Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has assumed assumed charge as the first woman whole time director of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) on 16 September 2016.

A.Sunil Kumar Sharma
B. M L Shanmukh
C.Ajit T Kalghatgi
D.Anandi Ramalingam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anandi Ramalingam has assumed charge as functional/whole time director of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) on 16 September 2016.
2.
Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated the super computer PARAM ISHAN in which of the following Institute

A.Jawaharlal Nehru
B. IIT Guwahati
C.Panjab University
D. IIT Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated the super computer PARAM ISHAN at IIT Guwahati campus on 19 September 2016.
3.
Name the Pulitzer-winning US playwright,who has passed away on on 16 September 2016

A.Remigio Molina
B.Rose Pak
C.Roman Ivanychuk
D.Edward Albee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pulitzer-winning US playwright Edward Albee passed away on 16 September 2016 following a brief illness in Montauk, New York. He was 88.
4.
Who won the Outstanding Comedy Series at 68th Primetime Emmy Awards

A. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
B. Game of Thrones
C.Veep
D. The Voice


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards was announced at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S on 18 September 2016. The Game of Thrones won best drama series at the 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards, while Veep took home the top comedy award.
5.
The trial operation of a world's largest permanent shiplift designed by which country

A.Japan
B. US
C. China
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The trial operation of a world's largest permanent shiplift designed by Chinese and German engineers on China's Three Gorges Dam began.
6.
Which country become a partner country for the upcoming Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2017

A.US
B. Russia
C.China
D. Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US has decided to become a partner country for the upcoming Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, which is slated to be held in January next year.
7.
Who won the Outstanding Drama Series at 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

A.Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
B. Game of Thrones
C.Key & Peele
D. The Voice


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards was announced at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S on 18 September 2016. The Game of Thrones won best drama series at the 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards
8.
Monika Kapil Mohta has been appointed as the next envoy of India to which country

A.Oman
B. Argentina
C. Sweden
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Monika Kapil Mohta has been appointed as the next envoy of India to Sweden.
9.
Federal Bank has launched its second Federal Skill Academy in which city

A.Chennai
B. Bangalore
C. Trichy
D.Coimbatore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Federal Bank has launched its second Federal Skill Academy at Coimbatore, as part of its CSR initiatives. The first one being inaugurated last year at Ernakulam.
10.
Which state has emerged on the top among all other states in attracting industrial investments in 2015-16

A.Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh has emerged on the top among all other states in attracting industrial investments in 2015-16, pushing the previous year's topper Maharashtra to the third spot.
11.
‘Selfie with toilet’ to boost Swachh Bharat and encourage people to use clean toilets has started in which city

A.Ludhiana
B.Guwahati
C.Ranchi
D.Patiala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To make the Swachh Bharat Mission successful and encourage people to use clean toilets, the Ludhiana district administration has started a ‘Selfie with my Shauchalya’ campaign.
12.
Government to expand DBT to 147 schemes by next March.What does stands for DBT

A.Direct Benefit Transfer
B.Direct Board Transfer
C. Division Board Transfer
D. Direct Board Transmission


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Buoyed by the initial success of Direct Benefit Transfer, government plans to double the number of schemes under DBT to 147 by March and has launched pilots for paying subsidy on food, kerosene and fertiliser directly via bank accounts of beneficiaries .
13.
Who has launched the Coastal Clean Up Drive in Puducherry

A.Kiran Bedi
B. V. Narayanasamy
C. N. Rangaswamy
D. V. Vaithilingam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lt Governor of Puducherry Kiran Bedi has joined Coast Guard and volunteers in cleaning garbage from the beach here as part of the ’31nd International Coastal Clean Up Day’.
14.
Which state chief Minister has announced funds for renovation of churches and mosques under the Waqf board.

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa has announced funds for renovation of churches and mosques under the Waqf board. She has ordered release of Rs. 3 crore for the corpus fund.
15.
Scientists in the United States including those of Indian origin have successfully grown __________ lungs in the lab, using stem cells.

A.2D
B. 3D
C. 1D
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists in the United States including those of Indian origin have successfully grown three-dimensional (3D) lungs in the lab, using stem cells.
16.
Who has been chosen for for the prestigious N Mohanan Suvarna Mudra Award 2016

A.Subhash Chandran
B. M Leelavathy
C.B Subbu Lakshmi
D.L Jeevitha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eminent Malayalam critic and academician M Leelavathy was chosen for the prestigious N Mohanan Suvarna Mudra Award 2016 on 17 September 2016, instituted in memory of well-known short story writer N Mohanan.
17.
Who has been appointed as the the Head of International Society for Blood Transfusion (ISBT)

A.Manjul Bhargava
B. Anil Nerode
C.Abhijit Banerjee
D. Ravi Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-origin South African Ravi Reddy was appointed as the Head of International Society for Blood Transfusion (ISBT), headquartered in Amsterdam on 18 September 2016.
18.
What is the name of naval exercises,that has launched by the China and Russia in the South China Sea.

A.Sea Exercises-2016
B.Naval Exercises -2016
C. Joint Sea-2016
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chinese and Russian navies has concluded Joint Sea-2016 on 19 September 2016, eight days of naval exercises, in the South China Sea.
19.
Which of the following Indian shooter has won the bronze medal in her first-ever international competition at the first World Deaf Shooting Championships

A.Shreyasi Singh
B. Annu Raj Singh
C. Sonia Rai
D.Priyesha Deshmukh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hearing-impaired Indian shooter Priyesha Deshmukh won the bronze medal in her first-ever international competition at the first World Deaf Shooting Championships on 14 September 2016.
20.
Which of the folowing state chief Minister has announced Charkhi Dadri as the 22nd district of the state on 18 September 2016.

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced Charkhi Dadri as the 22nd district of the state on 18 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th September 2016

20th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS