Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 September 2016

Last Updated: September 21, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 21, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 September 2016


Questions

1.
Which nations have achieved a century of Gold medals at a single Paralympics 2016

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China became only the third country to win more than 100 gold medals at a single edition of the Paralympic Games 2016.
2.
What is the name of advanced surface-to-air missile,that was successfully launched by India's Odisha coast

A.Akash Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maitri Right Imagewrong Image
C. Trishul Right Imagewrong Image
D. Barak-8 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has successfully test-fired the most advanced surface-to-air missile 'Barak-8' off the Odisha coast on 20 September 2016. The long-range nuclear capable ballistic missile, developed jointly with Israel, was launched from a mobile launcher at the Integrated Test Range in Chandipur in Balasore district.
3.
Which of the following political party won the Russian parliamentary election by securing 343 seats of the total 450 in Duma

A.Communist Party of the Russian Federation Right Imagewrong Image
B.United Russia party Right Imagewrong Image
C.Political party LDPR Right Imagewrong Image
D. Patriots of Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Vladimir Putin’s United Russia party won the Russian parliamentary election by securing 343 seats of the total 450 in Duma on 19 September 2016, the lower house of Parliament. This win, paves the way for Putin to run for a fourth term as President.
4.
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has tied up with which financial services firm for three years

A.Janalakshmi Financial Services Right Imagewrong Image
B. L & T Finance Limited Right Imagewrong Image
C. ICICI Group Right Imagewrong Image
D. Birla Global Finance Limited Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has tied up with financial services firm Janalakshmi Financial Services (Jana) as an associate sponsor on 15 September 2016.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Canara Bank

A.Rakesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Harideesh Kumar B Right Imagewrong Image
C. Suchindra Misra Right Imagewrong Image
D. P V Bharathi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
P V Bharathi, General Manager, Canara Bank, has been elevated as Executive Director with effect from September 15.
6.
Which of the following stock exchange has tied up with Twitter, which will give its investors live status, opening and closing figures of the market and stock prices.

A. New York Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bombay Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
C. National Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
D. London Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bombay Stock Exchange has tied up with Twitter, which will give its investors live status, opening and closing figures of the market and stock prices.
7.
Which of the following bank has recently issued commercial papers (CPs) worth Rs 700 crore .

A.Citi Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Yes bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. DCB Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. IDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Infrastructure lender IDFC Ltd has issued commercial papers (CPs) worth Rs 700 crore .
8.
Which state government has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Goa government to help the latter in information technology (IT) development.

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana government has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Goa government to help the latter in information technology (IT) development.
9.
Which of the following Nobel laureate won the 2016 Humanitarian of the Year

A.Barack Obama Right Imagewrong Image
B. Aung San Suu Kyi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Svetlana Alexievich Right Imagewrong Image
D.Alice Munro Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Harvard Foundation named Nobel laureate and Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi its 2016 Humanitarian of the Year in a ceremony, while students from the Harvard Islamic Society stood outside to protest what they consider her silence toward the country’s persecuted Muslim minority.
10.
Scientists from MIT,have developed a novel spectroscopic technique to find signs of present or former extraterrestrial life of which planet

A.Uranus Right Imagewrong Image
B. Neptune Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jupiter Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mars Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) US have developed a novel spectroscopic technique to find signs of present or former extraterrestrial life on the Mars.
11.
Invasive species of Giant African Land Snail (GALS) was sighted near which place

A.Punjab Agricultural University Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa University Right Imagewrong Image
C. IIT Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dharwad Agricultural University Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Invasive species of Giant African Land Snail (GALS) was sighted near Goa University campus at Taleigao plateau.
12.
Which of the following company under the Ministry of Defence,that was conferred with the prestigious membership of the Asia-Pacific Aerospace Quality Group (APAQG) under the category Full Member with voting rights.

A.BEL Right Imagewrong Image
B. ECIL Right Imagewrong Image
C. TATA Right Imagewrong Image
D. HAL Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) was has conferred with the prestigious membership of the Asia-Pacific Aerospace Quality Group (APAQG) under the category Full Member with voting rights on 16 September 2016.
13.
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards saw which actress take her fifth consecutive Emmy in lead comedy actress category

A.Julia Louis-Dreyfus Right Imagewrong Image
B. Beth Childs Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rachel Duncan Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards was announced at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S on 18 September 2016.
14.
The Cauvery Supervisory Committee has directed Karnataka to release what amount of water per day to Tamil Nadu.

A.1000 cusecs Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2000 cusecs Right Imagewrong Image
C. 3000 cusecs Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4000 cusecs Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cauvery Supervisory Committee headed by Shashi Shekhar directed Karnataka to release 3000 cusecs of water per day to Tamil Nadu on 19 September 2016. As per the committee’s direction, Karnataka will have to release 3000 cusecs water per day from 21 to 30 September 2016 to Tamil Nadu.
15.
Name the festival of Ladakh,that also called as the Kumbh Mela of the Himalayas.

A.Sprow Festival Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karow Festival Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maestro Festival Right Imagewrong Image
D.Naropa Festival Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A once-in-12-years festival of Buddhist spirituality, culture and tradition began on 16 September 2016 at the Hemis monastery of Drukpa lineage in Ladakh region of India. The festival will conclude on 22 September 2016.Hundreds of thousands of monks, devotees and tourists have reached Ladakh for the Naropa Festival, which is also called as the Kumbh Mela of the Himalayas.
16.
Which of the following declaration was adopted by World Leaders at the opening of the United Nations General Assembly's (UNGA) first-ever Summit for Refugees and Migrants on 19 September 2016.

A.Universal Declaration of Human Rights Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lima Declaration on Alternative Development Right Imagewrong Image
C. New York Declaration Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Leaders has adopted the New York Declaration at the opening of the United Nations General Assembly's (UNGA) first-ever Summit for Refugees and Migrants on 19 September 2016.
17.
Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar announced which new 22nd district of the state

A.Mahendragarh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karnal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Palwal Right Imagewrong Image
D. Charkhi Dadri Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced Charkhi Dadri as the 22nd district of the state on 18 September 2016.
18.
Who has assumed charge as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Command.

A.Lt Gen Praveen Bakshi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lt Gen Surinder SinghRight Imagewrong Image
C. Lt Gen DS Hooda Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lt Gen Surinder Singh today took over as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command. He also met the senior staff at the Headquarters and took stock of the situation.
19.
Indian Railways has launched __________ to facilitate access to wheelchairs, battery operated cars and porter services on 19 September 2016.

A.Yatri SewaRight Imagewrong Image
B. Yatri Mitra Sewa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sewa NivaranRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways has launched Yatri Mitra Sewa to facilitate access to wheelchairs, battery operated cars and porter services on 19 September 2016. The service was launched to make rail travel comfortable for elderly, differently-abled and ailing travelers.
20.
Who has resigned as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Jubilant FoodWorks Limited on 19 September 2016

A. Hari S Bhartia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ramni Nirula Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ajay Kaul Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vishal Marwaha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ajay Kaul has resigned as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Jubilant FoodWorks Limited on 19 September 2016. However, Kaul will continue in his current role till March 2017.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st September 2016

21st September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF