Image
D. Integrated Child Development ServicesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is going to launch Mission Parivar Vikas for improved family planning services in 145 High Focus districts in seven states.
19.
The first meeting of Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council has decided to exempt businesses with annual turnover below ____________ out of the GST net.

A.Rs.10 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs.20 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs.30 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rs.50 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first meeting of Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council has decided to exempt businesses with annual turnover below Rs.20 lakh out of the GST net.
20.
Name the military exercise,that has conducted by India and Russia recently

A.RusIn-2016 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Druzhba-2016 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indra-2016 Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The eighth edition of joint military exercise ‘Indra-2016’ between India and Russia has begun in Russian city of Vladivostok.
21.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the constitution of two committees for the commemoration of which personality birth centenary

A.Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mahatma Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shaheed Bhagat SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vinobha BhaveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the constitution of two committees for the commemoration of the birth centenary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay on 23 September 2016.
22.
Which of the following company has landed a $99.7-million contract from Vietnam Border Guard to design, construct and supply high-speed patrol vessels.

A.Ambuja Cements Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B.Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Right Imagewrong Image
C.GMR Enterprises Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nilkanth Engineering Ltd. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has landed a $99.7-million contract from Vietnam Border Guard to design, construct and supply high-speed patrol vessels.
23.
The Childhood cancer awareness exhibition held in which place

A.India Gate Right Imagewrong Image
B. AIIMS DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C. Taj Mahal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mysore Palace Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A first-of-its-kind exhibition on childhood cancer awareness will be held at the iconic Taj Mahal here from September 25 to 27.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th September 2016

26th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF