Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank has launched three innovative information technology (IT) products, coinciding with Hindi Diwas celebrations.

A.YES Bank
B. Vijaya Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank has launched three innovative information technology (IT) products, coinciding with Hindi Diwas celebrations. The new IT products, according to Kishore Sansi, Managing Director and CEO of Vijaya Bank, are: VPAYQWIK, Vijaya *99# and V-eConnect+.
2.
Which of the following state Chief Minister has announced setting up of 'Amma Two-Wheeler Service Training Centres' across the state.

A.West Bengal
B. Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa has announced setting up of 'Amma Two-Wheeler Service Training Centres' across the state.
3.
Rays Power Infra will set up a 100 mw solar power plant in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rays Power Infra, a solar energy company, will set up a 100 mw solar power plant in Uttarakhand. The Project's execution began in August, 2016, and is expected to be commissioned by February, 2017. It will be executed by Rays Power Infra on turnkey basis - from land acquisition to commissioning.
4.
The flagship rural housing scheme Indira Awaas Yojana (IAY) renamed as _____________ by Government

A.PREY
B.PMRY
C. PSVY
D. PMAY


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The flagship rural housing scheme Indira Awaas Yojana (IAY), started by former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, has been restructured and renamed as Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (PMAY), which will be launched next month.
5.
Who will be honoured with the annual 'Lalit Arpan Samman' 2016

A.Namwar Singh
B. Krishen Khanna
C. Shubha Mudgal
D.Raghu Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hindustani classical singer Shubha Mudgal will be honoured with the annual 'LalitArpan Samman' this year.
6.
Which of the following villages has adopted under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana by Union Science and Technology Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan

A.Ghoga
B.Dheerpur
C. Both of the above
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Science and Technology Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan has adopted 'Dheerpur Village' and 'Ghoga' the last village under the North Delhi under the 'Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana', which is one of the major and flagship schemes of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
7.
Which state has won the 2015-Better Performing Project Award for development of infrastructure in the state.

A.Odisha
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh has won the 2015-Better Performing Project Award for development of infrastructure in the state.
8.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has signed a contract with which German company to design vessels suited to navigate the 1620 km stretch of National Waterway (NW-1).

A.Gerolsteiner Brunnen
B. Hannover Re
C. Lanxess
D. DST


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has signed a contract with German company DST to design vessels suited to navigate the 1620 km stretch of National Waterway (NW-1).
9.
Which of the following bank has launched the country's first digital account opening process on mobile.

A.YES Bank
B. IDFC Bank
C. Lakshmi vilas Bank
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched 'Kotak Now', the country's first digital account opening process on mobile. The end-to-end paperless, digital process involves verification of KYC documents and signature via a video call with the bank.
10.
Which of the following Pakistani cricketer has has received the prestigious ICC Test Championship mace

A.Shahid Afridi
B. Inzamam-ul-Haq
C. Misbah-ul-Haq
D.Muhammad Imran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Misbah-ul-Haq has received the prestigious ICC Test Championship mace for inspiring Pakistan to the top of the ICC Test Team Rankings. This is for the first time a Pakistani cricketer has received the award.
11.
Which of the following Industrialist has top most position in the Forbes' '100 Richest Indians' list with a net worth of USD 22.7 billion.

A. Dilip Shanghvi
B.Azim Premji
C.Mukesh Ambani
D.Pallonji Mistry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani has grabbed the top most position in the Forbes' '100 Richest Indians' list with a net worth of USD 22.7 billion.
12.
Who won the 10th Annual Clinton Global Citizen Award for leadership in business and philanthropy

A. Anil Ambani
B. Lakshmi Mittal
C. Adi Godrej
D. Azim Premji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adi Godrej, the Chairman of Mumbai-based Godrej Group, was conferred the 10th Annual Clinton Global Citizen Award for leadership in business and philanthropy on 19 September 2016.
13.
Which of the following company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Dhamra LNG Terminal Private Limited (DLTPL) for taking equity in the 5 MMTPA capacity LNG Receiving,Storage and Regasification Terminal.

A.Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and GAIL (India) Limited
B.Bharat Petroleum Corporation and GAIL (India) Limited
C.GAIL (India) Limited and Hindustan Oil Corporation
D.Hindustan Oil Corporation and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and GAIL (India) Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Dhamra LNG Terminal Private Limited (DLTPL) for taking equity in the 5 MMTPA capacity LNG Receiving , Storage and Regasification Terminal.
14.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has given its approval for initiating the process of winding up of which company

A.Hindustan Aluminium Corporation
B. Hindustan copper limited
C.Hindustan Diamond Company Private Limited
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has given its approval for initiating the process of winding up of Hindustan Diamond Company Private Limited (HDCPL).
15.
The Incredible India Tourism Investors Summit (IITIS) 2016 was held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Panaji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Incredible India Tourism Investors Summit (IITIS) 2016 has begun in New Delhi after it was inaugurated by Union Finance Minster Arun Jaitley. The three day summit has been organized by the Union Ministry of Tourism in association with Tourism Finance Corporation of India (TFCI) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
16.
Which of the following Indian cricketer was named the captain of the all-time India Test XI chosen by cricket magazine Wisden

A.Virat Kohli
B. Anil Kumble
C. Rahul Dravid
D.Mahendra Singh Dhoni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mahendra Singh Dhoni was named the captain of the all-time India Test XI chosen by cricket magazine Wisden in the third week of September 2016.
17.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the partial capital grant of 5176 crore rupees to which company for development of 2539 km long Jagdishpur-Haidia and Bokaro-Dhamra Gas Pipeline (JHBDPL) project

A.Indian Oil Corporation Limited
B. GAIL (India) Limited
C. Bharat Petroleum Limited
D.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the partial capital grant of 5176 crore rupees to GAIL (India) Limited for development of 2539 km long Jagdishpur-Haidia and Bokaro-Dhamra Gas Pipeline (JHBDPL) project on 21 September 2016.
18.
Who was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 22 September 2016.

A.S K Mukherjee
B. Navin Sinha
C. Mansoor Ahmad Mir
D.Girish Chandra Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Girish Chandra Gupta was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 22 September 2016.
19.
Which of the following state has organised Obaidullah Khan Heritage Cup Hockey Tournament

A.Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) has lifted the title of the Obaidullah Khan Heritage Cup Hockey Tournament on 21 September 2016. In the final clash at Aishbagh Stadium in Bhopal, Madhaya Pradesh.
20.
Which of the following team has won the Obaidullah Khan Heritage Cup Hockey Tournament

A.Railways
B. ONGC
C. BPCL
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) has lifted the title of the Obaidullah Khan Heritage Cup Hockey Tournament on 21 September 2016. In the final clash at Aishbagh Stadium in Bhopal, BPCL defeated Railways by 3-0.
21.
India has approved the signing and ratification of agreement with which country for the exchange of information with respect to Taxes

A.Oman
B. Qatar
C. Sweden
D. Samoa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for signing and ratification of agreement between India and Samoa for the exchange of information with respect to Taxes on 21 September 2016.
22.
Who is the author of book "Democrats and Dissenters"

A.Ramachandra Guha
B. Boris Pasternak
C. Bana Bhatt
D.Victor Hugo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Book titled Democrats and Dissenters authored by Ramachandra Guha was released in September 2016. The book is a work of rigorous scholarship on topics of compelling contemporary interest, written with elegance and wit.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd September 2016

23rd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS