Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 September 2016

Last Updated: September 22, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 22, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 September 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following state government has objected to Genetically-Modified (GM) mustard being considered for commercial cultivation in India.

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kerala government has objected to Genetically-Modified (GM) mustard being considered for commercial cultivation in India.
2.
Recently,the two-day North East Connectivity Summit 2016 held in which city

A.Raipur Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bhubaneshwar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Imphal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agartala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The North East Connectivity Summit 2016 in Agartala also features a special Pre Summit Conclave on 21st September, 2016 which will mobilize industry and government and catalyze investment promotion in the state through policy debate, B2B and G2B meets and focused sessions on development and investments.
3.
Adani Group has dedicated to the nation the world's largest 648-mw solar power plant in which of the following state

A.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Adani Green Energy, part of the Adani Group, has dedicated to the nation the world's largest 648-mw solar power plant in Tamil Nadu entailing an investment of Rs 4,550 crore.
4.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India recently

A.Usha Sangwan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vijay Kumar Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C. V K SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Alice G. Vaidyan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run life insurance behemoth LIC said managing director V K Sharma has taken additional charge as chairman, replacing S K Roy who was relieved of his duties. Roy resigned in June, nearly two years ahead of his retirement.
5.
Who has assumed charge as the executive director of Syndicate Bank recently

A.R Ravi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rudra Narayan Kar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ravi Shanker PandeyRight Imagewrong Image
D.SS Mallikarjuna Rao Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SS Mallikarjuna Rao has taken charge as executive director of Syndicate Bank. Prior to joining the bank, Rao was General Manager and CFO of Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC), looking after alternate delivery channels, marketing and publicity.
6.
What amount approved for nine highway projects by the central government

A.Rs 6,456.89 crore. Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs 2,600.31 crore. Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs 1,456.78 crore. Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rs 9,890.23 crore. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The central government has approved nine highway projects at a cost of Rs 2,600.31 crore.
7.
Which country became the first country to achieve a century of gold medals at a single Paralympics

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B. India Right Imagewrong Image
C. China Right Imagewrong Image
D. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States and Britain are the only other nations to achieve a century of gold medals at a single Paralympics. Both did so at the 1984 Games in New York, when the US claimed 136 victories and Britain 107.
8.
Who has been appointed for Messenger app by Facebook

A.Sheryl Sandberg Right Imagewrong Image
B. Marc Andreessen Right Imagewrong Image
C. Peter Thiel J.D.Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anand Chandrasekaran Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Social networking giant Facebook has appointed former chief product officer at Snapdeal and Bharti Airtel, Anand Chandrasekaran for its Messenger platform.
9.
Which of the following organisation has approved $631 million loan for building India’s first coastal industrial corridor between Visakhapatnam (Vizag) and Chennai.

A.Reserve Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Asian Development Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bank of America Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved $631 million loan for building India’s first coastal industrial corridor between Visakhapatnam (Vizag) and Chennai.
10.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for provision of a direct communication link through a dedicated submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) between ____________ and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
C.Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for provision of a direct communication link through a dedicated submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) between Chennai (mainland India) and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
11.
The International Day of Peace was established in which year

A.1945 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 1929 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 1960 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 1981 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Peace was established in 1981 by the United Nations General Assembly. Two decades later, in 2001, the General Assembly unanimously voted to designate the Day as a period of non-violence and cease-fire.
12.
Who was re-elected as the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Secretary

A.Shashank Manohar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ajay Shirke Right Imagewrong Image
C. MSK Prasad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anurag Thakur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ajay Shirke was re-elected unopposed as the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Secretary.
13.
Who has been appointed as the World Bank's Country Director for India

A.S. B. Nayar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjeev Kaushik Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yudhvir Singh Malik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Junaid Ahmad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Junaid Ahmad has become the World Bank's Country Director for India, replacing Onno Ruhl who served a four-year term based out of the national capital.
14.
How many countries are signed a landmark declaration to rid the world of drug-resistant infections or Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) or superbugs.

A.193 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 169 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 156 Right Imagewrong Image
D.97 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 193 countries of the United Nations (UN) have signed a landmark declaration to rid the world of drug-resistant infections or Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) or superbugs.
15.
What amount allocated for Ken-Betwa project by National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) recently

A.10000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B. 20000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
C. 30000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D. 40000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) has approved 10000 crore rupees Ken-Betwa project on 20 September 2016, India’s first inter-State river interlinking project.
16.
What is the theme for International Day of Peace 2016

A.The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace Right Imagewrong Image
B.Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All Right Imagewrong Image
C.Right of Peoples to Peace Right Imagewrong Image
D.Peace Day Comedy program Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Peace was observed across the world on 21 September 2016. The 2016 theme for the day is The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace.
17.
Which of the following has not selected for third list of Smart city among 27 cities.

A.Vadodara Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tirupati Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nagpur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Salem Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Salem is not selected for third list of Smart city among 27 cities by Union Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu released
18.
Which of the following city has selected for third list of Smart Cities released by Union Urban Development Ministry

A.Vellore Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mangalore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kota Right Imagewrong Image
D. All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mangalore,Vellore , Kota and other 24 cities elected for third list of Smart Cities released by Union Urban Development Ministry
19.
Union Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu has released the third list of 27 smart cities announced are from how many states

A.15 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 20 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 7 Right Imagewrong Image
D.12 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu on 20 September 2016 released the third list of Smart Cities that will get funding for initiating urban reforms. The list includes names of 27 new cities.
20.
Which of the following Transportation app has tied-up with Yatra.Com for Cab Booking Interface Integration.

A.Uber Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ola Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sidecar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Your City Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Transportation app Ola has tied-up with Yatra.Com for Cab Booking Interface Integration. It has integrated its application interface on Yatra.com on 20 September 2016.
21.
International Day of Peace was observed on which date

A.21 September Right Imagewrong Image
B. 8 November Right Imagewrong Image
C.12 August Right Imagewrong Image
D. 24 December Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Peace was observed across the world on 21 September 2016. The 2016 theme for the day is The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd September 2016

22nd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF