Current Affairs Quiz 2nd September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following state is the 15th state to ratified the the Goods and Services (GST) Bill, 2016.

A.Goa
B. Gujrat
C. Maharastra
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa is the 15th State Assembly to ratify the Goods and Services (GST) Bill, 2016.
2.
The Indian Army has set up ADB in in an attempt to indigenise procurements and reduce import dependence.What does stands for ADB

A.Army Development Bureau
B. Army Design Bureau
C. Army Design Board
D.Army Development Board


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Army has set up Army Design Bureau (ADB) in an attempt to indigenise procurements and reduce import dependence.
3.
The Union Defence Ministry has sanctioned the construction of a National War Memorial and National War Museum in which state

A. New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C.Cochin
D. Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Defence Ministry has sanctioned the construction of a National War Memorial and National War Museum in New Delhi.
4.
The UNESCO World heritage site Khajuraho located in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 BRICS Convention on Tourism has begun at UNESCO World heritage site Khajuraho in Madhya Pradesh to promote intra-regional tourism. The two day convention was inaugurated by Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tourism and Culture.
5.
Which state Chief Minister has share his thoughts on different issues through the radio for 10 minutes every month.

A.Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha CM, Naveen Patnaik, would share his thoughts on different issues through the radio for 10 minutes every month.
6.
Renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won the people's choice prize for his sand sculpture titled "Mahatma Gandhi- World Peace at which Sand Sculpture

A.Moscow
B.Dublin
C. Havana
D. London


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won the people's choice prize for his sand sculpture titled "Mahatma Gandhi- World Peace" at the ninth Moscow Sand Sculpture Championship 2016.
7.
The study titled Groundwater quality and depletion in the Indo-Gangetic Basin mapped from in situ observations was published in which journal

A.Nature Geoscience
B. Bulletin of Environment
C. Discovery Science
D.Journal of Environment and Water Engineering


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The study titled Groundwater quality and depletion in the Indo-Gangetic Basin mapped from in situ observations was published on 29 August 2016 in the journal Nature Geoscience.
8.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a leading US company ANSYS on 30 August 2016.

A.Ajei Gopal
B.Aravind Srinivasan
C. Karthikeyan
D.NK Rama Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A software industry veteran Ajei Gopal was named the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a leading US company ANSYS on 30 August 2016.
9.
Which of the following state has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Airport Authority of India (AAI) on 1 September 2016

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Gujarat government has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Airport Authority of India (AAI) on 1 September 2016 to develop 11 small airports and airstrips under the Centre’s Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS).
10.
The Union Government has notified National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme with target of 50 Lakh apprentices to be trained by __________

A.2016-17
B. 2019-25
C. 2019-20
D.2018-30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has notified National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme on 1 September 2016. It is for the first time a scheme has been notified to offer financial incentives to employers.The Scheme has an outlay of 10000 crore rupees with a target of 50 Lakh apprentices to be trained by 2019-20.
11.
How many Indians received the Magsaysay Award 2016

A.2
B.4
C.5
D.1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Carnatic singer Thodur Madabusi Krishna and Bezwada Wilson, campaigner for eradication of manual scavenging, on 31 August 2016 received the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016.
12.
Which of the following ministry has launched an insurance scheme for passengers travelling on e- ticket on 1 September 2016 .

A.Railway Ministry
B. Finance Ministry
C. Science and Technology Ministry
D. Home Affair Ministry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has launched an insurance scheme for passengers travelling on e- ticket on 1 September 2016 . The insurance cover will be up to 10 lakh rupees.
13.
Which among the following company has not a part of imposed penalties on 10 cement companies by the Competition Commission of India (CCI)

A.ACC
B. India Cements
C. JK Cements
D. Aditya Birla Cement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has imposed penalties on 10 cement companies and their umbrella association - Cement Manufacturers Association (CMA) for cartelisation. The CCI has levied penalties on 10 cement companies viz. ACC, ACL, Binani, Century, India Cements, JK Cements, Lafarge, Ramco, UltraTech and Jaiprakash Associates.
14.
Which state has become the first Indian state to have implemented Public Fund Management System (PFMS)

A.Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C.Chattisgarh
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand is the first state in the country to have implemented Public Fund Management System (PFMS).
15.
Recently ,the Union External Affairs Ministry has officially confirmed that 13 Indians have been tested positive for the Zika virus in which country

A.Singapore
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union External Affairs Ministry has officially confirmed that 13 Indians have been tested positive for the Zika virus in Singapore .These cases of outbreak of the mosquito-borne disease have been reported among the three dozen workers on a construction site in Singapore.
16.
As per the new arbitration norms, what percent of amounts against margin free guarantee will be released in cases where arbitral awards have been given yet contested

A.70 percent
B. 75 percent
C.80 percent
D.90 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The new system will ensure liquidity into the construction sector. As per the norms, 75 percent of the amount will be released against margin free bank guarantee. The amount released will be used by contractors to complete projects or pay off debts.
17.
The 2016 BRICS Convention on Tourism has begun in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Goa
C.Gujarat
D. Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 BRICS Convention on Tourism has begun at UNESCO World heritage site Khajuraho in Madhya Pradesh to promote intra-regional tourism.
18.
Who of the following was re-elected as the President of Gabon

A.Ali Bongo Ondimba
B. Jean Ping
C. Daniel Ona Ondo
D.Guy Nzouba-Ndama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gabon re-elected Ali Bongo as its president , putting an end to controversies after rival Jean Ping claimed victory earlier.
19.
Michel Temer was sworn in as the President of which country on 31 August 2016

A.Brazil
B. Canada
C.Argentina
D.Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Michel Temer, Brazil's former Vice President, was on 31 August 2016 sworn in as the President of Brazil. Temer is expected to stay in power until the next scheduled election in late 2018.
20.
US tech giant Microsoft has sold its Chinese edition to which company

A.Alibaba
B.Baidu
C. Yahoo China
D. Xichuang Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US tech giant Microsoft has sold MSN China a Chinese edition of its global web portal to its local partner Xichuang Technology (Beijing) Co. Ltd founded by the portal's top executive.
21.
Dilma Rousseff has removed the President of which country for breaking budgetary laws

A.Brazil
B. Russia
C.Canada
D. Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brazil’s Senate has removed President Dilma Rousseff from office for breaking budgetary laws, thus, putting an end to the impeachment process that has paralyzed the politics of the nation for nine months.
22.
ATP Player Council has elected whom as its president ahead of the start of the US Open

A.Jerzy Janowicz
B. Kevin Andersen
C. Novak Djokovic
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new ATP Player Council elected World No. 1 Novak Djokovic as President and Kevin Anderson as Vice President last week, ahead of the start of the US Open.
23.
Which of the following company has announced the acquisition of sports broadcasting business of Zee Entertainment for 385 million US dollar in an all-cash deal on 31 August 2016.

A.DB Corp
B. Balaji Telefilm
C.Iris Mediaworks
D.Sony Pictures Networks India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sony Pictures Networks India has announced the acquisition of sports broadcasting business of Zee Entertainment for 385 million US dollar in an all-cash deal on 31 August 2016.
24.
Which of the following commission was constituted to probe the circumstances of grant or rejection of licences for development of colonies, group housing societies and commercial complexes in Gurgaon.

A.SN Dhingra Commission
B. Hari Gautam Committee
C. Suresh Prabhu Committee
D. Ramanujam committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice SN Dhingra Commission set up by the Haryana government in May 2015 to probe the circumstances of grant or rejection of licences for development of colonies, group housing societies and commercial complexes in Gurgaon.
25.
Which of the following Indian Carnatic singer has received the Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016

A.Sudha Ragunathan
B.M. Krishna
C.Thodur Madabusi Krishna
D.S.R.Janakiraman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Carnatic singer Thodur Madabusi Krishna and Bezwada Wilson, campaigner for eradication of manual scavenging, on 31 August 2016 received the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016.
26.
Which of the following committee was constituted to study slit in river Ganga in Bihar on 1 September 2016.

A.Ajay Shankar Committee
B.Ramanujam committee
C.AK Sinha committee
D.Deepak Mohanty Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government has constituted an expert committee to study slit in river Ganga in Bihar on 1 September 2016. The four-member committee will be headed by Member of Ganga Flood Control commission AK Sinha.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd September 2016

2nd September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS