Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 September 2016

Last Updated: September 24, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 24, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 September 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following Tamil film will be India's official entry in the Foreign Language film category at the Oscar Award 2017

A.Kaaka Muttai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Visaranai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kuttram Kadithal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Appuchi Gramam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil film director Vetrimaran's 'Visaranai' will be India's official entry in the Foreign Language film category at the Academy Awards 2017.
2.
Who has been elected president of the prestigious Indian Statistical Institute (ISI)

A.T.C.A. Anant Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jayanta K. Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ayanendranath BasuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay Kelkar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former petroleum secretary Vijay Kelkar has been elected president of the prestigious Indian Statistical Institute (ISI).
3.
What is the rank of India in health study released by global study on a range of health indicators

A.78 Right Imagewrong Image
B.23Right Imagewrong Image
C.143Right Imagewrong Image
D.178Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A global study on a range of health indicators released today has ranked India 143rd among 188 countries, citing various challenges, including mortality rates, malaria hygiene and air pollution.
4.
Which company becomes first e-commerce in India to cross 100 million customers

A.Fashionandyou Right Imagewrong Image
B. Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
C. HomeShop18 Right Imagewrong Image
D.FlipkartRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's largest online marketplace Flipkart becomes 1st ecommerce in India to cross 100 million customers,coming close on the heels of crossing 75 million users in March 2016. These users are registered across desktop website, mobile application and mobile websites.
5.
Which state government has allocated Rs 204 crore for 'Thaaliku Thangam' scheme

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu government has allotted Rs 204 crore towards the implementation of enhanced gold scheme under a marriage assistance programme.
6.
Name the former Indian women’s hockey captain,who has retired from international hockey recently

A.Deepika Thakur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Poonam Rani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Monika Malik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ritu RaniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Indian women’s hockey captain Ritu Rani has retired from international hockey after being deeply hurt following her axing from the Rio Olympics-bound squad.
7.
Which of the following banks/Auto Brands has the rank in most valuable brands in India

A.SBI Right Imagewrong Image
B. HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Banks and auto brands dominate the list of top 10 of the 50 most valuable brands in India. HDFC Bank held on to the top spot, three years in a row and improved its value by 15 per cent to become the most valued brand at around Rs 84,000 crore. It is also among the top 10 risers for 2016.
8.
Who is the author of book "Citizen and Society",that has launched by President Pranab Mukherjee and Prime Minister NarendraModi

A.P. Chidambaram Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mohammad Hamid AnsariRight Imagewrong Image
C. Pranab MukherjeeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee and Prime Minister NarendraModi has launched Vice President Mohd Hamid Ansari's book titled "Citizen and Society" at the Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi.
9.
Which state Government/Union Territory has has increased the retirement age of doctors working in its hospitals to 65 years.

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C. Puducherry Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi government has increased the retirement age of doctors working in its hospitals to 65 years. Earlier, the retirement age of doctors was 62 on 23 September 2016.
10.
Name the renowned Hindi and Urdu writer,who has passed away on 23 September 2016.

A.Rama Saran Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jamiluddin Aali Right Imagewrong Image
C. Fouzia Bhatti Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reoti Saran Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reoti Saran Sharma, the renowned Hindi and Urdu writer, playwright and television personality, died in New Delhi on 23 September 2016. He was 92 years.
11.
Indian Air Force has successfully fired the recently acquired long range air-to-air MICA missile on a manoeuvring target from ____________ Upgrade combat aircraft

A.Mirage-1000 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mirage-2000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mirage-3000 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mirage-4000 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Air Force has successfully fired the recently acquired long range air-to-air MICA missile on a manoeuvring target from Mirage-2000 Upgrade combat aircraft on 23 September 2016.
12.
Which of the following country have reaffirmed their shared interests in combating terrorism and advancing peace and security in the region.

A.India, US, Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan,China,Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.India,Pakistan,Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
D. US,Russia,China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, United States and Afghanistan have reaffirmed their shared interests in combating terrorism and advancing peace and security in the region. In this regard, a trilateral statement was issued after meeting of their delegates in New York on the sidelines of the 71st session of UN General Assembly.
13.
India's most famous Delhi Race Course Road renamed as _______________

A.APJ Abdul Kalam Road Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aurangzeb Road Right Imagewrong Image
C.Atal Bihari Vajpayee RoadRight Imagewrong Image
D.Lok Kalyan Marg Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's most famous address will no longer be 7, Race Course Road. The street in Delhi on which Prime Minister Narendra Modi lives has been renamed 'Lok Kalyan Marg'.
14.
The Union Government has extended support to certain new products and the rate of incentives for certain other specified products under MEIS.What does stands for MEIS

A.Merchandise Exports from India Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B. Medium Exports from India Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Most Exports from International SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Merchandise Exports from Information Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has extended support to certain new products and the rate of incentives for certain other specified products under the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS).
15.
Which chemical element has produced from sugarcane waste within minutes using a low power microwave system developed by Pune researcher

A.Boron Right Imagewrong Image
B.Oxygen Right Imagewrong Image
C. Hydrogen Right Imagewrong Image
D. Carbon Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers from Pune (Maharashtra) have produced high-quality carbon from sugarcane waste within minutes by using a low power microwave system.
16.
India and which country has inked the 7.8-billion Euro deal for 36 Rafale fighter jets on 23 September 2016.

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sriya Right Imagewrong Image
D. France Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and France has inked the 7.8-billion Euro deal for 36 Rafale fighter jets on 23 September 2016. As per the deal, the aircraft will be equipped with latest missiles and weapon system like Meteor and Scalp.
17.
Which of the following country has signed a peace agreement with one of the country's largest militant groups Hezb-e-Islami led by Gulbuddin Hekmatyar

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Afghanistan has signed a peace agreement with one of the country's largest militant groups Hezb-e-Islami led by Gulbuddin Hekmatyar on 22 September 2016. This agreement paves the way for Hekmatyar to make a political comeback.
18.
NITI Aayog has devised a short term and medium-to-long term action plan to help India achieve 50 medals in summer Olympics of which year

A.2020 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2024 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2022 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 2028 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, the think tank of union government, has devised a short –term and medium-to-long term action plan to help India achieve 50 medals in 2024 summer Olympics.
19.
Who won the the prestigious 2016 Right Livelihood Award which is also known as ‘alternative Nobel’ prize.

A.White Helmets Right Imagewrong Image
B. Green Helmets Right Imagewrong Image
C.Red Helmets Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yellow Helmets Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Syrian aid group White Helmets has won the prestigious Right Livelihood Award which is also known as ‘alternative Nobel’ prize. The White Helmets also known as the Syria Civil Defence is a Syrian civil organisation of emergency responders in rebel-held areas.
20.
Which of the following has been not a member of Monetary Policy Committee under the RBI

A.Pami Dua Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chetan Ghate Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ravindra Dholakia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jayati Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has appointed three economists as the external appointees on the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC). They are Pami Dua, Chetan Ghate and Ravindra Dholakia. They will have a fixed four year term and it is non-renewable.
21.
Who was sworn in as Chief Justice of Kerala High Court recently

A.Vinoth Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mohan M Shantanagoudar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Girish Chandra GuptaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bijan Kumar Mukherjea Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Mohan M Shantanagoudar was sworn in as Chief Justice of Kerala High Court as per Article 219 of the Constitution. He was administered oath to office by the Governor Justice (Retd) P. Sathasivam at a function held at Raj Bhavan.
22.
Which of the following Indian’s have been selected for the 2016 Clark R. Bavin Wildlife Law Enforcement Awards.

A.Sanjay Dutta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ritesh Sarothiya Right Imagewrong Image
C. Both a and b Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indian forest officials have been selected for the 2016 Clark R. Bavin Wildlife Law Enforcement Awards. They are Assistant Conservator Ritesh Sarothiya of Madhya Pradesh State Forest Service and Range officer Sanjay Dutta of Belakoba Forest Range Jalpaiguri in West Bengal.
23.
How many Indians are selected for 2016 Clark R. Bavin Wildlife Law Enforcement Awards

A.1 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2Right Imagewrong Image
C.3Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two Indian forest officials have been selected for the 2016 Clark R. Bavin Wildlife Law Enforcement Awards. They are Assistant Conservator Ritesh Sarothiya of Madhya Pradesh State Forest Service and Range officer Sanjay Dutta of Belakoba Forest Range Jalpaiguri in West Bengal.
24.
Who was appointed as Ambassador to the United States by the Union Government

A.Arun Kumar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Navtej SarnaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Nirupama Rao Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has appointed Navtej Sarna (59) was appointed as Ambassador to the United States.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th September 2016

24th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF